2008


Sunday December 28 New York, NY
@ Public Assembly (formerly Galapagos)
in Williamsburg
70 North 6th St. Brooklyn
718.3844586
9PM

w/ Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese flutes)
http://www.watanabekaoru.com


Saturday December 27 Easton PA
@ Connexions Gallery

w/ Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese flutes)
http://www.watanabekaoru.com


December 18 Hamburg-Germany
@ Kunstnah - Galerie, Kunstverein, Cafe´
Grosse Bergstrasse 152, Hamburg, Germany

Tatsuya Nakatani - percussion (Japan),
Ge-Suk Yeo - vocals, electro-acoustic, video,
Mizuki Wildenhahn - percussive dance,
Manfred Kroboth - digital puppetry, electronics

http://art.cappuccinonet.com
Flyer


Monday December 15 Koln-Germany
@ The Loft
w/
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Frank Gratkowski (Saxophone)

Sunday December 14 Koln-Germany
stein auf Stein
http://www.theater-monteure.de/

-- Evening --
Sunday December 14 Wiesbaden-Germany

@
w/
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)

Lomsch Lehmann (Reeds)


Saturday December 13 Koln-Germany
stein auf Stein
http://www.theater-monteure.de/


Friday December 12 Mersheim-Germany
@ TBA
w/
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Lomsch Lehmann (Reeds)

workshop and concert


December 5,6,7 Denver CO - USA
ISIM : International Society for Improvised Music
Third Annual Conference
@ Lamont School of Music

I will be a presenter for the conference.


Sunday November 30 Chiba-JAPAN
@ Candy
千葉県千葉市稲毛区稲毛東3-10-12

Solo and Collaboration
w/
Satoshi Iizuka(ss, as)
Hiroyuki Nagatsuka (b)


Saturday November 29 Morioka-JAPAN
@ Gallery Saiensu
岩手県盛岡市上ノ橋町1-48

w/ ONNYK BAND
Onnyk(Sax)
Jyun Kawasaki(Bass)

Monday November 24 Saitama-JAPAN
@ Berber Fuji
埼玉県上尾市愛宕2-12-17 JR高崎線上尾駅東口より徒歩10分

Solo and
w/ Takuji Kawai (Piano)

http://www.sepia.dti.ne.jp/kawai/

Sunday November 23 Kokura-JAPAN
@ Gallery Soap
北九州市小倉北区鍛冶町1-8-23 2F

Solo and
W/
Mitsuru Morooka
Gensaku Shirabe
Rokugenkin
Ryoji Izumi


Saturday November 22 , Oita city-JAPAN
@ At Hall
大分市中央町2-6-4 一井開発ビル3F

W/ Katsura Yamauchi (Sax)


Friday November 21 Yufuin, Oita-Ken-JAPAN
@ Gallery SOW
大分県由布市湯布院町川上1835-4

W/ Katsura Yamauchi (Sax)



Thursday November 20 Nagoya-JAPAN
@ Tokuzo
名古屋市千種区今池1-6-8 ブルースタービル2F

w/ Yasuhiro Usui(Guitar)
Wednesday November 19 Okayama-JAPAN
@ TBA
W/ Koichi Akada (Reeds)+Miyuki Washio(Piano)


Tuesday November 18 Hiroshima-JAPAN
@ O-tis!
広島市中区加古町1-20

W/
Tamaho Miyake
Daisuke Terauchi


Saturday November 15 Shiga ken,Ostu city-JAPAN
@ Bo-zu Hall
滋賀県大津市真野6丁目6-23

Solo and with
Naoki Nakajima(Bass)


堺ジャズ愛好会主催


Friday November 14 Osaka-JAPAN
@ Namba Bears
3-14-5,namba-naka,naniwa-ku,Osaka,JAPAN

w/ Seiichi Yamamoto (Guitar)
Saturday November 8 Easton PA
@ Connexions Gallery
213 Northampton St., Easton

W/ Gary Hassay(Sax)+Dan DeChellis(Piano)


Monday October 27 Toulouse-FRANCE
@ cave poe´sie

with /
Serge Pey (Poet)
Michel Doneda(Soprano sax)

Saturday October 25 Glasgow-SCOTLAND
@ CCA
w/ Glasgow Improvised Orchestra and Michel Doneda(Soprano sax)

Fridayday October 24 Glasgow-SCOTLAND
@ CCA
w/ Glasgow Improvised Orchestra and Michel Doneda(Soprano sax)


Wednesday October 22 St. Rafael - FRANCE

workshop and concert

Sunday October 19 Draguignan - FRANCE
@ FESTIVAL DES MUSIQUES INSOLENTES

with /
Michel Doneda(Soprano sax)


Saturday October 18 Toulouse - FRANCE
@ au Ring

solo and drums trio with
Mathias Pontevia and Guillaume Blaise


Friday October 17 Le Havre- FRANCE
@ the Piednu Studio

Solo Percussion and
W/ Nozal Cube


Thursday October 16 Lille - FRANCE
@ Universite de Lille

with /
Serge Pey (Poet)
Michel Doneda(Soprano sax)

Wednesday October 15 Strasbourg - FRANCE
@ Musee d'art moderne et contemporaine
with /
Michel Doneda(Soprano sax)


Tuesday October 14 Metz-FRANCE
@ University Metz
with /
Michel Doneda(Soprano sax)



Sunday October 5 York PA
@ York Arts Gallery
10 N Beaver St. York, PA 17401


Solo and
W/
Lisa Hullman (violin/viola)
Johan Nystrom (guitar)

8pm

Friday October 3 Kutztown PA
@ Eckhaus Gallery
157 w. main st

Solo and wokshop


Monday September 22 Lincoln NE
@ University of Nebraska, Lincoln

workshop at UNL for freshman music majors, 10:30 - 11:20am


Saturday September 20 Lincoln NE
@ Zoo Bar
as part of the "Lincoln Calling Festival"
Solo

Lincoln Calling: Jazz & New Music Night: Volcano Ins, Tatsuya Nakatani +more
Friday September 19 Lincoln NE
@ University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Workshop for UNL music educators, 9:30 -10:20 am


Wednesday September 17 Iowa City (tba)
w/ Luke Polipnick (Guitar)
Tuesday September 16 Madison WI
@ Escape Java Joint
916 Williamson Street, Madison, Wisconsin
w/ Luke Polipnick (Guitar)
JoAnne Powers Trio

Monday September 15 Saint Paul MN
@ Clown Lodge in the Turf Club
W/
Luke Polipnick (Guitar) and
Adam Linz (Bass)
"Fat Kid Wednesdays"

Monday September 8 Easton PA
@ H&H STUDIO
Recording
w/
Shige Moriya (percussion)
Ximena Garnica (Percussion)


Saturday September 13 Allentown PA
@ Mulhenburgh University
2400 Chew St.Allentown, PA 18104

W/ Gary Hassay(Sax)+Dan DeChellis(Piano)


Saturday August 23 Easton PA
@ Connexions Gallery
213 Northampton St., Easton


W/
Reuben Radding (Bass)
Dan DeChellis (Piano)


Saturday August 16 Brooklyn NY
@ ENGLISH KILLS ART GALLERY
MAXIMUM PERCEPTION: CONTEMPORARY BROOKLYN PERFORMANCE (free)
OPENING RECEPTION 5-9PM
OPENING DAY MAIN SPACE: 6PM - XIMENA GARNICA + SHIGE MORIYA + TATSUYA NAKATANI

"Alive 1"
A performance installation co-created by Shige Moriya and Ximena Garnica with performers:
Jonothon Lyons, Melissa Lohman, Ximena Garnica and Kate Griffler. Music by Tatsuya Nakatani

Website Link:
www.maximumperceptionperformance.com
www.leimayactslab.org

ENGLISH KILLS ART GALLERY
http://www.maximumperceptionperformance.com/directions.htm


Thursday August 14 Jersey City, NJ
@ WFMU Radio show recording
The Long Rally
Wednesdays 11pm-2am on WFMU 91.1 fm 90.1 fm wfmu.org
"Drawing an endless knot."

http://wfmu.org/playlists/MD
http://blog.wfmu.org/freeform/scott_mcdowells_posts/index.html

Fraiday August 8 Wilkers-Barre, PA
@ St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
35 S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701

W/ Ron Stabinsky (Piano)

8PM show

Sunday August 3 Williamsport PA
@ Site B
1307 Park Avenue (on the cemetery street side)., Williamsport, PA 17701

1 pm - 3 pm
Workshops-Free Jazz for Kids in Williamsport

"Find your own Sound"

7PM
Concert
Solo percussion and also collaboration with workshop attendant+local musicians


W/ Seth Olinsky (Guitar)

Hosted by : Uptown Music Collective
http://www.uptownmusic.org/index.html



Saturday August 2 Philadelphia PA
@ University City Arts Leauge (UCAL)
4226 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA


W/
David Dove (Trombone)
Jawwaad Taylor (MC, trumpet, electronic)

-Joining with Houston TX Duo tour in east coast USA

http://www.bowerbird.org/newsite/events/080802/
http://www.bowerbird.org
8:00 pm, $5 - $10

also: GABE GLOBUS-HOENICH / PATTY FRANCESCHY / DAN CAPPECHI
Saturday August 2 Easton PA
@ Home
Recording with:
David Dove (Trombone)
Jawwaad Taylor (MC, trumpet, electronic)



Thursday July 31 New York
@ Zebulon
258 Wythe avenue,Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY 11211
718-218-6934

with :
"MAP"
Mary Halvorson (Guitar)
Reuben Rading (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)


9PM show!

Friday July 25 New York, NY
@ Zebulon
258 Wythe avenue,Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY 11211
718-218-6934

Duo With /
Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese flute)


Friday July 25 New York, NY
WKCR FM
With /
Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese flute)
Adam Rudolph (Percussion)


Thursday July 17 New York, NY
@ Living Theater
21 Clinton Street, between Houston and Stanton (F to Delancey Street or J,M,Z to Essex Street).
10:30pm,

DRUM SOLOS:
Newman Taylor Baker, Andrew Drury, Tatsuya Nakatani


RUCMA series http://www.rucma.org/

Sunday July 13 Boston, MA
Recording with Forbes Graham (Trumpet)

Saturday July 12 Boston, MA
@ Outpost Gallery
186 1/2 Hampshire St., Inman Sq., Cambridge, MA 02139
8:00 start

w/ the Kevin Frenette 5
Kevin Frenette (guitar)
James Rohr (fender rhodes)
Joe Moffett (trumpet)
Ryan McGuire (bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion)


Sunday July 6 New York 10PM
@ The Stone
at the corner of avenue C and 2nd street

With /
Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese flute)
Adam Rudolph (Percussion)


http://watanabekaoru.com/

Saturday June 21New York
@ Outside event by CAVE gallery
This will be on Grand street, between Kent and Wythe.

With /
Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese flute)


Thursday June 19 New York
@ CAVE gallery
58 Grand street, Williamsburg Brooklyn, NY 11211

W/ Tadashi Endo (Butoh Dance)
http://www.tadashi-endo.de/


Thursday June 12 New York
sorry, this one was not confirmed...

Saturday June 7 Easton PA
@ Connexions Gallery 8PM
213 Northampton St., Easton


With/
Gary Hassay (Reeds)
Dan DeChellis (Piano)


Thursday June 5th Philadelphia PA
@ Circle of Hope
Broad and Washington Branch
1125 S. Broad St 2nd Fl.
Philadelphia, PA
8:00pm, $5 - $10

W/ Toshi Makihara (Percussion)


http://www.bowerbird.org/newsite/events/080605/
BREAKFAST?, ARCHITEUTHIS WALKS ON LAND
TOSHI MAKIHARA / TATSUYA NAKATANI
LATRALMAGOG


Monday June 2 Youngstown OH
@ House Concert
273 N. Heights, Youngstown, OH 44504

with/
Jenna Barvitski (violin, viola)
Kyle Farrell (vibes, percussion)


Please email directions and any questions:
thegiantsofgender@gmail.com

www.thegiantsofgender.com
www.myspace.com/thegiantsofgender


Sunday June 1 Grand Rapids MI
@ Mexicains Sans Frontieres
2:00PM : Workshop
7:30PM : Performance

Calling for Musical instrument player:
If you would like to join the workshop and perform together the evening, please contact
Hugo Claudin at "Mexicans Sans Frontiers"
$20(Workshop and performance)
$10 (Performance attendance
)
Friday-Saturday May 30-31 Detroit MI
"The Third Annual Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music"
@ Bohemian National Home
3009 Tillman St., Detroit, MI 48216

Friday, May 30th doors at 5 pm
Matthew Shipp Trio with Joe Morris/Whit Dickey
The Raw Truth
Faruq Z Bey and the Northwoods Improvisers
Tatsuya Nakatani
Joe Morris/Ben Hall/Hans Buetow
Michael Carey/Piotr Michalowski

Saturday, May 31st workshop at 2pm; music at 3 pm
Fred Anderson/Skeeter Shelton/Hakim Jami/Ali Allen Colding
Sabir Mateen Ensemble (Michael Wimberly/Warren Smith / Jane Wang / Shiau-Shu Yu / Raymond A. King)
Andrew Lamb Trio (Tom Abbs, Warren Smith)
Ellery Eskelin/Sylvie Courvoisier
Saris (Sara Schoenbecck, Harris Eisenstadt)
EDGE (Jason Hwang, Taylor Ho Bynum, Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury)
Jack Wright
The Vizitors
Hasan Abdur Razzaq/Ryan Jewell
members of New Music Detroit

Sunday May 18 Albuquerque NM
KUNM Radio broadcast

Saturday May 17 Albuquerque NM
"Outpost Creative Soundspace Festival 2008"
@ Outpost Performance space
210 Yale Blvd SE , Albuquerque, NM 87106
(505) 255-8046

with: Nakatani/Weaver/Balistreri Trio
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Mark Weaver (Tuba)
Mike Balistreri(Bass)

Friday night May 16 will be Oluyemi Thomas and Henry Grimes
Saturday night will be two groups: Chris Jonas' Rake Trio, and Nakatani/Weaver/Balistreri Trio


Sunday May 10 Bennington VA
@ Bennington College
outside in an enclosed brick garden on campus named "the secret garden"

Line up:
Nakatani/Meginsky (percussion duet)
Bill Nace/Thurston Moore (guitar duet)

around 3pm-4pm


Sunday April 27 Lexington KY
W/ Dave Farris (Drum, percussion)
----- This gig cancelled. Sorry who were going to come to the show ------

Saturday April 26 Cincinnati, OH
@ Base Gallery
1225 Main Street , Cincinnati OH 45202
ph: 513-721-2273

Solo and with/
Napoleon Maddox (Voice)

http://www.napoleonmaddox.com/

Friday April 25 Louisville KY
@ Nachtbar
969 Charles Street, Louisville
(on the corner of Charles and Kriege)

with:
Keenan Lawler (Guitar)

http://www.myspace.com/keenanlawler


Saturday April 19 St. Louis MO
@ Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave St. Louis MO 63118

"SOLO percussion" 7:30 pm

This event presented by
"New Music Circle"
http://www.newmusiccircle.org

Thursday April 17 Chicago IL
@ Elastic
2830 N. Milwaukee, 2nd Fl., Chicago IL 60618 (1 block north-west of Diversey/Kimball)

Solo set
and collaboration with:
Jeff Albert (Trombone) from New Orleans
Jim Baker (Piano) from Chicago
Josh Abrams (Bass) from Chicago


"Umbrella music" Presents
http://www.umbrellamusic.org

Wednesday April 16 Madison WI
@ Escape Coffee Gallery
916 Williamson St, Madison, WI

Solo and collaboration with:
JoAnne Pow!ers (Saxophone)
Ryan Novak (Reeds)

http://www.joannepowers.org

Monday April 14 Saint Paul, Minnesota
@ the Clown Lodge, in the Turf Club
University and Snelling

With/
Luke Polipnick (guitar)
Chris Bates (bass)

Also :
Fat Kid Wednesdays
(Mike Lewis - sax, Adam Linz - bass, JT Bates - drums)


10:00 pm $7 cover
Updated !!!!!


Saturday April 12 Omaha NE
@ The Benson Grind
6107 Maple, Omaha, NE
Suggested $5 donation, all ages
with
Bryan Day (Electronics)
Luke Polipnick (Guitar)


http://www.myspace.com/lukepolipnick

Friday April 11 Lincoln NE
--- Morning time ---
@ University of Nebraska, Lincoln
11:00-2:00
trio performance with Luke Polipnick and Chris Bates in UNL History of Jazz class

--- Evening concert ---
@ Jones Coffee
727 S. 11th st., Lincoln, NE
8-10pm, all ages, $5 suggested donation
with
Luke Polipnick (Guitar)
Chris Bates (Upright Bass)


http://www.myspace.com/lukepolipnick

Thursday April 10 Lincoln NE
--- Morning time ---
@ University of Nebraska, Lincoln
11:00-12:15 at World Music class


--- Evening concert
---
@ Box Awesome (formerly "the Chatterbox")
815 O st. , Lincoln, NE
7-9pm, $5, all ages
with
Luke Polipnick (Guitar)
Chris Bates (Upright Bass)


http://www.myspace.com/lukepolipnick

Sunday April 6 Tuscon AZ
@ Solar Culture Gallery
31 East Toole, Tuscon, AZ 85701 , 520-884-0874

Solo and collaboration with:
Original composition of de Vie (Vocal, Piano)
http://www.myspace.com/yourdevie

s

Friday April 4 Phoenix AZ
@ Cartel Coffee Lab
225 W University Dr., Ste 101, Tempe, AZ 85281
(480) 225-0300

9PM
Solo Percussion
and Collaboration with/
Juan J. Garcia (upright Bass)
+ Mikaela Miller (bassoon/piano)
Richard Bogen (electronics) + Jonathan Larkin (Saxophone)

s

Monday March 31 San Diego CA
@ University of California, San Diego
9500 Gilman Dr., La Jolla, CA 92093, (858) 534-2230
Mandeville B210
Music department seminer, 11:00 AM

Sunday March 30 Los Angeles CA
@ Farmlab
1745 North Spring Street, Unit 4, Lons Angeles, CA 90012 , 323-226-1158
7:30PM Free of charge!!!

WIth:
Oguri (Dance)

http://www.lightningshadow.com/

s

Friday March 28 Los Angeles CA
@ Dangerous Curve
1020 E Fourth Place, Los Angeles

With:
Kris Tiner (Trumpet)
Jeremy Drake (Guitar)
--- updated ---


Thursday March 27 Bakersfield CA
@Metro Galleries 
1604 19th St., Bakersfield, CA 93301

The Industrial Jazz Group with Kris Tiner (Tp)
& Tatsuya Nakatani - solo percussion


7:30 p.m Show!

Tuesday March 25 Sacramento CA
Last minutes organized House Concert
@ "Fun Castle" on 2309 23rd street

3 Solo percussion sets of:
Zac Nelson (Percusion)
Kevin Corcorn (Percussion)
and me

It was organized with in 24 hours notice but it was a lot of people came to the concert!
Special thanks to Fun Castle member(Daniel White+Liz Liles+Andy Moran+Ryan Grubbs).
Also very special thanks to Carson McWhirter (Portland OR), he is the ONE who made a quick phone call to Zac Nelson (Sacramento) during 3/24 house concert to made this happen.
THANKS ALL!


Monday March 24 Portland OR
Last minutes organized House Concert
@ Seth and Kenya's house on Sumner


Special Thanks to:
Heather Vergotis (Saxophone) for quick organize, made it happen.
Ben, Tyler, Kelven, John+Heather, Carson etc...
Was such a great time!!


Sunday March 23 Portland OR
@ Valentines
232 SW Ankeny St., Portland, OR 97204, (503) 248-1600

Solo and collaboration with:
Jonathan Sielaff (bass clarinet)
Ben Kates (alto saxophone)
Matt Hannafin (percussion)
Mark Kaylor (percussion)

http://www.myspace.com/jonathansielaffmusic
s


Saturday March 22 Eugene OR
@ Jazz Station
68 West Broadway, Eugene, OR

Solo and Collaboration with:
Andrew Rowan (trumpet, b-clarinet)
Hashem Assadullahi (alto saxophone)


Thanks Eric Devin for help this out!
www.kmbjazz.com

Friday March 21 Oakland CA
@ 21 Grand
416 25th St. (at Broadway), Oakland, CA 94612
(510) 444-7263

With:
Phillip Greenlief (Saxophoes)
Liz Allbee (Trumpet)

www.evandermusic.com

Thursday March 20 Sacramento CA
@ Coolcat Gallery
918 24TH STREET (BETWEEN J & I STS.) MIDTOWN SACRAMENTO, CA 95816
Venue closed. Relocated to the alternate venue

With:
Phillip Greenlief (Saxophoes)
Liz Allbee (Trumpet)

www.evandermusic.com

Wednesday March 19 San Francisco CA
Recording session
With:
Phillip Greenlief (Saxophoes)
Liz Allbee (Trumpet)

www.evandermusic.com

Saturday March 15 Santa Fe NM
@ College of Santa Fe
1600 St. Michael's Drive, Santa Fe NM 87505

We will be performing on 8PM
at the O'Saughnessy performing space in Benildus Hall

With:
Mark Weaver (Tuba)
Mike Balistreri(Bass)


Friday March 14 Taos NM
@ Earth Garden
101 Camino De La Placita, Taos, NM 87571
575-758-4301

With:
Ben Wright (Bass)
Mark Weaver (Tuba)
Mike Balistreri(Bass)


Tuesday March 11 Boulder CO
@ Naropa University, Recording studio

Recording session with:
Marissa Perel (Shruti box)
Jed Logsdon (Harmonium, electronics)
Toby Sinkinson (Field recordings, home made instruments)
Luke (Bass Clarinet)
Recorded by Isaac Linder, ceo.

Monday March 10 Boulder CO
@ Naropa University
2130 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder CO 80302 , 303-444-0202

Solo performance(+workshop) and with:
Janet Feder (Guitar)
Mark Miller (saxophone, Shakuhachi)
Toby Sinkinson (home made instruments)

Monday March 10 Denver CO
@ University of Denver
2199 S. University Blvd., Denver, CO 80208

Master class at DU

Sunday March 9 Denver CO
@ Object + Thought
3559 Larimer St., Denver CO

Solo and Collaboration with:
Brandon Vaccaro (Guitar)
+
The Playground with
Mark Cliffird (vibes)
Ian Hutchison (bass)
Richard von Foerster (cello)

www.myspace.com/conradkehn
www.brandonvaccaromusic.com
www.mysterycabal.com
www.CreativeMusicWorks.org


Wednesdday March 5 Fayetteville AR
@ University of Arkansas, Fayettevile

Solo and collaboration with:
Gerry Sloan (trombone)

4:30pm in the Band Buildingfor Master Class
7:30pm in the Stella Boyle Smith Concert Hall, Fine Arts Center

Sunday March 2 Dallas TX
@ Kettle art
2714 Elm, Deep Ellum

Solo and Collaboration with:
Aaron Gonzales (Standup bass)
Stefan Gonzalez (drums,vibes, bass clarinet)
Carl Smith (tenor sax)
Kenny Withrow (Guitar and electronics)

7:00PM Show!
s

Saturday March 1 Austin TX
@ Salvage Vanguard Theater

2817 Manor Rd. Austin TX 78722

Tatsuya Nakatani Solo perucssion
Bill Meadows (cello & electronics),
The Austin N.M.C. (new music cooperative) percussion piece

"The Church of The Friendly Ghost" Presents:


Friday February 29 Houston TX
@ Free Range Studios
1719 Live Oak St. Unit E, Houston, Tx 77003
This concert has been relocated to different venue !!!
Doors at 7:30pm
Music at 8pm


Solo and collaboration with:
Jawwaad Taylor (Houston) - MC, trumpet, electronics
Jason Jackson (Houston) - saxophones, clarinet, flute, pocket trumpet, trombonophone
Dave Dove (Houston) - trombone

http://www.namelesssound.org/

Also: Two school workshops, Dave Dove and I did during day time.
9:44am - 10:37am Bel Aire High school
2:30am - 3:42am Madison High school

Sunday February 24 New Orleans LA
@ Dragons Den
435 Esplanade Ave., New Orleans, LA 70116

with:
Donald Miller (Tabletop guitar)
Rob Cambre (Tabletop guitar)


*8:00pm (Note Early Showtime)*
Anxious Sound Presents:

Saturday February 23 Mobile AL
@ Satori sounds cafe
5460 Old Shell Rd, Mobile, AL , 251-343-6677

Solo and collaboration with:
Stephen McClurg (Bass)

Also- Ghosts Project from Atlanta

Friday February 22 Panama city FL
@ Fresh Ink Studio
445 Harrison Avenue Panama City, Fl 32401

Solo and collaboration with:
Scott Bazar(guitar) and Friends TBA

http://www.myspace.com/wo5100


Thursday February 21 Birmingham AL
@ Cave 9
2237 Magnolia Ave S., Birmingham, AL 35205
7:45pm
Solo and collaboration w/
LaDonna Smith(Violin)+Davey Williams (Guitar)+Stephen McClurg (Bass)

Also: DICK NEFF, AMBER ALERTS, NOW I HAVE A MACHINE GUN


Wednesday February 20 Tuscaloosa AL
@ One Night Only Art Gallery and Boutique
2119 University Blvd. Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35401
time TBA (probably 7ish)
w/ DICK NEFF

Tuesday February 19 Atlanta GA
@ Eye Drum
Suite 8, 290 MLK Jr. Drive SE, Atl, GA 30312 , 404-522-0655

"Zepubicle" featuring Tatsuya Nakatani
http://www.myspace.com/zepubicle

Also- Col. Bruce Hampton & Dennis Palmer duo

Monday February 18 Athens GA
@ Flicker Theatre

Solos and Duos with:
Killick (H'arpeggione)
http://www.myspace.com/iamkillick

--Evening-- 8:30PM sharp
s

Monday February 18 Athens GA
@ The University of Georgia

Concert/Master Class: Tatsuya Nakatani, solo percussion
Hugh Hadson Schoo of music, Edge Recital Hall, FREE to the public

--Afternoon-- 4:30PM
s

Sunday February 17 Charleston SC
@ Redux Contemporary Art Center
136 St.Philip Street Charleston, SC 29403, 843-722-0697

New Music Collective Presents

Saturday February 16 Charleston SC
@ Redux Contemporary Art Center
136 St.Philip Street Charleston, SC 29403, 843-722-0697

Workshop-4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
$30 General, $20 Student

Maybe a performing slot for participants.
New Music Collective Presents

Friday February 15 Raleigh NC
@ Marsh Woodwinds, 8 pm
707 N Person St. Raleigh NC

Solo percussion and collaboration with:
Bob Crowmeat (Alto saxophone)
Carrie Shull (oboe, english horn)

Also- The Atomic Rhythm All Stars

Wednesday February 13 Chapel Hill NC
@ Nightlight
405 Rosemary St, Chapel Hill, NC

Joining with Raleigh concert member on 2/15 :
Bob Crowmeat (Alto saxophone)+ friends.
We play short set.
opening for Beat Circus

Tuesday February 12 Washington D.C.
@ Kennedy Center : Millennium Stage
2700 F Street, NW Washington, DC 20566
"Japan+Hyper Culture event"

With:
Koji Kakinuma (Calliography)
Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese Flute) Ex. Kodo



Wednesday February 6 New York NY
@ Tenri Cultural Institute
ground floor of 43A West 13th Street
(located in Greenwich Village, between 5th and 6th Avenues. near the New School and Parsons School of Design)


With:
Kaoru Watanabe (Japanese flutes)

http://www.watanabekaoru.com/


2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004

Back