2010


Wednesday December 22 Greensboro NC
Recording session with Dr. Euhene Chadbourne


Sunday December 19 Charlotte NC
@ dialect design
3204-C North Davidson
Charlotte NC 28205

with Great Architect
Brent Bagwell - Glass Sax/Licorice Stick
Michael Houseman - Skin Bangin'/Real Hangin'
Ben Kennedy - String Stabbing/Post 911 Dramedy-ism
Casey Malone - String Fondling/Exotic Digitalia
Tyler Baum - Alpha&Omegachord/Optical Direktor
Andy Thewlis - Vortex Whistle/Energy Transfer
Read more: http://www.myspace.com/hellogreatarchitect#ixzz11dnY5XMi


Saturday December 18 Tuscaloosa AL
@ Alabama Art Kitchen
2626 University Ave, Tuscaloosa, AL
7PM sharp (come early, we will not wait for you)

With
Andrew Raffo Dewar (Sax)
Friday December 17 Birmingham AL
@ The new forest center for contemplative living
At the Pepper Place
2805 2nd Ave South Suite A Birmingham, Al 35233
(205)527-1198

With
Andrew Raffo Dewar (Sax)+Brad Davis (Electronics)

Wednesday December 15 Jackson MS
@ North Midtown Art Center
121 millsaps ave. jackson ms.
7-8:30pm
$10 admission

Tatsuya Nakatani, international percussionist

This presentation will feature a half hour solo percussion set from Tatsuya
and two improvisitory sets featuring Tatsuya alongside some of your favorite local musicians.

7pm: Tatsuya Nakatani with local percussionist Bruce Golden
7:30: Tatsuya, Jamie Weems (strings), and 2008 Murrah graduate/current Alcorn State saxophone player Maurice Knott
INTERMISSION
8:15: Tatsuya Nakatani solo set


Tuesday December 14 New Orleans LA
@ AllWays Lounge
2240 St. Claude Avenue
10pm

with:
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion + gongs)
Bill Hunsinger (double bass + misc. instruments)
Rob Cambre (guitar + fx)

Anxious Sound Presents


Evening:
Monday December 13 New Orleans LA
@ Sound Cafe
2700 Chartres Street
6:00pm

Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion + gongs)
All-Ages show!
Parents encouraged to bring children for demonstration of Nakatani's percussion kit.

Anxious Sound Presents
-------------------------------------------------
Afternoon:
Monday December 13 New Orleans LA

@ Yoga Bywater
900 Louisa Street (corner of Burgundy)
New Orleans, LA

1:00pm - 2:30pm
www.yogabywater.net
504-427-7993

I will be working with Yoga instructor and musician Jonathan Freilich.
http://www.jonathanfreilich.com/Home.html


Saturday December 11 Houston TX
@ Meca
Workshop with Namelesssound.org
Friday December 10 Houtson TX
@ Spacetaker
Studio B11 - Winter St. Studios
2102 Winter Street. Houston, TX 77007
8PM

trio w/
David Dove (trombone)
Damon Smith (bass)

opening set by Hsin-Jung Tsai and Michelle Yom

"They, Who Sound" presents
12/8th and 10th
$7 for one concert - $11 to see both concerts
http://www.namelesssound.org/


Thursday December 9 Houston TX
@ Ekam Yoga Center -Green studio
7PM

7036-B FM 1960 Rd East. Atascocita, TX 77346
(281) 358-9642

With/
Achim Fassbender (Yoga)
www.simplyoga.org


Wednesday December 8 Houston TX
@ Spacetaker
Studio B11 - Winter St. Studios
2102 Winter Street. Houston, TX 77007
8pm

trio w/
Sandy Ewen (guitar)
ms. YET (bellydance, movement)
http://www.myspace.com/sandyewenmsyet

opening set by JD Emmanuel

"They, Who Sound" presents
12/8th and 10th
$7 for one concert - $11 to see both concerts
http://www.namelesssound.org/


Monday December 7 Dallas TX
Studio recording session with Aaron Gonzalez (Bass)
Tuesday December 6 Dallas TX
@ The Phoenix Project
406 S.Haskell Ave. Dallas TX 75226

Solo and with:
Aaron Gonzalez (Bass)
Michelle Yom (Flute)
Gregg Prickett (Guitar)

8PM show!


Sunday December 5 Fayetteville AR
@ Fayetteville Underground
EAST SQUARE PLAZA ONE EAST CENTER STREET FAYETTEVILLE, AR 72701

W/ Gerry Sloan (Trombone)
Solos and Duo

4PM SHOW!!
Saturday December 4 Nashville TN
@ Zeitgeist Gallery
1819 21st Avenue South
Nashville, Tennessee 37212
Phone: 615-256-4805

LYLAS - a spacey, folksey duo
Bluff Duo - Brady Sharp (Guitar) and Dave Maddox(Sax)
Tatsuya Nakatani Solo
Improvisation -Tatsuya, Dave, Brady...

Friday December 3 St. Louis MO
@ Lemp neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave., St. Louis MO 63118

Solo and collaboration
Mark Sarich, Dave Stone and Taka Ota
Thursday December 2 Urbana IL
@ Urbana Champaign Independent Media Center
202 S Broadway Ave # 1, Urbana, IL 61801-3319
7:30PM

Solo performance and workshops
Wednesday December 1 Bloomington IN
@ Rachels
300 E 3rd St
Bloomington, IN 47401
(812) 330-1882

W/ Marty Belcher(Sax) and friends

7:10: Chris with two drummers/Dan & Ben
7:25: Michael with Ben (instrumentation of choice) & Chris
7:40: Lee with Marty/Steve/Kray (instrumentation of choice)
7:55: Philip with Dan/Michael/Joe
8:10: David with Brian/Steve/Joe
8:15: Conduction
8:50: Tatsuya solo
9:50: Tatsuya with David/Brian/Dan
10:00: Tatsuya with Kray/Michael/Ben
10:10: Tatsuya with Joe/Philip/Steve
10:20: Tatsuya with Lee/Marty/Chris
Tuesday November 30 Lexington KY
@ Collexion
111 E Loudon Ave., Lexington, KY 40505
8PM

With : Dave Farris (percussion) plus some guest... tba
Monday November 29 Lexington KY
@ Radio show WRFL 88.1 Lexington, KY

hosted by Senom Yalcin


Sunday November 28 Charlottesville VA
@ The Bridge
209 Monticello Road, Charlottesville, Va. 22902 | 434 ・ 984 ・ 5669
Saturday November 27 Washington DC
@ Artisphere
1101 WILSON BOULEVARD, ARLINGTON, VA, 22209

Each month, Sonic Circuits presents a new music concert at Artisphere :
Saturday, November 27, Tickets $8
Tatsuya Nakatani: Dynamic solo percussion
STO¨AT: Apocalyptic Musk Rock, Feat, Members of Pilestar, Violet, Blue Sausage Infant, Gum Yummy
Grex: Bay area free-genre duo
Mind Over Matter Music Over Mind: Sound Borrower, Sound relocated and created.
Promute: Noise is solace. Sorrowful and pure.
BiG Drum In the Sky Religion: Improvised ego destruction from Harrisonburg, VA.

Free parking in the building garage after 5:30 pm


Friday November 26 Baltimore MD
@ The Red Room at Normals Books and Records
425 E. 31st Street Baltimore
Doors open at 8:30

SOLO and Collaboration set with
John Berndt (Reeds)
Michael Formanek (Bass)


Saturday November 20 Allentown PA
@ The Antonio Salemme Foundation
542 Hamilton Street, #203
Allentown, PA 18101
610-433-4150

Gary Hassay (Sax)
Dan DeChellis (Piano)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)

Our Konnex CD release celebration concert
Sunday November 14 Tel Aviv - ISRAEL
@ Levontin 7
Solo and with Assif Tsahar (Sax, Bass clarinet)

Saturday November 13 Haifa - ISRAEL
Solo

Thursday November 11 Jerusalem - ISRAEL
@ The Barbur Gallery
Solo and with Assif Tsahar (Sax, Bass clarinet)

Sunday November 7 Tel Aviv - ISRAEL
@ Levontin 7
Solo and with Assif Tsahar (Sax, Bass clarinet)

Tuesday October 26 Amsterdam-HOLLAND
@ Zaal 100

With:
John Dikeman (Sax)
Raoul van der Weide (Bass)
Jasper Stadhouder (Guitar)
Nicolau Lafeta (Trumpet)
Loe Svirsky (Piano)


Monday October 25 Amsterdam-HOLLAND
@ OT301

Solos and Duos with
Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)


Sunday October 24 Berlin-GERMANY
@ Exploratorium

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Saturday October 23 Kassel-GERMANY
@ Dock 4

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Friday October 22 Munic-GERMANY
@ Tube Offene Ohren

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Thursday October 21 Jena-GERMANY
@ Cafe Wagner

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Wednesday October 20 Den haag-Holland
@ Loos Foundation

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)

Tuesday October 19 Marburg-GERMANY
@ Cavete

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)


Sunday October 17 Karlsruhe-GERMANY
@ Badischer Kunstverein

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Saturday October 16 Cologne-GERMANY
@ Loft

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Thursday September 23-26 Weisbaden GERMANY
@ Humanoise Festival
Freitag, 24. - Sonntag, 26. September 2010
Konzerte jeweils 20:00 Uhr
o¨ffentliche Proben jeweils 15:00 - 17:00 Uhr (Eintritt frei)

Kulturforum
Friedrichstrasse 16, Wiesbaden

Helmut Bieler-Wendt - Violin, Piano
Uli Boettcher - Elektonics
Bernd Bleffertt - Percussions
Tatsuya Nakatani - Drums
Ulrich Phillipp - Doublebass / Elektronics
Alwynne Pritchard- Vocals
Keith Rowe - Guitar
Hild Sofie Tafjord - Frenchhorn, Elektronics
Margret Trescher - Flute
Jan Filip Tupa - Violoncello


Wednesday September 22 Wuppertal GERMANY
@ Peter Kowald's ORT


Tuesday September 21 Wuppertal GERMANY
Workshop
@ Peter Kowald's ORT


Wednesday August 11 Brooklyn NY
@ Berbes
376 9th Street. NY 11215. (718) 965-9177

With MAP
Mary Halvorson (Guitar)
Reuben Radding (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)

8PM SHARP show


FSaturday July 24 Easthampton MA
@ Flywheel Arts Collective
43 Main Street, Easthampton, MA

Tatsuya Nakatani
Jake Meginsky
Cooper/Callahan
Friday July 23 Boston MA
@ Outpost Gallery
186 1/2 Hampshire St., Inman Sq.,
Cambridge, MA 02139

w/ the Kevin Frenette Group
Kevin Frenette (guitar)
James Rohr (Fender rhodes)
Carl Testa (Bass)
Thursday July 22 Lowell MA
@ 119 Gallery
119 Chelmsford St, Lowell MA 01851
978-452-8138

Tatsuya Nakatani - solo percussion
+
Loup-Garou [Werewolf]: Setheyny Pen - toy pianos, drums Walter Wright - electronics, video with Forbes Graham - trumpet
Produced by Vanessa.


Wednesday July 21 Providence RI
@ Burnside Park
12PM start and it's free for public event.
Please tell your friends in Providence/Boston area!!

with: Forbes Graham (Trumpet)


Sudany July 11 Syracuse NY
@ Metropilis Underground
615 S. Main street, North Syracuse, NY

Solo and collaboration set with
Mike P, R. Scott Oliver, John Bateman and Steven Cerio

http://metropolisunderground.wordpress.com/


Saturday July 10 Buffalo NY
@ Sound Lab
110 Pearl Street
Buffalo, NY 14202-4125
(716) 440-5907

Hallwalls Presents
9pm, $10general, $8 hallwalls members/students/seniors


with:
Steve Baczkowski (Saxophones)
Friday July 9 Detroit MI
@ 2739edwin
2739 Edwin is located in the Detroit enclave city of Hamtramck, just W of Joseph Campau, and 4 blocks N of Holbrook.

Bohemian National Home presents
Thursday July 8 Toledo OH
@ Robinwood Concert House
2564 Robinwood Ave. Toledo OH


Sorry it was cancelled due to I was sick...


Wednesday June 7 Cincinnati OH
@ Art Damage Lodge
4120 Hamilton Ave
9PM/5 bucks

T.N. SOLO

GORDY HORN
cinci experimental jazz (members of BPA, Wolverton Bros)

OHIO UNSEMBLE brand new supergroup of Ohio playa's
Matthew Reis (Teeth Collection) - banjo/objects/etc
Jason Zeh - tapes
John Rich (WJU) - prepared gtr
Jon Lorenz (WJU) - saxophones
Ryan Jewell - percussion


Tuesday July 6 Lexington KY
@ Gumbo Ya Ya
367 E. Main St, Lexington, KY

With:
Dave Farris (Drums)


Monday July 5 Knoxville TN
@ Pilot Light
106 East Jackson Avenue, Knoxville, TN 37915
(865) 524-8188


Saturday July 3 Chattanooga TN
@ The Folk School of Chattanooga
250 Forest Ave.
Chattanooga, TN, 37405

Solo and Collaboration set with:
Matt Evans (guitar, banjo) and Christie Burns (hammered dulcimer)...
http://www.chattanoogafolk.com/teachers/

The Shaking Ray Levi Society Presents
http://www.folkjam.org/performance/us/tennessee/chattanooga/tatsuya-nakatani-japanese-freestyle-percussionist

Friday July 2 Athens GA
@ House concert

With Killick
Pocketful of Claptonite, Athens GA (thekillick@gmail.com for info)


Thursday July 1 Atlanta
@ Eye Drum
290 MLK Jr Dr, suite 8., Atlanta GA 30312

With: Killick


Wednesday June 30 Gainesville FL
@ Spagandyland
14 NW 9th Ave., Apt. A, Gainesville, FL

http://actionresearchfl.blogspot.com
http://myspace.com/actionresearch


Tuesday June 29 Orlando FL
@ Stardust Video and Coffee
1842 E Winter Park Rd , Orlando, FL 32803

SOLO percussion set.
Jason Arnold (wind/reeds/electronics player)
sslot, Blue Sabbath Black Fiji (Glasgow, Scotland) and Gem Of Skin.
Monday June 28 FLORIDA


Sunday June 27 Panama city FL
@ the fred astaire dance studio
2401 ruth hentz ave panama city fl 32401
7pm

W/ Scott Bazar (Guitar, Electronics)

NEW LOCATION UPDATED
Saturday June 26 Mobile AL
@ Satori Coffee House
5460 Old Shell Rd
Mobile, AL 36608, 251.343.6677
6:30PM $5


Friday June 25 New Orleans LA
@ The Fair Grinds Coffee House
3133 Ponce deLeon
New Orleans, LA 70119
(504) 913-9072

With:
Jeff Albert (Trombone)
Bhob Rainey (Soprano sax)

Thursday June 24 New Orleans LA
@ The Big top
1638 Clio Street, New Orleans, LA 70130

DUO with: Donald Miller (Tabletop guitar)

Opening for "The Thing +Joe McPhee"

Wednesday June 23 Baton Rouge LA
@ House concert at 1035 Rittiner Dr.

TATSUYA (Solo) VS. ALUMINUM (Bill Hunsinger, Unbass) $5
8:00 pm (doors 7:00 pm)
Tuesday June 22 Baton Rouge LA
@ LSU Recital Hall
7:30 PM
FREE ADMISSION

TN SOLO (Big Gongs)
intermission
TRIO w/Rob Cambre, guitar and Bill Hunsinger, bass


Monday June 21 Houston TX
@ Houstonian Club & Spa
111 N Post Oak Ln
Houston, TX 77024
(713) 680-2626

7:00-8:30 PM

With: Achim Fassbender (yoga)



6/21, Monday, 7 - 8:30 pm on the Houstonian Meadow. See flyer for more details(click photo).

Perennial wisdom traditions have long ago taught us that we are essentially vibration. Or like one author said: Nada Brahma - the World is Sound. On the levels of received and intellectual knowledge, aided by science, we now know quite a bit about vibration. On the experiental level though we are far from understanding the immense levels of vibration that exist in and around us. This improvised music event in combination with asana practice is an experiment to gain a more concrete level of experience. Tatsuya Nakatani may be on the outside a percussionist, but in effect he is an explorer of sound, hence vibration. His non-traditional approach to percussive materials allows him to perform solo and to enchant audiences across the globe. Due to several suggestions by listeners to combine his art with yoga practice, he is now ready to experiment with us, while being on tour in the US.


June 20 Houston TX
@ Simplyoga Studio
6271 Fm 1960 West, Houston, TX 77069

With: Achim Fassbender (yoga)




June 17-18-19 Austin TX

N.M.A.S.S.
New Media Art & Sound Summit is a music and media art festival!
:: a three day summit of creative music including performance art, film, and installations ::

(( NEW.MEDIA.ART.AND.SOUND.SUMMIT ))

JUNE 17TH, 18TH, AND 19TH 2010. this is going to be wild.
taking place at two venues: U.S.A.A. & Salvage Vanguard Theater
$12 ADMISSION FOR ALL THREE DAYS OF PROGRAMMING AT BOTH VENUES
A LIMITED NUMBER OF 300 LETTERPRESS PASSES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE ON MONDAY, 6/14
single day admission at the door is $8

=====================================================================

Thursday, June 17th

7PM until 2AM at the United States Art Authority, 2906 Fruth St

USAA INDOORS: start by 8PM

JD EMMANUEL (Houston) http://jdemmanuel.com/J-D-Emmanuel-Electronic-Music-Videos.shtml
TWIGS AND YARN http://www.myspace.com/twigsandyarn
TATASUYA NAKATANI http://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html
LUSTIGOVI http://www.myspace.com/lustigov
TELEPATHIK FRIEND http://www.myspace.com/telepathikfriend
DAMP HEAT http://www.myspace.com/dampheatisarapper

USAA OUTDOORS: start by 8PM

SOLAR MASS (performance art in 5 movements)
SMOKEY EMERY http://www.myspace.com/smokeyemery
ATTIC TED http://atticted.com/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zagtN1XfhF4
=====================================================================

Friday, June 18th

6PM until 2AM at the United States Art Authority, 2906 Fruth St

USAA INDOORS: start by 7PM

DEREK ROGERS http://www.myspace.com/draustintx
JEANNE STERN (film) http://jeannestern.com/
LITTLE STOLEN MOMENTS http://www.myspace.com/littlestolenmoments
BEE vs MOTH http://www.beevsmoth.com/
ZOLTARS http://www.myspace.com/thezoltars
ARCHIBALD ADAMS & the SHIMMERING WAR CHOIR http://www.myspace.com/archibaldadams
RED X RED M http://www.myspace.com/redxredm

USAA OUTDOORS: start by 6PM

STEVE ARCERI http://www.myspace.com/stevearceri
GEOFF REACHER http://www.myspace.com/stevearceri
LEE BARBER/BRUCE GOLDEN/ELAINE BARBER trio ::
http://www.myspace.com/leebarbermusic
http://www.myspace.com/soundarchaeologist
http://www.elainebarber.com/
CHABLIS (don't worry that you haven't heard of Chablis, just git yer lil self there sweetie! )
SIMPLE CIRCUIT http://www.myspace.com/simplecircuitbeep

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday, June 18thFriday, June 18th
6PM until 1AM at the Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

SVT MAIN STAGE:
7pm Polydactyl Hemingway: (Alex Coke Sax/Flute; Tom Benton - Bass; Bryan Breaux - Drums; Tim Doyle - Guitars)
8pm AGE OF DISINFORMATION (Dallas/Ft.Worth) http://www.mayyrh.com/
9pm ms. SANDY & ms. YET (Houston)http://www.myspace.com/sandyewenmsyet
10pm OMAR TAMEZ & TATSUYA NAKATANIhttp://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html
11pm MFM collective (Chicago, Dallas, Philadelphia, Lancaster)http://www.facebook.com/posted.php?id=99032906794
=====================================================================

Saturday, June 19th

4PM until 1AM at the United States Art Authority, 2906 Fruth St

USAA INDOORS:

LANCE HIGDON (Houston) http://www.myspace.com/draustintx
LISA CAMERON http://www.myspace.com/venisonwhirled
XATHAX http://www.myspace.com/xathaxoise
BLUE RASPERRY SOUR APPLE (FORMERLY STARFRUIT DRAGONFRUIT) (Houston)
GLACIER PRINCESS http://www.myspace.com/glacierprincess
CLOUDSPACE A/V http://www.youtube.com/dronetube
MISSIONS http://www.myspace.com/missionsinspace
BODYTRONIX http://www.myspace.com/operationplaymate
TOTAL UNICORN ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM ( multimedia ) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zagtN1XfhF4

USAA OUTDOORS:

CRIMINAL TOWER http://www.myspace.com/criminaltower
PLUTONIUM FARMERS http://www.myspace.com/plutoniumfarmers
ALEX KELLER & DEENA ODELLE HYATT - Eustress 3 (performance art) http://www.flickr.com/photos/deenaburgergood/4305016243/
TATSUYA NAKATANI http://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html
TRIO TARANA ( NYC ) http://ravishmomin.com/

=====================================================================

Salvage Vanguard Theater WILL BE HOST A VARIETY OF WORKSHOPS DURING THE DAYTIME HOURS, AS WELL AS ART INSTALLATIONS AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA STATIONS BY:

PERSPEX ( 7 hour tape loop ) http://www.myspace.com/noisettes
JOHNNY VILLARREAL (edge of imagination station, kid friendly!) http://theedgeofimaginationstation.com/
CHAD HOPPER (post apocalyptic ATM & Cabbage Patch Adults) http://www.palfloat.com/b/
LARS LARSEN ( video synthesizer ) http://www.lzxindustries.net/

+practical music workshops and lecture bases workshops will be conducted by Ravish Momin, Tatsuya Nakatani, and Omar Tamez at SVT. Details on those will be announced very shortly, but if you're just dyin' to know, find us on Twitter and DM us for first dibs on a seat!.

Workshop 1, with Omar Tamez is 1pm to 2:30
Workshop 2, with Tatsua Nakatani is 3pm to 4:30
Workshop 3, with Ravish Momin is 5:00pm to 6:30


Message from director:
Three distinct workshops constituting a micro institute on musical culture, the graphic score, improvisation, movements in global music and technology, and more!

Each workshop is just $30, or you take all 3 for $80.
This is a unique and rare opportunity to have these 3 master musicians/composers in Austin in the same place on the same day.
These workshops are a big part of what N.M.A.S.S. is about!



Wednesday June 16 Houston TX
@ Houstonian Club & Spa
111 N Post Oak Ln
Houston, TX 77024
(713) 680-2626

7:15 - 8:15 PM

With: Achim Fassbender (yoga)


June 9 to 14
Monterrey and beyond-MEXICO
I will be with Omar Tamez
Always appreciated suggestions and invitations!

Thursday June 10 @ Radio show http://www.ustream.tv/channel/opus-fm

Friday June 11 @ Waye 10PM

Saturday June 12 @ Radio Shows
5PM EST at http://www.radiotuvox.com/
10PM EST at http://www.ustream.tv/channel/opus-fm

Sunday June 13 @ Waye 10PM

Monday June 14 @ Centro Culture Fatima 8:30PM http://www.facebook.com/plazafatima


Saturday June 5 Albuquerque NM
@ ARTS Lab
131 Pine Street, NE, Albuquerque, NM 87131
(505) 277-2253
19:30-21:30

With :
Mark Weaver (tuba)
Mike Balistreri (Bass and percussion)

“...an improvisational approach that operates on the foamy crest of an ever-unfurling present”
(Santa Fe Reporter)

Nakatani / Weaver / Balistreri Trio was formed in 2007 in performance at the (now defunct) Blue Dragon in Albuquerque while Tatsuya Nakatani was on tour across the country, playing solos and collaborations with with local musicians as he traveled - such as the Albuquerque improvised music duo of Mark Weaver and Mike Balistreri. Finding that they shared similar approaches to space, sound and environment, the trio stayed in communication, and reconvened for well-received performances at the Outpost Performance Space (2008) in Albuquerque, the College of Santa Fe (2008), at The Agency (2009) in Albuquerque, and at Santa Fe Complex (2009).

Tuba player Mark Weaver is a native New Mexican who has contributed to countless creative music projects in the Southwest region and on the West Coast, and who has recorded for Balance Point Acoustics, Black Phone Records, Leaf Records, Carrot Top, Newsonic, Nine Winds, pfMENTUM, Plutonium, Snowdonia, and Zerx. Recent projects include Resonance (duo with vocalist Patti Littlefield), UFO Ensemble with Bill Clark, Christian Pincock, and Jason Aspeslet (which explores Mark’s unique approach to ensemble composition), The Rumble Trio with Mike Balistreri and Ben Wright (long-standing improvised-music trio which performs with a different featured ‘front’ artist each time), and Tubanator5000 which incorporates live audio manipulation and sampling by Bee.

A drummer in a past life, Mike Balistreri brings a distinctly percussive approach to the double bass. Having devoted himself almost exclusively to improvised music, Mike has collaborated/performed/recorded with a wide range of musicians, poets, filmmakers, and performance artists. He spent a year and a half on the road in 2004-2005 playing improvised music with artists across the country. Recently Mike has been performing with The Rumble Trio, I-Beam (Milwaukee), and his large ensemble project th3 e1emental orke5tra.
contact: Mark Weaver (505) 255-8046 mw@toast.net


Friday June 4 Santa FE NM
@ High Meyhem
High Mayhem Studio, 2811 Siler Ln, Santa Fe,

9pm

3 sets of music
1) Tatsuya Nakatani solo
2) iNK oN pAPER
3) Tatsuya with A. Barnhouse!


iNK oN pAPER
Milton Villarrubia III (drums and laptop) and Carlos Santistevan (bass and electonics)


Wednesday June 2 Tucson AZ
@ Solar Culture Gallery
31 East Toole Avenue., Tucson, AZ 85701
(520) 884-0874

With:
Vicki Brown (Violine, Electronics)

Sunday May 30 Alququerque NM
@ KUNM FM - public radio
Host by Cristian Pincock

KUNM FM, 89.9 FM, Public Radio for northern and central New Mexico. Located in fabulous Albuquerque, New Mexico. Licensed to the Regents of the University of New Mexico. Hear our broadcast signal live, online 24x7. Virtual station tour, programming schedule, volunteer and support opportunities.
Saturday May 22 Phoenix AZ
@ Modified Arts
407 E. Roosevelt, Phoenix, Arizona
602-462-5516

Concert with local musicians :
Eden Mcnutt (Voice, word)

---------------------------------------------------------
WORKSHOP
1PM:
The Percussion Rehearsal Hall (WB10) at ASU


Thursday May 20 Los Angeles CA
ResBox @ Steve Allen Theater
The Center for Inquiry., 4773 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90027

With:
Kris Tiner (Trumpet)
Jeremy Drake (Guitar)


http://www.myspace.com/resboxmusic

- TATSUYA NAKATANI w/ KRIS TINER + JEREMY DRAKE

- MEM1
http://mem1.com

- LAURA ESCUDE´
http://lauraescude.com

$10 at the door or reservations at: (800) 595-4849
more info: (323) 666-4268

all ages + free parking in lot

http://www.steveallentheater.com/resbox
http://www.myspace.com/resboxmusic
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=50827566387



"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Wednesday May 19 Los Angeles
Radio Show
The show is called Trilogy, from 9-10pm on Wednesday nights at KXLU
88.9FM Los Angeles and on the internet at
http://www.kxlu.com

Host by Emily Hay (Flute)

Monday May 17 San Diego CA
@ The Loft
UCSD

With:
Mark Dresser (Upright Bass)
Bert Turetzky (Upright Bass)

dresser/nakatani/turetzky
bowed gongs and basses

In April of 2009, world renowned bass masters Mark Dresser and Bert Turetzky were in Tel Aviv, Israel, performing as part of "Deep Tones for Peace" Project. Fatefully, Tatsuya Nakatani, an astonishing percussionist in his own rite, was also in town, performing with another bass master, Barre Phillips, and clarinetist Harold Rubin. Dresser and Turetzky were both in the house as the band held court, mesmerizing the capacity crowd. After the show, Turetzky approached Nakatani, enthusiastically inviting him to perform in San Diego.

Fast forward one year later and this casual invitation has resulted in something substantial. The performance to take place on May 17 at The Loft is something the likes of which many in the audience may have never heard before. But it is something that they will want to hear again.

Regular: $12
UCSD Student: $8

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"
Sunday May 16 Los Angeles CA

FOR THE CORN AND FLOWERS

PERCUSSION AND DANCE

AT THE ANABOLIC MONUMENT
California State Park
formerly “Not a Cornfield”

Sunday, May 16, 6pm : Admission free
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Oguri (Dance)
Roxanne Steinberg (Dance)

http://www.farmlab.org/
http://www.farmlab.org/2009/02/anabolic-monument.html
http://www.notacornfield.com/contact.html


Saturday May 15 Los Angeles CA
Webcast @ United Art Scene
http://www.unitedartscene.com/

9:30PM at USA Pacific Standard Time
Host by Alan Nakagawa
Thursday May 13 Bakersfielf CA
@ Metro Galleries
1604 19th Street
Bakersfield, CA 93301-4311
(661) 634-9598

JAZZ AND IMPROVISATIONAL MUSIC AT METRO GALLERIES

Tatsuya Nakatani - percussion
Kris Tiner - trumpet
Jeremy Drake - electric guitar

+

Tetuzi Akiyama - acoustic guitar
Toshimaru Nakamura - no-input mixing board

Metro Galleries
1604 19th St.
Bakersfield, CA 93301
$5 Admission


Tuesday May 11 Davis CA
@ UC Davis
University of California, Davis
749 N St. Davis, CA 95616

8PM!
Performance+workshops at UC Davis

Opening set by John Bayfus and Kevin Corcoran (Percussion)


Monday May 10 Sacramento CA
@ Luna's Cafe
1414 16th Street. Sacramento, CA

with:
Kevin Corcoran (Percussion)
Ross Hammond, Philip Greenlief
May 9 Bay Area CA OPEN
Saturday May 8 Oakland CA
@ Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut

Tatsuya Nakatani
Jacob Felix Heule
Jordan Glenn
(percussion trio)


Friday May 7 San Francisco CA
@ Merdian Gallery
535 Powell Street
San Francisco, CA 94108
(415) 398-7229

Dup set with Phillip Greenlief (Saxophone)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Thursday May 6 San Francisco CA
@ Luggage Store New Music Series
1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF

8pm Alexander Vogel, Philip Greenlief and Aaron Bennett trio
9pm Tatsuya Nakatani SOLO

http://www.outsound.org/
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"
Tuesday May 4 Sacramento CA
@ Fun Castle
2309 L Street Sacramento, CA (23rd and L)

W/ Kevin Corcoran (Percussion)
John Bayfus (Drums)
Sunday May 2 Eugene OR
@ Harmony Roadhouse
2650 Willamette Street, Eugene OR
2:30PM THIS IS AFTERNOON SHOW!!

With/
Bill Marsh (Guitar)
Andrew Rowan (Trumpet)
Hashem Assadullahi (Sax)



Saturday May 1 Portland OR
House party(or something very casual things)in Portland

Wednesday April 28 Seattle WA TBA
@ Teatro de la Psychomachia
Columbia Fire Building
1534 First Avenue South
Seattle WA 98134

With:
Vanessa Skantze (Dance)+Tatsuya Nakatani(percussion)

Kaoru Okumura & Alex Rhue with Joy Von Spain Ensemble



Tuesday April 27 Olympia WA
@ CHEZ PUGET (House concert)
1139 Puget Street in Olympia, Washington

with:
Arrington De Dionyso (sax)
http://www.myspace.com/arringtondedionyso
Sunday April 25 Portland OR
@ Worksound
820 SE Alder, Portland OR

With:
Seth Olinsky (Guitar) from Akron Familly

Creative music guild presents


"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"
Saturday April 24 Portland OR
@ The wail

with:
Arrington De Dionyso (sax)
http://www.myspace.com/arringtondedionyso


Friday April 23 Boise ID
@ Boise Creative and Improvised Music Festival
www.b-cimf.com
The Venue
523 Broad Street
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 919-0011

FRIDAY, April 23

7:30 - 8:00pm Doors open (film/audio from Wendy Fox)
8:00 - 8:30pm Jeff Kaiser and Kris Hartung
8:30 - 9:00pm Island/MacQuarrie/Shawn
9:00 - 9:30pm Emily Hay / Motoko Honda
9:30 - 10:00pm Tatsuya Nakatani

SATURDAY, April 24

1:30 - 2:00pm Brent Jensen, Bill Anschell, Kris Hartung
2:00 - 2:30pm Ben Burdick

2:30 - 4:00pm MIX AND MATCH (15 minute sets of improvised music
featuring combinations of musicians from all acts)
4:00-4:30 Intermission / Switchover (film/audio from Wendy Fox)

4:30 - 5:00pm Kris Hartung, Aaron Davis, Brian McFadin
5:00 - 5:30pm Bonefish Sam
5:30 - 6:00pm Tone Ghosting

6:00 - 8:00pm Dinner Break

8:00 - 8:30pm Jeff Kaiser
8:30 - 9:00pm Island/MacQuarrie
9:00 - 9:30pm Prehistoric Horse Vs. Swirm
9:30 - 10:00pm Triptet (Tom Baker Trio)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday April 20 Salt Lake CIty UT
@ Kilby Court
750 Kilby Court., Salt Lake City, UT 84101-2613
(801) 364-3538

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Saturday April 17 Denver CO
@ Rhinoceropolis
3553 Brighton Blvd. Denver, CO.
9pm All ages $5

Action Friend and two other bands to be announced
http://www.myspace.com/actionfriend
Friday April 16 Boulder CO
@ Naropa University
2130 Arapahoe Avenue
Boulder, CO 80302-6697
(303) 444-0202

12:00-13:00 Concert at Performing Arts Center
And followed workshops at music room

Tuesday April 13 Denton TX
@ Tex Gallery
1012 Egan St., Denton, TX

Open 8:00
Start 9:30

Special guest: Aaron Gonzalez (Bass)!


Sunday April 11 Lincoln NE
@ Clawfoot House

Workshop 3PM

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Saturday April 10 Lincoln NE
@ Clawfoot House


"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Friday April 9 Vermillion SD
@ National Music Museum
National Music Museum
The University of South Dakota.
414 East Clark Street, Vermillion, SD 57069

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Friday April 3 Minneapolis MN
@ The Roguebuddha Gallery
357 13th ave NE, Minneapolis, MN 55413
8PM

With:
Chris Bates (Bass)+Adam Linz (Bass)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Thursday April 2 Milwaukee WI
@ Sugar Maple
441 East Lincoln Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53207-1756, (414) 481-2393

With:
Dave Rempis (Saxophones)

Solos and Duos
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Wednesday April 1 Madison WI
@ The Project Lodge
817 E Johnson St., Madison, WI 53703
ph: 608-445-0736

With:
Luke Polipnic (Guitar) Etc

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday March 31 Chicago IL
@ The Hideout
1354 W. Wabansia (basically Wabansia & Elston)
Chicago, IL 60642
9:30PM

With:

Set I - Tatsuya Nakatani - solo percussion & Wilkerson, Jr./Nakatani Duo
Set II - Ed Wilkerson, Jr. - solo reeds & Wilkerson, Jr./Nakatani Duo

new Special guest: Joshua Abrams (Upright bass)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday March 30 Chicago IL
@ Outer space studio
1474 Milwaukee Ave, 3rd floor,
8PM

With:
"EchoDen"

Carol Genetti (Vocal)
Asimina Chremos (Dance)

Margaret Morris-Dance
Chris Wooten-Lights

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday March 30 Chicago IL
@ WNUR FM
WNUR 89.3 FM ,. 1877 Campus Drive., Evanston, IL 60208

http://www.wnur.org/airplay/?p=1431


Live Broadcast11AM(pretty early.....)
Listen ON-LINE at: http://www.wnur.org/

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Monday March 29 Chicago IL
@ Heaven gallery
1550 North Milwaukee, 2nd floor, Chicago Illinois 60622
8PM

With:
Ben Boye (Piano)
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Sunday March 28 Carbondale IL
@ Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901

Start Time: 2:30 pm
Outside The Box Festival of New Music
Tatsuya Nakatani, percussion
Percussion Workshop
Room 112, Altgeld Hall

Start Time: 7:30 pm
Outside The Box Festival of New Music
Tatsuya Nakatani/SIUC Percussion Group
OBF Recital Hall

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Saturday March 27 ST. Louis MO
@ Lemp neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave,
St. Louis MO 63118

With:
Tatsuya Nakatani, Member of Lemp Arts community,
Ron Coulter (Percussion) and siuIU from Southern Illinois University Carbondale

siuIU BIO
Initiated in the Spring of 2008, the Southern Illinois University Improvisation Unit (siuIU) is an accredited SIUC School of Music ensemble that studies and performs non-idiomatic improvisation and is one of the few of its kind in the academic world. While improvisation is the oldest and most commonly practiced form of musicking known to humankind it is often the least appreciated, understood, and represented in academic settings. The primary objectives of the ensemble are to: reexamine individual preconceptions of music; explore generative modes of musicking; reexamine traditional instrument identities and performance protocol. Collaborations with SIUC students and faculty across disciplines have resulted in inter-media events involving theater, film, experimental video, and performance art. The siuIU meets once per week and performs throughout the year as part of the Southern Illinois Improvisation Series both on and off campus and has had the privilege of performing at the combined International Society for Improvised Music Conference and University of California Santa Cruz Improvising Artists Festival in Santa Cruz, CA in December 2009.

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010


Thursday March 25 Asheville NC
@ Static Age Records
82-A N. LEXINGTON AVE., ASHEVILLE,NC 28801

Solo and with:
Shane Polowin (Guitar)

Open Letter Music Series

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


March 24 Raleigh NC
@ Marsh Woodwinds
707 N Person St. Raleigh, NC 27604
(919) 839-0536
8:00PM

"Microcephalic Superintendent"
Carrie Shull (Oboe)
Bob Crowmeat (Reeds)
Chris Eubank(cello)
Todd Hershberger (Bassoon)
Craig Hilton(Guzheng)


March 23 Chapel Hill NC
@ Nightlight
405 1/2 West Rosemary street, Chapel Hill
9:30PM

With:
"Nervous Creep" with Bob Crowmeat


Saturday March 20 Richmond VA
@ Ghostprint Gallery
220 W Broad St
Richmond, VA 23220

Solo
and
Belgiush

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Friday March 19 Charlottesville VA
@ The Bridge PAI
209 Monticello Rd7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Bridge Experimental Music Showcase II

Solo
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Thursday March 18 Washington D.C.
@ Bossa
2463 18th St NW, Washington dc.

With:
TATSUYA NAKATANI
JOZEF VAN WISSEM
NEW ATLANTIS IVTet

8PM Upstairs.

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Saturday February 27 Portalegre PORTUGAL
@ Portalegre International Jazz Festival

With:
Rafael Toral (Electronics)
Friday February 26 Lisbon PORTUGAL
@ ZDB

With:
Rafael Toral (Electronics)
Sei Miguel (Trumpet)
Fala Mariam (Trombone)


Wednesday February 24 Amsterdam NETHERLANDS
@ Bimhuis

PIANOLAB.AMSTERDAM MISHA MENGELBERG

GUNDA GOTTSCHALK/STEVKO BUSCH/COR FUHLER/PETER JACQUEMYN/TATSUYA NAKATANI
KEIKO SHICHIJO/DANTE BOON
ACHIM KAUFMANN/FRANK GRATKOWSKI/WILBERT DE JOODE


Tuesday February 23 Amsterdam NETHERLANDS
Recording with
Stevko Busch (Piano)
John Dikeman(Sax)
Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)
Tuesday February 22 Amsterdam NETHERLANDS
Recording with
John Dikeman(Sax)
Wilbert de Joode (Bass)


Thursday February 11 Kyoto JAPAN
@ On the Street, somewhere in Kyoto

With : Keizo Nobori (Sax)

IT WAS RAIN...Cancelled... Next time...sometime


Wednesday February 17 Wuppertal GERMANY
@ Peter Kowald - ORT
Tatsuya Nakatani Solo percussion

Tuesday February 16 Gent BELGIUM
@ Logos
Rhythmsection project with Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)

February 14, 13 Paris FRANCE
@ TBA
Rhythmsection project with Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)


Sudnay January 31 New York NY
@ Stone
is located at the corner of avenue C and 2nd street
8PM show
$10

Nakatani+Chen Duo
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Audrey Chen (Cello, Voice)
Sunday January 10 Osaka JAPAN
@ FUTURO
Tomtom 2 1F 1-15-18
Kita-Horie Nishi ku, Osaka
大阪市西区四ツ橋
8:00PM

with/
Hideki Aramoto (Guitar)
Yuji Maeda (Bass)
Noboru Kitayama (Sax)
Friday January 9 Osaka JAPAN
@ Wild Bunch
大阪市北区長柄中1ー4ー7 公ビル1F
06-4800-4900

open 18:00
start 19:00
charge 2500/3000(1d別)

with/
Teruto Yamazawa (Tenor sax)
Naoki Nakajima (Bass)





2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004

Back








2011 later MAY-JUNE
Europe (?)

2011 2/2 of JUNE
MAP tour in USA
Mary Halvorson, Reuben Radding, Tatsuya Nakatani


2010


Wednesday December 22 Greensboro NC
Recording session with Dr. Euhene Chadbourne


Sunday December 19 Charlotte NC
@ dialect design
3204-C North Davidson
Charlotte NC 28205

with Great Architect
Brent Bagwell - Glass Sax/Licorice Stick
Michael Houseman - Skin Bangin'/Real Hangin'
Ben Kennedy - String Stabbing/Post 911 Dramedy-ism
Casey Malone - String Fondling/Exotic Digitalia
Tyler Baum - Alpha&Omegachord/Optical Direktor
Andy Thewlis - Vortex Whistle/Energy Transfer
Read more: http://www.myspace.com/hellogreatarchitect#ixzz11dnY5XMi


Saturday December 18 Tuscaloosa AL
@ Alabama Art Kitchen
2626 University Ave, Tuscaloosa, AL
7PM sharp (come early, we will not wait for you)

With
Andrew Raffo Dewar (Sax)
Friday December 17 Birmingham AL
@ The new forest center for contemplative living
At the Pepper Place
2805 2nd Ave South Suite A Birmingham, Al 35233
(205)527-1198

With
Andrew Raffo Dewar (Sax)+Brad Davis (Electronics)

Wednesday December 15 Jackson MS
@ North Midtown Art Center
121 millsaps ave. jackson ms.
7-8:30pm
$10 admission

Tatsuya Nakatani, international percussionist

This presentation will feature a half hour solo percussion set from Tatsuya
and two improvisitory sets featuring Tatsuya alongside some of your favorite local musicians.

7pm: Tatsuya Nakatani with local percussionist Bruce Golden
7:30: Tatsuya, Jamie Weems (strings), and 2008 Murrah graduate/current Alcorn State saxophone player Maurice Knott
INTERMISSION
8:15: Tatsuya Nakatani solo set


Tuesday December 14 New Orleans LA
@ AllWays Lounge
2240 St. Claude Avenue
10pm

with:
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion + gongs)
Bill Hunsinger (double bass + misc. instruments)
Rob Cambre (guitar + fx)

Anxious Sound Presents


Evening:
Monday December 13 New Orleans LA
@ Sound Cafe
2700 Chartres Street
6:00pm

Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion + gongs)
All-Ages show!
Parents encouraged to bring children for demonstration of Nakatani's percussion kit.

Anxious Sound Presents
-------------------------------------------------
Afternoon:
Monday December 13 New Orleans LA

@ Yoga Bywater
900 Louisa Street (corner of Burgundy)
New Orleans, LA

1:00pm - 2:30pm
www.yogabywater.net
504-427-7993

I will be working with Yoga instructor and musician Jonathan Freilich.
http://www.jonathanfreilich.com/Home.html


Saturday December 11 Houston TX
@ Meca
Workshop with Namelesssound.org
Friday December 10 Houtson TX
@ Spacetaker
Studio B11 - Winter St. Studios
2102 Winter Street. Houston, TX 77007
8PM

trio w/
David Dove (trombone)
Damon Smith (bass)

opening set by Hsin-Jung Tsai and Michelle Yom

"They, Who Sound" presents
12/8th and 10th
$7 for one concert - $11 to see both concerts
http://www.namelesssound.org/


Thursday December 9 Houston TX
@ Ekam Yoga Center -Green studio
7PM

7036-B FM 1960 Rd East. Atascocita, TX 77346
(281) 358-9642

With/
Achim Fassbender (Yoga)
www.simplyoga.org


Wednesday December 8 Houston TX
@ Spacetaker
Studio B11 - Winter St. Studios
2102 Winter Street. Houston, TX 77007
8pm

trio w/
Sandy Ewen (guitar)
ms. YET (bellydance, movement)
http://www.myspace.com/sandyewenmsyet

opening set by JD Emmanuel

"They, Who Sound" presents
12/8th and 10th
$7 for one concert - $11 to see both concerts
http://www.namelesssound.org/


Monday December 7 Dallas TX
Studio recording session with Aaron Gonzalez (Bass)
Tuesday December 6 Dallas TX
@ The Phoenix Project
406 S.Haskell Ave. Dallas TX 75226

Solo and with:
Aaron Gonzalez (Bass)
Michelle Yom (Flute)
Gregg Prickett (Guitar)

8PM show!


Sunday December 5 Fayetteville AR
@ Fayetteville Underground
EAST SQUARE PLAZA ONE EAST CENTER STREET FAYETTEVILLE, AR 72701

W/ Gerry Sloan (Trombone)
Solos and Duo

4PM SHOW!!
Saturday December 4 Nashville TN
@ Zeitgeist Gallery
1819 21st Avenue South
Nashville, Tennessee 37212
Phone: 615-256-4805

LYLAS - a spacey, folksey duo
Bluff Duo - Brady Sharp (Guitar) and Dave Maddox(Sax)
Tatsuya Nakatani Solo
Improvisation -Tatsuya, Dave, Brady...

Friday December 3 St. Louis MO
@ Lemp neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave., St. Louis MO 63118

Solo and collaboration
Mark Sarich, Dave Stone and Taka Ota
Thursday December 2 Urbana IL
@ Urbana Champaign Independent Media Center
202 S Broadway Ave # 1, Urbana, IL 61801-3319
7:30PM

Solo performance and workshops
Wednesday December 1 Bloomington IN
@ Rachels
300 E 3rd St
Bloomington, IN 47401
(812) 330-1882

W/ Marty Belcher(Sax) and friends

7:10: Chris with two drummers/Dan & Ben
7:25: Michael with Ben (instrumentation of choice) & Chris
7:40: Lee with Marty/Steve/Kray (instrumentation of choice)
7:55: Philip with Dan/Michael/Joe
8:10: David with Brian/Steve/Joe
8:15: Conduction
8:50: Tatsuya solo
9:50: Tatsuya with David/Brian/Dan
10:00: Tatsuya with Kray/Michael/Ben
10:10: Tatsuya with Joe/Philip/Steve
10:20: Tatsuya with Lee/Marty/Chris
Tuesday November 30 Lexington KY
@ Collexion
111 E Loudon Ave., Lexington, KY 40505
8PM

With : Dave Farris (percussion) plus some guest... tba
Monday November 29 Lexington KY
@ Radio show WRFL 88.1 Lexington, KY

hosted by Senom Yalcin


Sunday November 28 Charlottesville VA
@ The Bridge
209 Monticello Road, Charlottesville, Va. 22902 | 434 ・ 984 ・ 5669
Saturday November 27 Washington DC
@ Artisphere
1101 WILSON BOULEVARD, ARLINGTON, VA, 22209

Each month, Sonic Circuits presents a new music concert at Artisphere :
Saturday, November 27, Tickets $8
Tatsuya Nakatani: Dynamic solo percussion
STO¨AT: Apocalyptic Musk Rock, Feat, Members of Pilestar, Violet, Blue Sausage Infant, Gum Yummy
Grex: Bay area free-genre duo
Mind Over Matter Music Over Mind: Sound Borrower, Sound relocated and created.
Promute: Noise is solace. Sorrowful and pure.
BiG Drum In the Sky Religion: Improvised ego destruction from Harrisonburg, VA.

Free parking in the building garage after 5:30 pm


Friday November 26 Baltimore MD
@ The Red Room at Normals Books and Records
425 E. 31st Street Baltimore
Doors open at 8:30

SOLO and Collaboration set with
John Berndt (Reeds)
Michael Formanek (Bass)


Saturday November 20 Allentown PA
@ The Antonio Salemme Foundation
542 Hamilton Street, #203
Allentown, PA 18101
610-433-4150

Gary Hassay (Sax)
Dan DeChellis (Piano)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)

Our Konnex CD release celebration concert
Sunday November 14 Tel Aviv - ISRAEL
@ Levontin 7
Solo and with Assif Tsahar (Sax, Bass clarinet)

Saturday November 13 Haifa - ISRAEL
Solo

Thursday November 11 Jerusalem - ISRAEL
@ The Barbur Gallery
Solo and with Assif Tsahar (Sax, Bass clarinet)

Sunday November 7 Tel Aviv - ISRAEL
@ Levontin 7
Solo and with Assif Tsahar (Sax, Bass clarinet)

Tuesday October 26 Amsterdam-HOLLAND
@ Zaal 100

With:
John Dikeman (Sax)
Raoul van der Weide (Bass)
Jasper Stadhouder (Guitar)
Nicolau Lafeta (Trumpet)
Loe Svirsky (Piano)


Monday October 25 Amsterdam-HOLLAND
@ OT301

Solos and Duos with
Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)


Sunday October 24 Berlin-GERMANY
@ Exploratorium

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Saturday October 23 Kassel-GERMANY
@ Dock 4

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Friday October 22 Munic-GERMANY
@ Tube Offene Ohren

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Thursday October 21 Jena-GERMANY
@ Cafe Wagner

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Wednesday October 20 Den haag-Holland
@ Loos Foundation

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)

Tuesday October 19 Marburg-GERMANY
@ Cavete

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)


Sunday October 17 Karlsruhe-GERMANY
@ Badischer Kunstverein

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Saturday October 16 Cologne-GERMANY
@ Loft

"OIRTRIO"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Sebastian Gramss (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Thursday September 23-26 Weisbaden GERMANY
@ Humanoise Festival
Freitag, 24. - Sonntag, 26. September 2010
Konzerte jeweils 20:00 Uhr
o¨ffentliche Proben jeweils 15:00 - 17:00 Uhr (Eintritt frei)

Kulturforum
Friedrichstrasse 16, Wiesbaden

Helmut Bieler-Wendt - Violin, Piano
Uli Boettcher - Elektonics
Bernd Bleffertt - Percussions
Tatsuya Nakatani - Drums
Ulrich Phillipp - Doublebass / Elektronics
Alwynne Pritchard- Vocals
Keith Rowe - Guitar
Hild Sofie Tafjord - Frenchhorn, Elektronics
Margret Trescher - Flute
Jan Filip Tupa - Violoncello


Wednesday September 22 Wuppertal GERMANY
@ Peter Kowald's ORT


Tuesday September 21 Wuppertal GERMANY
Workshop
@ Peter Kowald's ORT


Wednesday August 11 Brooklyn NY
@ Berbes
376 9th Street. NY 11215. (718) 965-9177

With MAP
Mary Halvorson (Guitar)
Reuben Radding (Bass)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)

8PM SHARP show


FSaturday July 24 Easthampton MA
@ Flywheel Arts Collective
43 Main Street, Easthampton, MA

Tatsuya Nakatani
Jake Meginsky
Cooper/Callahan
Friday July 23 Boston MA
@ Outpost Gallery
186 1/2 Hampshire St., Inman Sq.,
Cambridge, MA 02139

w/ the Kevin Frenette Group
Kevin Frenette (guitar)
James Rohr (Fender rhodes)
Carl Testa (Bass)
Thursday July 22 Lowell MA
@ 119 Gallery
119 Chelmsford St, Lowell MA 01851
978-452-8138

Tatsuya Nakatani - solo percussion
+
Loup-Garou [Werewolf]: Setheyny Pen - toy pianos, drums Walter Wright - electronics, video with Forbes Graham - trumpet
Produced by Vanessa.


Wednesday July 21 Providence RI
@ Burnside Park
12PM start and it's free for public event.
Please tell your friends in Providence/Boston area!!

with: Forbes Graham (Trumpet)


Sudany July 11 Syracuse NY
@ Metropilis Underground
615 S. Main street, North Syracuse, NY

Solo and collaboration set with
Mike P, R. Scott Oliver, John Bateman and Steven Cerio

http://metropolisunderground.wordpress.com/


Saturday July 10 Buffalo NY
@ Sound Lab
110 Pearl Street
Buffalo, NY 14202-4125
(716) 440-5907

Hallwalls Presents
9pm, $10general, $8 hallwalls members/students/seniors


with:
Steve Baczkowski (Saxophones)
Friday July 9 Detroit MI
@ 2739edwin
2739 Edwin is located in the Detroit enclave city of Hamtramck, just W of Joseph Campau, and 4 blocks N of Holbrook.

Bohemian National Home presents
Thursday July 8 Toledo OH
@ Robinwood Concert House
2564 Robinwood Ave. Toledo OH


Sorry it was cancelled due to I was sick...


Wednesday June 7 Cincinnati OH
@ Art Damage Lodge
4120 Hamilton Ave
9PM/5 bucks

T.N. SOLO

GORDY HORN
cinci experimental jazz (members of BPA, Wolverton Bros)

OHIO UNSEMBLE brand new supergroup of Ohio playa's
Matthew Reis (Teeth Collection) - banjo/objects/etc
Jason Zeh - tapes
John Rich (WJU) - prepared gtr
Jon Lorenz (WJU) - saxophones
Ryan Jewell - percussion


Tuesday July 6 Lexington KY
@ Gumbo Ya Ya
367 E. Main St, Lexington, KY

With:
Dave Farris (Drums)


Monday July 5 Knoxville TN
@ Pilot Light
106 East Jackson Avenue, Knoxville, TN 37915
(865) 524-8188


Saturday July 3 Chattanooga TN
@ The Folk School of Chattanooga
250 Forest Ave.
Chattanooga, TN, 37405

Solo and Collaboration set with:
Matt Evans (guitar, banjo) and Christie Burns (hammered dulcimer)...
http://www.chattanoogafolk.com/teachers/

The Shaking Ray Levi Society Presents
http://www.folkjam.org/performance/us/tennessee/chattanooga/tatsuya-nakatani-japanese-freestyle-percussionist

Friday July 2 Athens GA
@ House concert

With Killick
Pocketful of Claptonite, Athens GA (thekillick@gmail.com for info)


Thursday July 1 Atlanta
@ Eye Drum
290 MLK Jr Dr, suite 8., Atlanta GA 30312

With: Killick


Wednesday June 30 Gainesville FL
@ Spagandyland
14 NW 9th Ave., Apt. A, Gainesville, FL

http://actionresearchfl.blogspot.com
http://myspace.com/actionresearch


Tuesday June 29 Orlando FL
@ Stardust Video and Coffee
1842 E Winter Park Rd , Orlando, FL 32803

SOLO percussion set.
Jason Arnold (wind/reeds/electronics player)
sslot, Blue Sabbath Black Fiji (Glasgow, Scotland) and Gem Of Skin.
Monday June 28 FLORIDA


Sunday June 27 Panama city FL
@ the fred astaire dance studio
2401 ruth hentz ave panama city fl 32401
7pm

W/ Scott Bazar (Guitar, Electronics)

NEW LOCATION UPDATED
Saturday June 26 Mobile AL
@ Satori Coffee House
5460 Old Shell Rd
Mobile, AL 36608, 251.343.6677
6:30PM $5


Friday June 25 New Orleans LA
@ The Fair Grinds Coffee House
3133 Ponce deLeon
New Orleans, LA 70119
(504) 913-9072

With:
Jeff Albert (Trombone)
Bhob Rainey (Soprano sax)

Thursday June 24 New Orleans LA
@ The Big top
1638 Clio Street, New Orleans, LA 70130

DUO with: Donald Miller (Tabletop guitar)

Opening for "The Thing +Joe McPhee"

Wednesday June 23 Baton Rouge LA
@ House concert at 1035 Rittiner Dr.

TATSUYA (Solo) VS. ALUMINUM (Bill Hunsinger, Unbass) $5
8:00 pm (doors 7:00 pm)
Tuesday June 22 Baton Rouge LA
@ LSU Recital Hall
7:30 PM
FREE ADMISSION

TN SOLO (Big Gongs)
intermission
TRIO w/Rob Cambre, guitar and Bill Hunsinger, bass


Monday June 21 Houston TX
@ Houstonian Club & Spa
111 N Post Oak Ln
Houston, TX 77024
(713) 680-2626

7:00-8:30 PM

With: Achim Fassbender (yoga)



6/21, Monday, 7 - 8:30 pm on the Houstonian Meadow. See flyer for more details(click photo).

Perennial wisdom traditions have long ago taught us that we are essentially vibration. Or like one author said: Nada Brahma - the World is Sound. On the levels of received and intellectual knowledge, aided by science, we now know quite a bit about vibration. On the experiental level though we are far from understanding the immense levels of vibration that exist in and around us. This improvised music event in combination with asana practice is an experiment to gain a more concrete level of experience. Tatsuya Nakatani may be on the outside a percussionist, but in effect he is an explorer of sound, hence vibration. His non-traditional approach to percussive materials allows him to perform solo and to enchant audiences across the globe. Due to several suggestions by listeners to combine his art with yoga practice, he is now ready to experiment with us, while being on tour in the US.


June 20 Houston TX
@ Simplyoga Studio
6271 Fm 1960 West, Houston, TX 77069

With: Achim Fassbender (yoga)




June 17-18-19 Austin TX

N.M.A.S.S.
New Media Art & Sound Summit is a music and media art festival!
:: a three day summit of creative music including performance art, film, and installations ::

(( NEW.MEDIA.ART.AND.SOUND.SUMMIT ))

JUNE 17TH, 18TH, AND 19TH 2010. this is going to be wild.
taking place at two venues: U.S.A.A. & Salvage Vanguard Theater
$12 ADMISSION FOR ALL THREE DAYS OF PROGRAMMING AT BOTH VENUES
A LIMITED NUMBER OF 300 LETTERPRESS PASSES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE ON MONDAY, 6/14
single day admission at the door is $8

=====================================================================

Thursday, June 17th

7PM until 2AM at the United States Art Authority, 2906 Fruth St

USAA INDOORS: start by 8PM

JD EMMANUEL (Houston) http://jdemmanuel.com/J-D-Emmanuel-Electronic-Music-Videos.shtml
TWIGS AND YARN http://www.myspace.com/twigsandyarn
TATASUYA NAKATANI http://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html
LUSTIGOVI http://www.myspace.com/lustigov
TELEPATHIK FRIEND http://www.myspace.com/telepathikfriend
DAMP HEAT http://www.myspace.com/dampheatisarapper

USAA OUTDOORS: start by 8PM

SOLAR MASS (performance art in 5 movements)
SMOKEY EMERY http://www.myspace.com/smokeyemery
ATTIC TED http://atticted.com/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zagtN1XfhF4
=====================================================================

Friday, June 18th

6PM until 2AM at the United States Art Authority, 2906 Fruth St

USAA INDOORS: start by 7PM

DEREK ROGERS http://www.myspace.com/draustintx
JEANNE STERN (film) http://jeannestern.com/
LITTLE STOLEN MOMENTS http://www.myspace.com/littlestolenmoments
BEE vs MOTH http://www.beevsmoth.com/
ZOLTARS http://www.myspace.com/thezoltars
ARCHIBALD ADAMS & the SHIMMERING WAR CHOIR http://www.myspace.com/archibaldadams
RED X RED M http://www.myspace.com/redxredm

USAA OUTDOORS: start by 6PM

STEVE ARCERI http://www.myspace.com/stevearceri
GEOFF REACHER http://www.myspace.com/stevearceri
LEE BARBER/BRUCE GOLDEN/ELAINE BARBER trio ::
http://www.myspace.com/leebarbermusic
http://www.myspace.com/soundarchaeologist
http://www.elainebarber.com/
CHABLIS (don't worry that you haven't heard of Chablis, just git yer lil self there sweetie! )
SIMPLE CIRCUIT http://www.myspace.com/simplecircuitbeep

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday, June 18thFriday, June 18th
6PM until 1AM at the Salvage Vanguard Theater, 2803 Manor Rd.

SVT MAIN STAGE:
7pm Polydactyl Hemingway: (Alex Coke Sax/Flute; Tom Benton - Bass; Bryan Breaux - Drums; Tim Doyle - Guitars)
8pm AGE OF DISINFORMATION (Dallas/Ft.Worth) http://www.mayyrh.com/
9pm ms. SANDY & ms. YET (Houston)http://www.myspace.com/sandyewenmsyet
10pm OMAR TAMEZ & TATSUYA NAKATANIhttp://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html
11pm MFM collective (Chicago, Dallas, Philadelphia, Lancaster)http://www.facebook.com/posted.php?id=99032906794
=====================================================================

Saturday, June 19th

4PM until 1AM at the United States Art Authority, 2906 Fruth St

USAA INDOORS:

LANCE HIGDON (Houston) http://www.myspace.com/draustintx
LISA CAMERON http://www.myspace.com/venisonwhirled
XATHAX http://www.myspace.com/xathaxoise
BLUE RASPERRY SOUR APPLE (FORMERLY STARFRUIT DRAGONFRUIT) (Houston)
GLACIER PRINCESS http://www.myspace.com/glacierprincess
CLOUDSPACE A/V http://www.youtube.com/dronetube
MISSIONS http://www.myspace.com/missionsinspace
BODYTRONIX http://www.myspace.com/operationplaymate
TOTAL UNICORN ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM ( multimedia ) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zagtN1XfhF4

USAA OUTDOORS:

CRIMINAL TOWER http://www.myspace.com/criminaltower
PLUTONIUM FARMERS http://www.myspace.com/plutoniumfarmers
ALEX KELLER & DEENA ODELLE HYATT - Eustress 3 (performance art) http://www.flickr.com/photos/deenaburgergood/4305016243/
TATSUYA NAKATANI http://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html
TRIO TARANA ( NYC ) http://ravishmomin.com/

=====================================================================

Salvage Vanguard Theater WILL BE HOST A VARIETY OF WORKSHOPS DURING THE DAYTIME HOURS, AS WELL AS ART INSTALLATIONS AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA STATIONS BY:

PERSPEX ( 7 hour tape loop ) http://www.myspace.com/noisettes
JOHNNY VILLARREAL (edge of imagination station, kid friendly!) http://theedgeofimaginationstation.com/
CHAD HOPPER (post apocalyptic ATM & Cabbage Patch Adults) http://www.palfloat.com/b/
LARS LARSEN ( video synthesizer ) http://www.lzxindustries.net/

+practical music workshops and lecture bases workshops will be conducted by Ravish Momin, Tatsuya Nakatani, and Omar Tamez at SVT. Details on those will be announced very shortly, but if you're just dyin' to know, find us on Twitter and DM us for first dibs on a seat!.

Workshop 1, with Omar Tamez is 1pm to 2:30
Workshop 2, with Tatsua Nakatani is 3pm to 4:30
Workshop 3, with Ravish Momin is 5:00pm to 6:30


Message from director:
Three distinct workshops constituting a micro institute on musical culture, the graphic score, improvisation, movements in global music and technology, and more!

Each workshop is just $30, or you take all 3 for $80.
This is a unique and rare opportunity to have these 3 master musicians/composers in Austin in the same place on the same day.
These workshops are a big part of what N.M.A.S.S. is about!



Wednesday June 16 Houston TX
@ Houstonian Club & Spa
111 N Post Oak Ln
Houston, TX 77024
(713) 680-2626

7:15 - 8:15 PM

With: Achim Fassbender (yoga)


June 9 to 14
Monterrey and beyond-MEXICO
I will be with Omar Tamez
Always appreciated suggestions and invitations!

Thursday June 10 @ Radio show http://www.ustream.tv/channel/opus-fm

Friday June 11 @ Waye 10PM

Saturday June 12 @ Radio Shows
5PM EST at http://www.radiotuvox.com/
10PM EST at http://www.ustream.tv/channel/opus-fm

Sunday June 13 @ Waye 10PM

Monday June 14 @ Centro Culture Fatima 8:30PM http://www.facebook.com/plazafatima


Saturday June 5 Albuquerque NM
@ ARTS Lab
131 Pine Street, NE, Albuquerque, NM 87131
(505) 277-2253
19:30-21:30

With :
Mark Weaver (tuba)
Mike Balistreri (Bass and percussion)

“...an improvisational approach that operates on the foamy crest of an ever-unfurling present”
(Santa Fe Reporter)

Nakatani / Weaver / Balistreri Trio was formed in 2007 in performance at the (now defunct) Blue Dragon in Albuquerque while Tatsuya Nakatani was on tour across the country, playing solos and collaborations with with local musicians as he traveled - such as the Albuquerque improvised music duo of Mark Weaver and Mike Balistreri. Finding that they shared similar approaches to space, sound and environment, the trio stayed in communication, and reconvened for well-received performances at the Outpost Performance Space (2008) in Albuquerque, the College of Santa Fe (2008), at The Agency (2009) in Albuquerque, and at Santa Fe Complex (2009).

Tuba player Mark Weaver is a native New Mexican who has contributed to countless creative music projects in the Southwest region and on the West Coast, and who has recorded for Balance Point Acoustics, Black Phone Records, Leaf Records, Carrot Top, Newsonic, Nine Winds, pfMENTUM, Plutonium, Snowdonia, and Zerx. Recent projects include Resonance (duo with vocalist Patti Littlefield), UFO Ensemble with Bill Clark, Christian Pincock, and Jason Aspeslet (which explores Mark’s unique approach to ensemble composition), The Rumble Trio with Mike Balistreri and Ben Wright (long-standing improvised-music trio which performs with a different featured ‘front’ artist each time), and Tubanator5000 which incorporates live audio manipulation and sampling by Bee.

A drummer in a past life, Mike Balistreri brings a distinctly percussive approach to the double bass. Having devoted himself almost exclusively to improvised music, Mike has collaborated/performed/recorded with a wide range of musicians, poets, filmmakers, and performance artists. He spent a year and a half on the road in 2004-2005 playing improvised music with artists across the country. Recently Mike has been performing with The Rumble Trio, I-Beam (Milwaukee), and his large ensemble project th3 e1emental orke5tra.
contact: Mark Weaver (505) 255-8046 mw@toast.net


Friday June 4 Santa FE NM
@ High Meyhem
High Mayhem Studio, 2811 Siler Ln, Santa Fe,

9pm

3 sets of music
1) Tatsuya Nakatani solo
2) iNK oN pAPER
3) Tatsuya with A. Barnhouse!


iNK oN pAPER
Milton Villarrubia III (drums and laptop) and Carlos Santistevan (bass and electonics)


Wednesday June 2 Tucson AZ
@ Solar Culture Gallery
31 East Toole Avenue., Tucson, AZ 85701
(520) 884-0874

With:
Vicki Brown (Violine, Electronics)

Sunday May 30 Alququerque NM
@ KUNM FM - public radio
Host by Cristian Pincock

KUNM FM, 89.9 FM, Public Radio for northern and central New Mexico. Located in fabulous Albuquerque, New Mexico. Licensed to the Regents of the University of New Mexico. Hear our broadcast signal live, online 24x7. Virtual station tour, programming schedule, volunteer and support opportunities.
Saturday May 22 Phoenix AZ
@ Modified Arts
407 E. Roosevelt, Phoenix, Arizona
602-462-5516

Concert with local musicians :
Eden Mcnutt (Voice, word)

---------------------------------------------------------
WORKSHOP
1PM:
The Percussion Rehearsal Hall (WB10) at ASU


Thursday May 20 Los Angeles CA
ResBox @ Steve Allen Theater
The Center for Inquiry., 4773 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90027

With:
Kris Tiner (Trumpet)
Jeremy Drake (Guitar)


http://www.myspace.com/resboxmusic

- TATSUYA NAKATANI w/ KRIS TINER + JEREMY DRAKE

- MEM1
http://mem1.com

- LAURA ESCUDE´
http://lauraescude.com

$10 at the door or reservations at: (800) 595-4849
more info: (323) 666-4268

all ages + free parking in lot

http://www.steveallentheater.com/resbox
http://www.myspace.com/resboxmusic
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=50827566387



"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Wednesday May 19 Los Angeles
Radio Show
The show is called Trilogy, from 9-10pm on Wednesday nights at KXLU
88.9FM Los Angeles and on the internet at
http://www.kxlu.com

Host by Emily Hay (Flute)

Monday May 17 San Diego CA
@ The Loft
UCSD

With:
Mark Dresser (Upright Bass)
Bert Turetzky (Upright Bass)

dresser/nakatani/turetzky
bowed gongs and basses

In April of 2009, world renowned bass masters Mark Dresser and Bert Turetzky were in Tel Aviv, Israel, performing as part of "Deep Tones for Peace" Project. Fatefully, Tatsuya Nakatani, an astonishing percussionist in his own rite, was also in town, performing with another bass master, Barre Phillips, and clarinetist Harold Rubin. Dresser and Turetzky were both in the house as the band held court, mesmerizing the capacity crowd. After the show, Turetzky approached Nakatani, enthusiastically inviting him to perform in San Diego.

Fast forward one year later and this casual invitation has resulted in something substantial. The performance to take place on May 17 at The Loft is something the likes of which many in the audience may have never heard before. But it is something that they will want to hear again.

Regular: $12
UCSD Student: $8

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"
Sunday May 16 Los Angeles CA

FOR THE CORN AND FLOWERS

PERCUSSION AND DANCE

AT THE ANABOLIC MONUMENT
California State Park
formerly “Not a Cornfield”

Sunday, May 16, 6pm : Admission free
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Oguri (Dance)
Roxanne Steinberg (Dance)

http://www.farmlab.org/
http://www.farmlab.org/2009/02/anabolic-monument.html
http://www.notacornfield.com/contact.html


Saturday May 15 Los Angeles CA
Webcast @ United Art Scene
http://www.unitedartscene.com/

9:30PM at USA Pacific Standard Time
Host by Alan Nakagawa
Thursday May 13 Bakersfielf CA
@ Metro Galleries
1604 19th Street
Bakersfield, CA 93301-4311
(661) 634-9598

JAZZ AND IMPROVISATIONAL MUSIC AT METRO GALLERIES

Tatsuya Nakatani - percussion
Kris Tiner - trumpet
Jeremy Drake - electric guitar

+

Tetuzi Akiyama - acoustic guitar
Toshimaru Nakamura - no-input mixing board

Metro Galleries
1604 19th St.
Bakersfield, CA 93301
$5 Admission


Tuesday May 11 Davis CA
@ UC Davis
University of California, Davis
749 N St. Davis, CA 95616

8PM!
Performance+workshops at UC Davis

Opening set by John Bayfus and Kevin Corcoran (Percussion)


Monday May 10 Sacramento CA
@ Luna's Cafe
1414 16th Street. Sacramento, CA

with:
Kevin Corcoran (Percussion)
Ross Hammond, Philip Greenlief
May 9 Bay Area CA OPEN
Saturday May 8 Oakland CA
@ Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut

Tatsuya Nakatani
Jacob Felix Heule
Jordan Glenn
(percussion trio)


Friday May 7 San Francisco CA
@ Merdian Gallery
535 Powell Street
San Francisco, CA 94108
(415) 398-7229

Dup set with Phillip Greenlief (Saxophone)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Thursday May 6 San Francisco CA
@ Luggage Store New Music Series
1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF

8pm Alexander Vogel, Philip Greenlief and Aaron Bennett trio
9pm Tatsuya Nakatani SOLO

http://www.outsound.org/
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"
Tuesday May 4 Sacramento CA
@ Fun Castle
2309 L Street Sacramento, CA (23rd and L)

W/ Kevin Corcoran (Percussion)
John Bayfus (Drums)
Sunday May 2 Eugene OR
@ Harmony Roadhouse
2650 Willamette Street, Eugene OR
2:30PM THIS IS AFTERNOON SHOW!!

With/
Bill Marsh (Guitar)
Andrew Rowan (Trumpet)
Hashem Assadullahi (Sax)



Saturday May 1 Portland OR
House party(or something very casual things)in Portland

Wednesday April 28 Seattle WA TBA
@ Teatro de la Psychomachia
Columbia Fire Building
1534 First Avenue South
Seattle WA 98134

With:
Vanessa Skantze (Dance)+Tatsuya Nakatani(percussion)

Kaoru Okumura & Alex Rhue with Joy Von Spain Ensemble



Tuesday April 27 Olympia WA
@ CHEZ PUGET (House concert)
1139 Puget Street in Olympia, Washington

with:
Arrington De Dionyso (sax)
http://www.myspace.com/arringtondedionyso
Sunday April 25 Portland OR
@ Worksound
820 SE Alder, Portland OR

With:
Seth Olinsky (Guitar) from Akron Familly

Creative music guild presents


"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"
Saturday April 24 Portland OR
@ The wail

with:
Arrington De Dionyso (sax)
http://www.myspace.com/arringtondedionyso


Friday April 23 Boise ID
@ Boise Creative and Improvised Music Festival
www.b-cimf.com
The Venue
523 Broad Street
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 919-0011

FRIDAY, April 23

7:30 - 8:00pm Doors open (film/audio from Wendy Fox)
8:00 - 8:30pm Jeff Kaiser and Kris Hartung
8:30 - 9:00pm Island/MacQuarrie/Shawn
9:00 - 9:30pm Emily Hay / Motoko Honda
9:30 - 10:00pm Tatsuya Nakatani

SATURDAY, April 24

1:30 - 2:00pm Brent Jensen, Bill Anschell, Kris Hartung
2:00 - 2:30pm Ben Burdick

2:30 - 4:00pm MIX AND MATCH (15 minute sets of improvised music
featuring combinations of musicians from all acts)
4:00-4:30 Intermission / Switchover (film/audio from Wendy Fox)

4:30 - 5:00pm Kris Hartung, Aaron Davis, Brian McFadin
5:00 - 5:30pm Bonefish Sam
5:30 - 6:00pm Tone Ghosting

6:00 - 8:00pm Dinner Break

8:00 - 8:30pm Jeff Kaiser
8:30 - 9:00pm Island/MacQuarrie
9:00 - 9:30pm Prehistoric Horse Vs. Swirm
9:30 - 10:00pm Triptet (Tom Baker Trio)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday April 20 Salt Lake CIty UT
@ Kilby Court
750 Kilby Court., Salt Lake City, UT 84101-2613
(801) 364-3538

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Saturday April 17 Denver CO
@ Rhinoceropolis
3553 Brighton Blvd. Denver, CO.
9pm All ages $5

Action Friend and two other bands to be announced
http://www.myspace.com/actionfriend
Friday April 16 Boulder CO
@ Naropa University
2130 Arapahoe Avenue
Boulder, CO 80302-6697
(303) 444-0202

12:00-13:00 Concert at Performing Arts Center
And followed workshops at music room

Tuesday April 13 Denton TX
@ Tex Gallery
1012 Egan St., Denton, TX

Open 8:00
Start 9:30

Special guest: Aaron Gonzalez (Bass)!


Sunday April 11 Lincoln NE
@ Clawfoot House

Workshop 3PM

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Saturday April 10 Lincoln NE
@ Clawfoot House


"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Friday April 9 Vermillion SD
@ National Music Museum
National Music Museum
The University of South Dakota.
414 East Clark Street, Vermillion, SD 57069

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Friday April 3 Minneapolis MN
@ The Roguebuddha Gallery
357 13th ave NE, Minneapolis, MN 55413
8PM

With:
Chris Bates (Bass)+Adam Linz (Bass)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Thursday April 2 Milwaukee WI
@ Sugar Maple
441 East Lincoln Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53207-1756, (414) 481-2393

With:
Dave Rempis (Saxophones)

Solos and Duos
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Wednesday April 1 Madison WI
@ The Project Lodge
817 E Johnson St., Madison, WI 53703
ph: 608-445-0736

With:
Luke Polipnic (Guitar) Etc

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday March 31 Chicago IL
@ The Hideout
1354 W. Wabansia (basically Wabansia & Elston)
Chicago, IL 60642
9:30PM

With:

Set I - Tatsuya Nakatani - solo percussion & Wilkerson, Jr./Nakatani Duo
Set II - Ed Wilkerson, Jr. - solo reeds & Wilkerson, Jr./Nakatani Duo

new Special guest: Joshua Abrams (Upright bass)

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday March 30 Chicago IL
@ Outer space studio
1474 Milwaukee Ave, 3rd floor,
8PM

With:
"EchoDen"

Carol Genetti (Vocal)
Asimina Chremos (Dance)

Margaret Morris-Dance
Chris Wooten-Lights

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Tuesday March 30 Chicago IL
@ WNUR FM
WNUR 89.3 FM ,. 1877 Campus Drive., Evanston, IL 60208

http://www.wnur.org/airplay/?p=1431


Live Broadcast11AM(pretty early.....)
Listen ON-LINE at: http://www.wnur.org/

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Monday March 29 Chicago IL
@ Heaven gallery
1550 North Milwaukee, 2nd floor, Chicago Illinois 60622
8PM

With:
Ben Boye (Piano)
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Sunday March 28 Carbondale IL
@ Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901

Start Time: 2:30 pm
Outside The Box Festival of New Music
Tatsuya Nakatani, percussion
Percussion Workshop
Room 112, Altgeld Hall

Start Time: 7:30 pm
Outside The Box Festival of New Music
Tatsuya Nakatani/SIUC Percussion Group
OBF Recital Hall

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"

Saturday March 27 ST. Louis MO
@ Lemp neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave,
St. Louis MO 63118

With:
Tatsuya Nakatani, Member of Lemp Arts community,
Ron Coulter (Percussion) and siuIU from Southern Illinois University Carbondale

siuIU BIO
Initiated in the Spring of 2008, the Southern Illinois University Improvisation Unit (siuIU) is an accredited SIUC School of Music ensemble that studies and performs non-idiomatic improvisation and is one of the few of its kind in the academic world. While improvisation is the oldest and most commonly practiced form of musicking known to humankind it is often the least appreciated, understood, and represented in academic settings. The primary objectives of the ensemble are to: reexamine individual preconceptions of music; explore generative modes of musicking; reexamine traditional instrument identities and performance protocol. Collaborations with SIUC students and faculty across disciplines have resulted in inter-media events involving theater, film, experimental video, and performance art. The siuIU meets once per week and performs throughout the year as part of the Southern Illinois Improvisation Series both on and off campus and has had the privilege of performing at the combined International Society for Improvised Music Conference and University of California Santa Cruz Improvising Artists Festival in Santa Cruz, CA in December 2009.

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010


Thursday March 25 Asheville NC
@ Static Age Records
82-A N. LEXINGTON AVE., ASHEVILLE,NC 28801

Solo and with:
Shane Polowin (Guitar)

Open Letter Music Series

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


March 24 Raleigh NC
@ Marsh Woodwinds
707 N Person St. Raleigh, NC 27604
(919) 839-0536
8:00PM

"Microcephalic Superintendent"
Carrie Shull (Oboe)
Bob Crowmeat (Reeds)
Chris Eubank(cello)
Todd Hershberger (Bassoon)
Craig Hilton(Guzheng)


March 23 Chapel Hill NC
@ Nightlight
405 1/2 West Rosemary street, Chapel Hill
9:30PM

With:
"Nervous Creep" with Bob Crowmeat


Saturday March 20 Richmond VA
@ Ghostprint Gallery
220 W Broad St
Richmond, VA 23220

Solo
and
Belgiush

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Friday March 19 Charlottesville VA
@ The Bridge PAI
209 Monticello Rd7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Bridge Experimental Music Showcase II

Solo
"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Thursday March 18 Washington D.C.
@ Bossa
2463 18th St NW, Washington dc.

With:
TATSUYA NAKATANI
JOZEF VAN WISSEM
NEW ATLANTIS IVTet

8PM Upstairs.

"#4 Annual SOLO USA cross country, 2010"


Saturday February 27 Portalegre PORTUGAL
@ Portalegre International Jazz Festival

With:
Rafael Toral (Electronics)
Friday February 26 Lisbon PORTUGAL
@ ZDB

With:
Rafael Toral (Electronics)
Sei Miguel (Trumpet)
Fala Mariam (Trombone)


Wednesday February 24 Amsterdam NETHERLANDS
@ Bimhuis

PIANOLAB.AMSTERDAM MISHA MENGELBERG

GUNDA GOTTSCHALK/STEVKO BUSCH/COR FUHLER/PETER JACQUEMYN/TATSUYA NAKATANI
KEIKO SHICHIJO/DANTE BOON
ACHIM KAUFMANN/FRANK GRATKOWSKI/WILBERT DE JOODE


Tuesday February 23 Amsterdam NETHERLANDS
Recording with
Stevko Busch (Piano)
John Dikeman(Sax)
Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)
Tuesday February 22 Amsterdam NETHERLANDS
Recording with
John Dikeman(Sax)
Wilbert de Joode (Bass)


Thursday February 11 Kyoto JAPAN
@ On the Street, somewhere in Kyoto

With : Keizo Nobori (Sax)

IT WAS RAIN...Cancelled... Next time...sometime


Wednesday February 17 Wuppertal GERMANY
@ Peter Kowald - ORT
Tatsuya Nakatani Solo percussion

Tuesday February 16 Gent BELGIUM
@ Logos
Rhythmsection project with Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)

February 14, 13 Paris FRANCE
@ TBA
Rhythmsection project with Peter Jacquemyn (Bass)


Sudnay January 31 New York NY
@ Stone
is located at the corner of avenue C and 2nd street
8PM show
$10

Nakatani+Chen Duo
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Audrey Chen (Cello, Voice)
Sunday January 10 Osaka JAPAN
@ FUTURO
Tomtom 2 1F 1-15-18
Kita-Horie Nishi ku, Osaka
大阪市西区四ツ橋
8:00PM

with/
Hideki Aramoto (Guitar)
Yuji Maeda (Bass)
Noboru Kitayama (Sax)
Friday January 9 Osaka JAPAN
@ Wild Bunch
大阪市北区長柄中1ー4ー7 公ビル1F
06-4800-4900

open 18:00
start 19:00
charge 2500/3000(1d別)

with/
Teruto Yamazawa (Tenor sax)
Naoki Nakajima (Bass)





2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004

Back