2011



Sunday December 18 New York City NY
@ Chelsea Art Museum
556 West 22nd Street,
New York, NY 10011

auditorium, first floor
6pm open door
6:30pm concert

Pascal Niggenkemper (bass & prepared bass)
Cooper-Moore (three string fretless banjo, mouth bow, babu flute & afhimba)
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion)


Saturday December 17 Wilkes-barre, PA
@ St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
35 S. Franklin St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
8PM

With: Ron Stabinsky (Piano)

Friday December 16 Buffalo NY
@ Hallwalls
341 DELAWARE AVE.
BUFFALO, NY 14202
8PM

Solo and with:
Bill Sack (electric guitar, prepared lap steel guitar, and homemade electronic devices)


Wednesday December 14 Toledo OH
@ Robinwood Concert House
2564 Robinwood ave, Toledo, OH

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Jason Zeh
Erik Montgomery
Jason Shapiro
John Hubbell
Bianca Marcia Naves

Tuesday December 13 Ypsilanti MI
@ TBA

Freiends and Relatives Records presents

Monday December 12 Detroit MI
@ Omni Corp Detroit
1501 East Division, Detroit, MI

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Michael G Nastos (music journalist, 30 year radio host on WEMU)
Leander Johnson (high school student at University of Detroit, music project is called Soldat)
Omar Hamza (broadband network engineer, percussionist)
Josh Ferrel (fabricator)
Kurt Prisbe (percussionist)
Kate Daughdrill (artist, printmaker)

Saturday December 10 Urbana/Champaign IL
@ The Living Yoga Center
115 West Main Street
Urbana, Illinois 61801
7:30PM

With: Kirstie Simson (Dance) and Jason Finkelman (Laptop electronics and prcussion)



Friday December 9 DeKalb IL
@ House Cafe
263 E Lincoln Hwy
Dekalb, IL 60115-3206 (815) 787-9547

Opening for Tatsuya SOLO will be Matthew Dotson with visuals by vodstrup.
and some collaboration

Doors 7p.m. performance at 8p.m.


Thursday December 8 Chicago IL
@ Elastic
Elastic Arts Foundation
2830 N. Milwaukee, 2nd Fl.
Chicago IL 60618

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Colin Winnette (Author, Artist, Student)
Nathan Staley (Percussionist, Medical Consultant)
Vandana Goel LaClair (writer, filmmaker, collaborator, Human Resources professional)
Claudia Urbano (an interpreter/translator and writer)
Laurel Forest Foglia (student, writer, editor)


Wednesday December 7 Madison WI
@ Audio For The Arts
7 S. Blair St, Madison, WI

SOLO's and Duo's with:
Luke Polipnic (Guitar)

Tuesday December 6 Minneapolis MN
@ Franklin Art Works (http://www.franklinartworks.org/)
1021 E Franklin Ave
8pm / $3-5 / byob
a part of the Tuesday Series (http://tuesdayseries.com/)

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Jackie Beckey (violist, composer, community arts organizer, Barebones music director)
Kevin Cosgrove (eclectic musician, plays in International Novelty Gamelan, Transitional Species. and The Thaw)
Jonathan Kaiser (cello player and artist)
Adam Patterson (percussionist, linguist, dad)
Jonathan Zorn (composer, improvisor, bassist, electronic musician)

Present by John&Casey from the Tuesday Series and Taiga records


http://aptlull.com/


Sunday December 4 Ames IA
@ The Space for Ames
118 Hayward #3, Ames, IA 50014
8 pm


Saturday December 3 Lincoln NE
@ Toothblack House
3708 J ST, Lincoln NE
8PM

Solo and collaboration with:
1. Neil Jung and the Archetypist (Jim Schroeder guitar and electronics, Robert Stewart words and behavior)
2. Mighty Vitamins (Jerry Johnston soundmaking detritus, keys, strings, Jay Kreimer homemade instruments, computer, http://jaykreimer.com/, Brad Krieger trumpet, soundtoys)

https://www.facebook.com/events/198312320251544/


Friday December 2 Omaha NE
@ Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts
724 South 12th Street
Omaha, NE 68102
12th and Leavenworth

SOLO percussion

Sorry, We have moved this event to next year, April 2012. Stay Tuned!
But I will be in Omaha.


Sunday November 20 Kansas city MO
@ Record Bar
1020 Westport Road
Kansas City, MO 64111
(816) 753-5207
8PM

Jeff Harshbarger presents:
Tatsuya Nakatani solo percussionist show

and Group Show with:
Shawn Hansen - analogue synth
Jeff Harshbarger - upright bass
Mark Southerland - saxophone/tape machines
Mike Stover - tenor banjo
Neal J. Wilson - upright bass


Saturday November 19 Salina KS
@ Salina Art Center
149 South 4th
Salina, Kansas 67401
tel: 785 827 1431
fax: 785 827 0686

Solo percussion and artist talk

Friday November 18 Tulsa OK
@ Bobbisox
8181 E Skelly Dr , Tulsa, OK
918-663-4541

Solo

Thursday November 17 Tulsa OK
@ The Sound Pony
409 N. Main next to Cain's Ballroom

TN Solo percussion and it's FREE SHOW
10:00PM

Wednesday November 16 Norman OK
@ House show
the address is: 421 Park Dr

Solo and play with: Ex Oblivione
Lauren Sonder and Allie Naifeh (acoustic piano and Rhodes electric piano)
Rick Dean (bass guitar and turntables)


9:30-11:00PM


Sunday November 13 Santa Fe NM
@ Warehouse 21
1614 Paseo de Peralta, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87501
(505) 989-442
3 PM

Saturday November 12 Albuquerque NM

@ Kimo Theater
23 Central Avenue Northwest
Albuquerque, NM 87102-3219
8PM show


Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion) +Edward Wilkerson Jr. (Sax)


Tidepoint Pictures presents:
Naoki Yoshimoto director's film "Kyuketsu" silent movie.




Sunday November 6 San Francisco CA
@ 2133 University Avenue, Berkeley
Berkeley Arts Festival: Tatsuya Nakatani Solo plus Trio

Plus: Tatsuya's trio features Bay Area improvising stalwarts Phillip Greenlief (reeds) and Tom Djll (trumpets). These master horn players will add their extended sounds for a hugely enveloping, mind-bending acoustic experience.

7:30 pm
suggested donation $10-$20

I am going to set up HUGE GONGS in my percussion set which I have never did it in Bay Area before.


Saturday October 29 San Francisco area CA
@ First Church Of The Buzzard
2601 ADELINE ST , OAKLAND

https://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=104008213042832
Halloween noise !!!

The Electronic Parlor Trick
presents
The Haunted Dismal Swamp
Come take a swamp tour with the sights and sounds Of

Moira Scar
Prize Hog
Omnivorous Sincillium
Anti Ear
De Seta Scura
Malditos!
Nakatani/Nishi/Heule
Styrofoam Sanchez
Tit Pig (Seattle wa.)
<<<<in no particular order, lineup coming soon>>>>>>

+Dj Liverwart and the Elms
++ 2 stages , 2 screens of Horror projections, & other Ghoulish surprises..
++ will also have the back swamp open...with the Boilerbar crew battling the swamp gases and other noxious surprises.

Sat Oct 29th
9pm till late
$8.00
First church of the Buzzard


Wednesday October 28 Sacramento, CA
@ Bows and Arrows
1815 19th Street , Sacramento, CA

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Anup Pradhan
John Bafus
John Brumley
Lynda Rivera
Kevin Corcoran
Nathan Beier

information will be here soon.
https://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=254585171253879


Thursday October 27 San Francisco CA
@ El Valenciano
1153 Valencia St., (between 22nd St & 23rd St)
San Francisco, CA 94110

With: Larry Ochs (Saxophone)

9:30PM


Monday October 24 Portland OR
Workshop at Revival drum shop
11AM

Sunday October 23 Portland OR
@ Revival drum shop
1465 NE Prescott Portland, OR 97211

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Jose Medeles (1939 Ensemble, Breeders)
Neal Morgan (Bill Callahan)
Lisa Schonberg (Explode into Colors)
John Niekrasz (Why I Must Be Careful).


Portland Creative Music Guild presents
7PM

https://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=212558928801333


Saturday October 22 Seattle WA
@ Teatro de la Psychomachia
Columbia Fire Building, 1534 First Avenue South, Seattle WA 98134

Vanessa Skantze (Dance) with N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Joy Von Spain (singer & composer, plays keyboard instruments; customer service/warehouse)
Sioux City Pete (bringing about the end of all things via guitar since 1979)
noisepoetnobody (recording artist, sonic improviser, instrument builder and modular analog synth enthusiast)
Dean Moore (Seattle based electro-acoustic percussionist who specializes in music for resonant metals)
Beth Fleenor (composer/improviser, plays clarinets/voice/percussion, engaged creativity advocate)


Friday October 21 Vancouver CANADA
@ Blim
115 Pender St. E, Vancouver
BC Canada V6A 1T6
P: (+1) 604 872 8180

With:
Shane Krause (Baritone saxophone and Clarinets)
Dave Ito Chokroun(Bass)


Thursday October 20 Vancouver CANADA
@ Nyala
4148 Main Street
Vancouver, BC V5V 3P7, Canada
(604) 876-9919

With:
Jesse Zubot(Violin)
Torsten Muller(Bass)

Wednesday October 19 Vancouver CANADA
"Day off, visiting friends in Vancouver"

Tuesday October 18 Seattle WA
@ Teatro de la Psychomachia
Columbia Fire Building, 1534 First Avenue South, Seattle WA 98134

YOGA class with: Vanessa Skantze (Dancer)

Monday October 17 Walla Walla WA
@ Witman college
345 Boyer Ave, Walla Walla, WA 99362

Solo performance at 7:30PM at Whitman College Hall of Music Chism Recital Hall

Sunday October 16 Boise ID
@ Sage Yoga Wellness
242 N 8th St | Suite 200 | Boise, Idaho 83702 | 208-338-5430

Music/Yoga Event
6 - 7:30pm
$20
25 students max please RSVP

With: Marisa Weppner (Yoga)




Saturday October 15 Boise ID
@ The Art Source Gallery

1015 W Main St., Boise, ID 83702-5706
(208) 331-3374

With Kris Hartung (Guitar)


Friday October 14 Salt Lake City UT
@ The Tea Grotto
2030 South 900 East, Salt Lake City, UT

Solo and with:
joshua ogzewalla - guitar
ryan stanfield - bass
sam runolfson - cello
david madden - prayer bowls, mixing bowl, egg whisk, bow, cymbals, floor tom, folk harp, gong, kaoss pad


Thursday October 13 Provo UT
@ House show

Solo and with Christian Asplund (Piano, Violin and electronics)

Tuesday October 11 Denver CO
@ Object + Thought Gallery
1430 Delgany Street Denver CO 80202
new space right in Downtown Denver directly across the street from the MCA.
8PM

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Isaac Linder (conceptual art and improvisation, student of philosophy, and children's library employee)
Rachel Hargroder (Freelance percussionist, concert production and facilities manager at Lamont School of Music, DU)
Luke Wachter (Percussionist and music teacher in the Dever Public Schools)
Michael Kuhr (Percussionist, electronics assembler and shipper, traveler)
Dean Hirschfield (Percussionist, drummer for Faceman, musical instrument dealer)


Sunday October 9 Kansas City MO (NIGHT)
@ The Firehouse
4518 Troost, Kansas City, MO

Percussionist Tatsuya Nakatani will perform Solo and with local improvisors
Michael Stover(Steel Guitar)
Neal Wilson(Bass)


Sunday October 9 Kansas City MO (DAY)
Private show

Saturday October 8 St. Louis MO
@ Floating Laboratories
4528 Ohio St, St Louis, MO 63111
9PM

TN Solo percussion

NNN cook and members of the close-far label
Kevin Harris(Electronics)+Johanna ballou(Piano)+Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)


Friday October 7 Urbana/Champaign IL
@ University YMCA
1001 S. Wright St, Champaign, IL
8PM

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Anna Hochhalter
James Andrew Burton
Brandon Beachum
Austin McCann
Jason Finkelman
Rafter


Thursday October 6 Bloomington IN
@ Russian Recording
1021 South Walnut Street Bloomington, IN 47401

The show is $7

Recording/Concert for
N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra Bloomington IN

Lee Guth (Percussionist & Psychology professor at Indiana University)
Chris Rall (Saxophonist & computer tech specialist)
Joe Stone (Percussionist & sound engineer at Indiana University)
Ben Fowler (Professional musician--IU graduate in percussion)
Tyler Damon (Professional musician--percussion)


Tuesday October 4 Columbus OH
@ 13 East Tulane Rd., Columbus, OH 43202
8:00PM -10:00PM

SOLO percussion

Monday October 3 Canton OH
@ Kent State University at Stark
6000 Frank Avenue NW, North Canton, OH 44720

Solos and collaboration with:
Brandon Vaccaro (Guitar)


Sunday October 2 Cleveland OH
@ bela dubby
13321 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, OH

Trepanning Trio with Tatsuya Nakatani

Trepanning Trio will be represented by the following musicians:
Brad Bolton: Guitar, Ukulele, Percussion, Mr. Pigglesworth and Baster
Dariush Saghafi: Violin
David Badagnani: English Horn, Sheng, Fiddle, Guitar, Oboe and Banjo
David Mansbach: Double Bass and Acoustic Guitar
Kris Morron: Trombone, Accordion and Guzheng
Peggy Latkovich: Accordion, Melodica, Hang, Banjo and Percussion
Thomas Lempner: Woodwinds, Pan Tree
Courtney Lambert: Percussion and Glockenspiel


Saturday October 1 Oberlin OH
@ Fairchild Chapel
Bosworth Hall
50 W. Lorain St, Oberlin, OH, 44074.

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Lisa Miralia (noise and improv musician, experimental/improv music director for WCSB Cleveland)
Nate Scheible (percussion and improv musician, project archivist at Oberlin College)
Christian Smith (Oberlin Conservatory Percussionist)
Elizabeth Aubert (Oberlin Conservatory Composer/Noise Musician)
Chris Pierce (Oberlin Conservatory Experimental Musician/ Physicist)

Fairchild Chapel
The centerpiece of Bosworth Hall is Fairchild Chapel, a 150-seat facility that features a pipe organ based on building principles of the early 17th century. The chapel was inspired by the work of German organ builders Gottfried Fritzsche and Friedrich Stellwagen. It is named for James Harris Fairchild, who served as College president from 1866-89.

Friday September 30 Pittsburgh PA
@ Garfielf Art works
4931 Penn avenue , Pittsburgh, PA 15224
412-361-2262

SOLO and with:
BEN OPIE & MATT WELLINS, AND BURNOUT WARCRY


Recording with Blues Control
(Ross Waterhouse / Lea Cho)

Saturday September 24 Easton PA
@ Connexions Gallery
213 Northampton St., Easton PA
610-250-7627

With :
Gary Hassay (Sax)+Dan DeChellis (Piano)


Monday September 12 New York NY
@ Cafe Orwell
247 Varet St (between White St & Bogart St)
Brooklyn, NY 11206

With:
Pascal Niggenkemper (Bass) + TBA

8PM
Sorry Cancelled


Sunday September 11 Portland ME
@ Strange Maine
578 Congress St. Portland, ME 04101 U.S.A.
1-(207)-771-9997

SOLO and
Mystic Out Bop Review = (free,portland)
+ more TBA

8PM


Saturday September 10 Boston MA
@ Outpost
186 1/2 HAMPSHIRE STREET IN INMAN SQUARE, CAMBRIDGE.
8PM/$10

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Kevin Frenette
Joe Monteiro
Todd Burnel
Matt Samolis
Forbes Graham

Friday September 9 Boston MA
@ Lylipod
1353 Cambridge Street
Cambridge, MA 02139-1340
(617) 395-1393

With: Jim Hobbs (Sax) and Forbes Graham (Trumpet)

Thursday September 8 Providence RI
@ Burnside park
It's a outside performance in downtown, park next to the bus stop.
12PM to 1PM

Solo and Guest: Jim Hobbs (Saxophone)
Sorry Cancelled by weather condition

Wednesday September 7 Boston MA
@ Boston University Philosophy Department
745 Commonwealth Avenue,
Boston, MA 02215 Phone: 617-353-2571

Solo percussion performance for private event

Tuesday September 6 Easthampton MA
@ Flywheel
43 Main Street., (In the Old Town Hall) Easthampton, MA 01027

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Vic Rawlings (Open circuit electronics player)
Jack Callahan(Percussionist, Composer http://www.mimaroglumusicsales.com/artists/jack+callahan.html)
Andy Crespo (Bassist: BARN OWL, EGGS EGGS, Crespo Schneiderman Duo)
Jake Meginsky (Percussionist)
Chris Dooley (Sound Artist, DJ 12XU)

and Jake Meginsky/Vic Rawlings Duo


Monday September 5 Boston MA
@ Yes Oui Si space
19 Vancouver St., Boston, MA 02115 646.269.8909

8-8:20 will be Adam Foamand Walter Wright,short duo improv set
8:30 - 9:30 TN solo
And then I will play collaboration set with: Peter Negroponte (percussion), Andy Allen(Saxophone), Nigel Taylor(Trumpet)


Sunday September 4 New Hampshire
@ BUOY Gallery
2 Government Street, Kittery, Maine
8:00pm/$8


I will be working with: Asher Woodworth (Dance)


Nakatani/ Woodworth Duo (Music and Dance)
Meginski/ Martin Duo (Music and Dance)
Nace/ Morehouse Duo (Music and Dance)

Saturday September 3 Burlington VT
@ Burlington City Arts
135 CHURCH STREET, BURLINGTON, VERMONT 05401 | 802-865-7166
8pm - $7

Solo
Percussion prepared piece with: Greg Davis (Guitarist)

Opening set by Pierrot Lunaire (john denizio)


Saturday August 27 Mulhouse FRANCE
@ Mulhouse music festival

With Michel Doneda (Soprano sax, Sopranino)


Thurssday August 25 Wiesbaden GERMANY
@ Kunsthaus
20:00

With Margret Trescher (Flute)




Monday August 1 Ghent NY
workshop @ Music Omi International Musicians Residency Program

Tuesday July 19 New York NY
@ Cafe Orwell
247 Varet St (between White St & Bogart St)
Brooklyn, NY 11206

With:
Frank Gratkowski (Sax, Clarinet)
Pascal Niggenkemper (Bass)

8PM


Saturday June 25 Easton PA
@ Connexions gallery
213 Northampton St., Easton PA

With Gary Hassay (Sax)

Friday June 17 Philadelphia PA
@ Rotunda
4014 Walnut Street

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra

Eli Litwin
Jacob Mitas
Carolina Maugeri
JJ Tiziou
Anna Drozdowski

http://www.bowerbird.org/

Sunday June 5 Brussels BELGIUM
@ House show
trio with Marco Loprieno

Saturday June 4 Gent BELGIUM
@ Croxaprox

"RHYTHMSECTION" (Peter Jacquemyn-Bass+Tatsuya Nakatani-Percussion)
with PM Zaleski and Maja Jantar, both voice

Friday June 3 Brussels BELGIUM
Wednesday June 1 Geneve SWITZERLAND
@ Cave 12
"RHYTHMSECTION" (Peter Jacquemyn-Bass+Tatsuya Nakatani-Percussion)

Tuesday May 31 Brussels BELGIUM
@ Cafe´ Central Brussels
"RHYTHMSECTION" (Peter Jacquemyn-Bass+Tatsuya Nakatani-Percussion)

With JJ Duerinckx(Saxophone)

Monday May 30 Amsterdam NETHERLANDS
@ oorsprong
"RHYTHMSECTION" (Peter Jacquemyn-Bass+Tatsuya Nakatani-Percussion)

with
Raoul van der Weide (Contra Bass)


Friday May 27 Paris FRANCE
@ Instants Chavires
7 rue Richard Lenoir
93100 Montreuil, France

"RHYTHMSECTION" (Peter Jacquemyn-Bass+Tatsuya Nakatani-Percussion)
with Daunik Lazro(Saxophone)


Monday May 23 Chicago IL
@ Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center
78 E Washington Street
Chicago, IL 60602

Chicago Cultural Center
6:30PM

SOLO Percussion
and "Starlicker"will follow the set.


Saturday May 21 Lexington KY
@ Collexion
111 E Loudon Ave., Lexington, KY 40505

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra

Nicholas Larkey (Merkaba, They Yearn for What They Fear, Ghost Affirmation)
Matt Gibson (Everyone Lives Everyone Wins)
Jonathan Hampton (Everyone Lives Everyone Wins)
Michael Lunsford (Everyone Lives Everyone Wins, Angelmaker)
Mike "The Geek" Bray

Also Radio show at WRFL 88.1 Lexington,KY earlier the afternoon.


Friday May 20 Knoxville TN
@ Pilot Light
106 East Jackson Avenue, Knoxville, TN 37915
(865) 524-8188

SOLO percussion


Thursday May 19 Chattanooga TN
@ Lindsay Street Hall
901 Lindsay St., Chattanooga, TN 37402

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Emerson Burch
Jim Pfilzer
Connie Ward
Sydnee Enecks
Daniel Wamp

Organized by Folk School of Chattanooga


Wednesday May 18 Asheville NC
@ Lexingtin Ave Brewery (LAB)
39 North Lexington Avenue
Asheville, NC 28801-2827
(828) 252-0212

SOLO percussion and Duo collaboration
with: Shane Perlowin (Guitar)


Tuesday May 17 Greensboro NC
@ Mack and Macks
220 South Elm, Greensboro, North Carolina

With Dave Doyle and friends

Monday May 16 Columbia SC
@ 701 Center for Contemporary Art
701 Whaley Street. Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 779-4571

SOLO percussion

bigSphinx Productions presents


Sunday May 15 Charleston SC
@Eye Level Art
CANCELLED

Saturday May 14 Orlando FL
@ Timucua White House
2000 S. Summerlin Ave.
407-595-2713
www.timucua.com


Saturday May 13 Gainsville FL
@ The Laboratory
818 W. University Ave. Gainesville, FL

Action Reserch Presents:
AR69: Tatsuya Nakatani, Mannateas, Jim Ivy & Kris Gruda, + more!

Tatsuya Nakatani
(Japanese percussion, drones, free clatter)
(Easton, PA)
http://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html

Tatsuya Nakatani, Jill Burton, Travis Johnson, and Mark McGee
(percussion, vocals, balloons & objects)
(Easton, PA. Gainesville & St. Augustine, FL)
http://www.hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html
http://ilsemusic.info/

Jim Ivy & Kris Gruda
(breath & string improv)
(Apopka & Winter Park, FL)
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Kris-Gruda/134906582042
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Y75RVZcXC8

Hal McGee, Dan Reaves, and Kathy Burkett
(free noise improv)
(Gainesville, Orlando, & Lady Lake, FL)
http://halmcgee.com/
http://www.archive.org/details/KathyBurkettHalMcGeeDictaphoniasplit

Mannateas
(floating auras)
(Gainesville, FL)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GA1-UX3s0n8

Nicholas Rejack
(black harmonic synths)
(Gainesville, FL)

Frog
(robes have eyes)
(Gainesville, FL)

8:30PM


Friday May 12 Saint Petersburg FL
@ Cafe Bohemia
937 Central Ave.
7PM


Noctambulo (Stoic + Jun)
Stickfigure
Whitey Alabastard
Hug0-N07
J.Thelonious



Wednesday May 11 Mobile AL
@ Satori Cafe
5460 Old Shell Rd. Mobile, AL 36608
251.343.6677

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra MOBILE - Alabama, USA
Will Fawcett
Zach Depolo
Jimmy Lee
Dan Silver
Sarah Brewer


Tuesday May 10 New Orleans LA
@ Blue Nile (upstairs)
Open Ears music series

With Donald Miller(table top guitar) and Rob Cambre (table top guitar)

Monday May 9 New Orleans LA
@ Zeitgeist Multi- Disciplinary Arts Center
1618 Oretha C Haley Blvd
New Orleans, LA 70113-1311

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Bill Hunsinger (Bassist)
Donald Miller (Guitarlist)
Helen Gillet (cellist)
Freddy Brink
J. Steigner


Sunday May 8 Birmingham AL
@ The New Forest Center
2805 2nd Avenue South

Performance - 7:00 p.m.
N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra
Jennifer Caputo
Spencer Leffel
Stephen McClurg
Brad Davis
Thomas Risher
Colin Blanton
Stella Nystrom(Dance)


Saturday May 7 Jackson MS
@ Welty Commons
8PM

SOLO percussion

Thursday May 5 Houston TX
@ Dominic Walsh Dance Theater
6 - 7:30 PM
YOGA COMBINED WITH THE SOUNDS FROM THE HEART OF A MASTER

with: Achim Fassbender (Yoga)

Achim Fassbender: 34 years of coaching competitive gymnastics turned into teaching yoga for the past 8 years. Baron Baptiste certified, he, too, keeps refining his art of teaching which has undergone too many influences to mention here.

The unique practice space of the dance company with floors that will carry the celestial vibrations of the gongs straight into the practitioners heart. Capacity here is limited to 35 people. We would like to emphasize that interested people should sign up and pay early for this event.

What to expect: Like one practitioner put it: “At first, when checking out Tatsuya’s music on YouTube, I thought it was just rambling noise. But then being in his presence and moving to his sounds, I felt more and more enveloped by it, so much so that I didn’t want to come out of it! I felt blissful.”

Purpose: To introduce yoga folks to radically new sounds. Uniting followers of virtuoso improvisational music with yoga. Yoga’s potential to bring people into a higher sensitive in-body experience may facilitate reception of new and out of the ordinary sounds, thus help shift perception and attitude. Conversely, the sounds produced may help practitioners to enter more peaceful states of mind, thus creating a different mind/ body experience.

What kind of yoga: The physical yoga taught during Tatsuya’s performance will be on the gentle, Yin side. Longer holds will allow for awareness to expand and for easeful intake of sound and bodily sensations. Verbal instruction will be kept to a minimum, in order to allow the musical universe to encircle the practitioner.

With all that is offered in the yoga world, I sincerely appreciate your support for these two events. Unique artists that are not anchored in the mainstream keep pushing the creative envelope in spite of lack of supportive funding. It is thanks to people like you that such talented artists continue to have a platform for their art to be seen and heard. I look forward to sharing Tatsuya's talents with you for the fourth time in Houston and to experiencing yoga in a new and profound way." "Thank you for your continued support.

PAYMENT INFO:
$ 20 if paid before April 25th/ $25 thereafter
call 281-537-7634 or e-mail achim@flash.net or send check and make out to
Achim Fassbender 6503 Castle Lane Dr. Houston TX 77066
www.simplyoga.org


Thursday May 4 Houston TX
@ Private house event at Linda's place

Opening by :
Sandy (Guitar)
Yet (Dance)
Tatsuya (percussion)

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestraa Houston - TEXAS
Emmanuel Guajardo
Rebecca Novak
Michelle Yom
Abel Cisneros
Denis Cisneros


Wednesday May 3 Houston TX
@ Lifetime Fitness Champions
7717 Willowchase Blvd. Houston, TX 77070
(281) 469-9300

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
$20 if paid by April 22./ $25 thereafter

YOGA COMBINED WITH THE SOUNDS FROM THE HEART OF A MASTER
Working with Achim Fassbender (Yoga)

call 281-537-7634 or e-mail achim@flash.net or send check and make out to
Achim Fassbender 6503 Castle Lane Dr. Houston TX 77066
www.simplyoga.org

Sunday May 1 Austin TX
Fusebox Festival 2011
@ Salvage Vanguard Theater
2803 Manor Rd. Austin TX

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestraa AUSTIN - TEXAS
Henna Chou (Cello player also work in map making/geographic data)
Sarah Norris (exceptional percussionist, also a library and archives conservationist)
Julie Wang (nursing student and musician: plays violin and bowed bells)
John David Eriksen (cellist, bassist, experimental electronics artist and computer programmer)
Amanda Lewis (plays guitar/cello/etc and also does visual arts/fashion)

Church of the friendly ghost presents

Saturday April 30 Denton TX
@ Tex Gallery
1012 Egan St., Denton, TX

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra DENTON - TX
Michael Morgan (percussionist, new media artist)
Jon Jackson (percussionist, composer, sound artist)
Martin Back (percussionist, composer, sound artist)
Andrew Jordan Miller (guitarist, composer, computer programmer)
Liz Gilbert (cellist, musicologist)


Thursday April 28 Santa Fe NM
@ High Meyhem Studio
High Mayhem Studio, 2811 Siler Ln, Santa Fe, NM

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra SANTA FE - NEW MEXICO

JA Dino Deane (master conductor)
Joseph Sabella (percussionist)
Dave Wayne
Mike Rowland
Michael Smith


Tuesday April 26 Las Cruces NM
@ The Trainyard

Solo percussion


Monday April 25 Tucson AZ
@ Solar Culture Gallery
31 E. Toole
Tucson AZ 85701

SOLO and
N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra - Tucson Arizona
Mona Chambers(cello)
Chris Black (multi-instrumentalist and composer, sheet music peddler, gadjo bango)
Sean Rogers (bass)
deVie (Piano)
Vicki Brown (Avant-violinist, Research Methodologist/Psychometrician)


Sunday April 24 Tucson AZ
I will be @ Solar Culture Gallery, and we will be cooking food and enjoying "acid mothers temple" music.

Saturday April 23 Phoenix AZ
@ The Trunk Space
1506 NW Grand Ave, Phoenix, AZ (right next to Bikini Lounge!)

SOLO Percussion


Thursday April 21 Los Angeles CA
ResBox @ Steve Allen Theater
The Center for Inquiry, 4773 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood, CA 90027

8PM, $10 at the door or reservations at: (800) 595-4849
more info: (323) 666-4268

ANGELICA SANCHEZ TRIO w/ PHILLIP GREENLIEF + SAM OSPOVAT (Bay Area/NYC)
http://evandermusic.com

ANDREW PASK + WAYNE PEET + STEUART LIEBIG + ALEX CLINE
http://kaleidacousticon.com

TATSUYA NAKATANI w/ special guests
http://hhproduction.org/TATSUYA_NAKATANI_WORKS.html


all ages + free parking in lot
http://steveallentheater.com/resbox
http://myspace.com/resboxmusic
http://facebook.com/group.php?gid=50827566387
http://hansfjellestad.com


Wednesday April 20 Los Angeles CA
Radio show
@ KXLU 88.9 FM Los Angeles
from 9-10pm

DJ: Emily Hay (Flute player)

Tuesday April 19 Bakersfield CA
Creative Arts Cafe @ The Intimate Theatre
7pm
19th and D Streets, Bakersfield, CA

N.G.O. NAKATANI GONG ORCHESTRA
Amin Kargaran
Alex Sarad
Joee Hubbard
Andrew Morgan
Nick Castro

Opening set by MISTER HABA
Kris Tiner, Brent Williams - trumpets, Marlex Booc - French horn, Chris Nguyen - tenor sax, Cory Kitchens - bass, Amin Kargaran - percussion


April 17-18 a lot of DRIVING
Saturday April 16 Denver CO
@ Edge Gallery
3658 Navajo Street Denver, CO 80211
303.477.7173

With Janet Feder (guitar) and Conrad Kehn (Piano, Voice)


Thursday April 14 Lawrence KS
@ 8th St. Taproom
801 New Hampshire, Lawrence KS 66044
10pm - 2am

with/
Mark Southerland - saxes and other
Jeff Harshbarger - bass
Josh Adams - drums
Shawn Edward Hansen - EMS Synthi AKS

It was 2 days notice last minutes concert. Well done and thank you guys so much!
Special thanks to Shawn Hansen!

Wednesday April 13 St. Louis MO
@ Lemp neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave., St. Louis MO 63118

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra ST. LOUIS, MO
Alex Childress (pianist)
Maxine du Maine (Percussionist)
Tom Hall (Guitar, drum, clarinet)
Kevin Cheli (Drummer)
Mark Sarich (Cello)


Tuesday April 12 Cincinnati OH
@ Southgate House
24 E Third St., Newport, Kentucky 4107

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Monday April 11 Louisville KY
@ Swanson Reed Contemporary Gallery
638 East Market St., Louisville, KY 40202

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)
Joee Conroy, Gregory Acker

Sunday April 10 Cleveland OH
@ the All Go Signs warehouse
1935 W. 96th street, Cleveland OH

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Saturday April 9 Detroit MI
DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL
@ Scarb Club
217 Farnsworth St. Detroit, Michigan 48202
9PM

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)
This is the Art X Festival and this nice gallery venue is located near the Detroit Institute of the Arts


Friday April 8 Toledo OH
@ Robinwood Concert House
2564 Robinwood ave, Toledo OH

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Thursday April 7 Baltimore MD
Alternate venue to be announced!

@ The Windup space
12 W North Ave, Baltimore, Maryland 21218
(410) 244-8855


With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)


Wednesday April 6 Philadelphia PA
@ Fleisher/Ollman Gallery
1616 Walnut Street. Philadelphia, PA
8PM
$12 General Admission

Ars Nova Workshop presents

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Tuesday April 5 Raleigh NC
@ Marsh Woodwinds
707 N Person St. Raleigh, NC 27604
(919) 839-0536

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Monday April 4 Wilmington NC
@ Squidco shop
1003 N. 4th Street, Wilmington, North Carolina

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Sunday April 3 Chaprl Hill NC
@ Night Light
405 1/2 West Rosemary Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
(919) 960-6101
9PM

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Saturday April 2 Greensboro NC
@ Mack and Macks
220 South Elm Street., Greensboro, NC 27401
7PM

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)
Vattel Cherry (Bass)

Friday April 1 Washington DC
@ Pyramid Atlantic

8230 Georgia Avenue
Silver Spring MD 20910
Telephone: 1.301.608.9101
7PM

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Thursday March 31 Pittsburgh PA
@ Garfield Artworks
4931 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh PA

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Tuesday March 29 Ithaca NY
@ Delilah's (Formally Wildfire Lounge)
106 S. Cayuga . Ithaca, NY 14850

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Monday March 28 Rochester NY
@ The Bop Shop Atrium
274 North Goodman Street
Rochester, New York 14607 8PM

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

Sunday March 27 Brooklyn NY
@ Bruar Falls
245 Grand St
Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York UNITED STATES

With/ DR. Eugene Chadbourne (guitar, banjo and vocal)

March 23-24 Bergen NORWAY
@ Borealis Festival

Performing SOLO percussion
17:30 on 23rd @ Odda
23:00 on 24th @ Landmark


March 18-19-20-21 Copenhagen DENMARK

Theater performance.
I will be working with movement artist:
Boaz Barkan and Anika Kristensen

Sunday March 6 Philadelhia PA
@ Christ Church Neighborhood House Theater
20 N. American St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

* Bethany Formica & Jeb Lewis
* Lisa Kraus & Tatsuya Nakatani
* Makoto Hirano & Evan Lipson
* Scott McPheeters & Sam Cusamano
* Lorin Lyle & Gene Coleman

When: Sunday, March 6, 2011; 7:30pm
Venue: Christ Church Neighborhood House Theater

"Blind Spot 2011" Dance+Music event
http://www.bowerbird.org/blindspot2011/




Saturday February 26 Chiba JAPAN
@ Candy
Inage-higashi 3-10-12
CHiba-city, Chiba
開演=19:30
料金=1drink付  
予約 reservation 3000/ 当日 day ticket ¥3300/ 学生Student with ID 500円 引き

千葉市稲毛区稲毛東3-10-12 (JR稲毛駅西口徒歩2分) 
Tel&Fax 043-246-7726

With/ David Stackenas (guitar)

Friday February 25 Kobe JAPAN
@ Big Apple
Yamamoto-dori 3-14-14, Toa hights B-1
Chuo-ku, Kobe city, Hyogo

神戸市中央区山本通 3-14-14 トーアハイツ B-1
OPEN 6:30PM~ LIVE 7:30PM~ CLOSE 0:00AM


前¥2,800-
当¥3,300-

With/ David Stackenas (guitar)

Thursday February 24 Oita JAPAN
@ At Hall
Chuo-cho 2-6-4, oita-city, Oita
tel:097-535-2567

With/ David Stackenas (guitar)
+ Katsura Yamauchi(Sax)

大分市中央町2-6-4 一井開発ビル3F
tel:097-535-2567
中谷達也 (パーカッション)+デヴィッド・スタッケナス(ギター)
+山内桂(サックス)
開場/開演=19:30/20:00
料金:前売2000円/当日2500円

Tuesday February 22 Nagoya JAPAN
@ Tokuzo
得三 〒464-0850 名古屋市千種区今池1-6-8 ブルースタービル2F
TEL/FAX: 052-733-3709
PM6:00~AM5:00(ライヴは7:00~10:00)

With/ David Stackenas (guitar)

18:00open 19:00start 前売¥2,500 当日¥2,800
■中谷達也(ds)デビッド・スタッケナス(g) Duo
■臼井康浩オーケストラ
[武田信吾(as)小野良子(as)松本卓也(ts)平尾義之(bs)
  長坂均(tp)石渡岬(tp)小林香代((fl.tb)照喜名俊典(eu)
 是清(tuba)山田亮(p)近藤久峰(ds) 戸田裕久(b) 臼井康浩(g)]

Monday February 21 Saitama JAPAN
@ Barber Fuji
Atago 2-12-17, Ageo-city, Saitama
(tel 048-772-2175)

With/ David Stackenas (guitar)

埼玉県上尾市愛宕2-12-17 JR高崎線上尾駅東口より徒歩10分
(上野から高崎線で35分,新宿から湘南新宿ラインで40分)
tel 048-772-2175
開場/開演=18:30/19:30  4000円(打ち上げつき party at the end included)
中谷達也 (パーカッション)+デヴィッド・スタッケナス(ギター)

Sunday February 20 Morioka JAPAN

『インプロヴィゼーション奉納ライブ』
@ 内丸湯殿山金剛珠院(岩手医大附属病院裏手)

2月20日(sun)19:00開演 ¥2000(当日のみ)

第一部 SOLO/DUO
中谷達也 (パーカッション)+デヴィッド・スタッケナス(ギター)

第二部 真言宗声明・盛岡即興勢・デュオ共演
金剛珠院住職 森本政信師(声明=しょうみょう)
中谷達也+David Stackenas、米山真理子(syn, vo)、あとむ(sax)糠塚京介(tuba, vo)
ONNYK(direction)

onnyk@gamma.ocn.ne.jp


Saturday February 19 Tokyo JAPAN
@ Pit In
TEL:03-3354-2024
2-12-4 ACCORD BLDG. B1
Shinjuku shinjuku-ku Tokyo JAPAN
〒160-0022

¥2,500
PM2:30~PM5:00 Afternoon show !!

With/ David Stackenas (guitar)
+Kenichi Matsumoto (Sax) and Keiko Higuchi(voice)

昼の部
新宿区新宿2-12-4 ACCORD BLDG. B1
TEL:03-3354-2024
¥2,500  PM2:30~PM5:00
中谷達也 (パーカッション)+デヴィッド・スタッケナス(ギター)
+ヒグチケイコ(声)+松本健一(サックス)

Friday February 18 Tokyo JAPAN
@ Cafe dzumi
Gotenyama 1-2-3 Kiyono-Bldg 7F
Musashino -city, Tokyo
18:30 Open 19:00 Show
3000 yen

With/ David Stackenas (guitar)
+Kenichi Matsumoto (Sax)

〒180-0005 武蔵野市御殿山1-2-3 キヨノビル7F(1Fがスリアというヨガグッズ屋さ
んです)
サウンド・イメージ研究所 0422-72-7822
JR吉祥寺駅南口より徒歩5分
開場/開演=18:30/19:00 3000円
中谷達也 (パーカッション)+デヴィッド・スタッケナス(ギター)+松本健一(サックス)






2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004

Back