2 0 1 2 - SCHEDULE
Stay tune for FREQUENT UPDATE


Wednesday December 12 Brooklyn, NY
@ 109 Gallery
109 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY

With
Pascal Niggenkemper (Bass)
Darius Jones (sax)


Tuesday December 11 New York NY
@ Vaudevillepark
26 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn NY 11211

TATSUYA NAKATANI & THOMAS HEBERER SOLO PERFORMANCE
9PM $7

Sunday November 18 Ann Arbor MI
@ Canterbury House Concert Series
721 E. Huron St., Ann Arbor, Michigan 48104

The opening band will feature Ben Willis, Mark Kirschenmann, Matt Endahl and Jon Barahal Taylor.

https://www.facebook.com/events/441100862614585/?notif_t=plan_user_invited
Saturday November 17 Detroit
@ Trinosophes (previously Bohemian National Home)
1464 Gratiot, Detroit, MI.

https://www.facebook.com/events/378467422228950/


Friday November 16 Grand Rapids MI
@ Mexicans Sans Frontiers
120 S Division Ave #226 Grand Rapids MI 49503

Solo percussion


Thursday November 15 Chicago IL
@ Elastic Arts Foundation
2830 N. Milwaukee, 2nd Fl.
Chicago IL 60618

Jim baker (Piano)
Brian Sandstrom (Guitar, Trumpet)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Wednesday November 14 Milwaukee WI
@ Sugar Maple
441 E. Lincoln Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53224
(414) 481-2393
9PM, $10SOLO percussion

https://www.facebook.com/events/405360406183857/
Tuesday November 13 Minneapolis MN
@ Madame
3401 Chicago Ave S
8pmTN SOLO (and maybe collaboration)
with:
Squid Fist
BRYCE BEVERLIN II vocals, percussion
CASEY DEMING electronics, tapes
TIM GLENN percussion

Cactus Truck
(Amsterdam, Netherlands)
JOHN DIKEMAN saxophones
JASPER STADHOUDERS guitar and bass
ONNO GOVAERT drumshttp://tuesdayseries.com/
http://madameofthearts.wordpress.com/
Sunday November 11 Omaha NE
@ OM center
1216 Howard Street
Old Market
Omaha, NE 68102

With Luke Polipnic (Guitar)

Saturday November 10 Lincoln NE
house show @ Jay Kreimer's
Friday November 9 Manhattan KS
@ Kistler Beach Museum of Art
701 Beach Road Manhattan, Kansas 66506

Solo percussion
Wednesday November 7 Boulder CO
@ Naropa University
2130 Arapahoe Avenue
Boulder, CO 80302

Music Department

Tuesday November 6 Pueblo CO
noon @ Pueblo library

Solo percussiona and guest with Susan Wolf
Monday November 5 Colorado Springs CO
@ The Smokebrush
219 West Colorado Ave., Ste. 210 Colo. Spgs., CO 80903

With Jane Rigler (Flute)

Sunday November 4 Taos NM
@ Magnetic Music
314 Paseo del Pueblo Norte
Taos, NM 87571
575 758 0323

with:
"Badland, featuring Tatsuya Nakatani"
Christian Pincock trombone
Ben Wright bass
Mark Weaver tuba
Tatsuya Nakatani percussion
Saturday November 3 Santa Fe NM
@ Private house show with: Tess Yong (Dance)
Please send me email if you are interested in coming to see the show.
tatsuyanakatani@me.com

Friday November 2 Albuquerque NM
@ Small Engine Gallery
1413 4TH STREET SW / BARELAS / ALBUQUERQUE, NM / 87102

with:
"Badland, featuring Tatsuya Nakatani"
Christian Pincock trombone
Ben Wright bass
Mark Weaver tuba
Tatsuya Nakatani percussion
Thursday November 1Truth or Consequences NM
@ Rio Bravo Fine Art Gallery
110 North Broadway Street Truth or Consequences, NM 87901
(575) 894-0572

with: Mark Weaver (Tuba)
Tuesday October 30 El Paso TX
@ Joe Vinny & Bronson's Bohemian Cafe
824 N Piedras St
El Paso, TX 79903

Solo percussion

Sunday October 28 Tucson AZ
@ Topaz Tundra
657 S. St Marys Rd.
Unit C1A, Tucson, AZ

Seam Ripper (guitar group)
Tatsuya Nakatani Solo
Nakatani+Olinsky DUO (Seth Olinsly, guitar from Akron/Family and myself will playing Loud improv Duo)
Stay tune!!

Saturday October 27 Phoenix AZ
Workshop for Music therapy symposium
Arizona State University, Community Services Building
200 E. Curry Road, Room 330
Tempe, AZ 85281
8:30am Registration

Thursday October 25 Los Angeles CA
@ CalArts
24700 McBean Parkway Valencia, CA 91355

Clinic+Performance
12:00 to 13:00
Wednesday October 24 Los Angels CA
Radio Show @ KXLU 88.9 FM Los Angeles
DJ: Emily Hay


Tuessday October 23 San Francisco CA
@ Tom's place
3111 Deakin Street, Berkeley CA

with: Gino Robair, Tom Djll, Kyle Bruckmann and Dana Jessen
7:30 PM

Monday October 22 San francisco CA
@ The Turquoise Yantra Grotto
32 Turquoise Way SF
$10- sliding scale
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) + Phillip Greenlief (saxophone) duoJacob Felix Heule (percussion) + Matt Chandler (bass guitar) + Kyle Bruckmann (oboe & english horn)

https://www.facebook.com/events/319648544809387/?ref=notif&notif_t=plan_edited


The Turquoise Yantra Grotto is a house concert series for avant improvisers and invented instrumentalists with a focus on ethno-modernism and extended techniques. We hold a monthly event which is part concert, part art opening and part social club, near glen canyon in San Francisco.
Sunday October 21 Oakland CA
@ 784 65th St., Oakland (2 blocks from Ashby BART)

With:
Jacob Felix Heule (Percussion)
Kanoko Nishi (Koto)7:30 PM
Tatsuya Nakatani in trio with Jacob Felix Heule and Kanoko Nishi.Plus, Green Alembic with Bob Marsh doublebass, Doug Carroll cello, Jeff Hobbs violin/alto clarinet, Michael Cooke bassoon/sheng, Joe Lasqo piano, Ron Heglin trombone, Theo Padouvas trumpet, Jacob Lindsay clarinets, Jim Ryan flute/French horn/kalimba/spoken word/visuals.

http://bayimproviser.com/transbay_calendar.asp?summary=false&event_id=10214

Saturday October 20 Sacramento CA
@ Bows and Arrow
1815 19th St Sacramento, CA
916.822.5668
Solo and bill with:
Fibers
Kevin Corcoran (percussion)
Wes Steed (synthesizer)

https://www.facebook.com/events/376122812463272/


Wednesday October 17 Portland OR
@ Revival drum shop
1465 Northeast Prescott Street Portland, OR 97211
(503) 719-6533

Creative music guild "Outset Series" presents
8PM show

Solo and Group Improv-collaborations
TN, Jonathan Sielaff, Matt Carlson, Doug Theriault

https://www.facebook.com/events/414186645301893/418235281563696/?ref=notif&notif_t=plan_mall_activity
Monday October 15 Seattle WA
@ Earshot Jazz Festival

SOLO and with Eyvind Kang (Voilin)

at the Chapel venue

Sunday October 14 TBA
Recording with Bill Horist(Guitar)
Saturday October 13 Olympia WA
@ NORTHERN (Olympia All Ages Project)
414 1/2 Legion Way, Olympia, Washington

With:
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Arrington De Dionyso (Malaikat dan Singa, Old Time Relijun)
Rachel Carns (of The Need, Kicking Giant, King Cobra and more!)

Solos and Duos

9pm, $6

https://www.facebook.com/events/359599817455048/
Friday October 12 Seattle WA
@ Chapel
Dean Moore, Vanessa Skantze (I will be performing short slot with Vanessa for finishing our DUO tour)

Sublime percussion by Dean Moore in collaboration with butoh artist Alan Sutherland and Acrobalance performers Jason Williams and Evelyn Bittner AKA Dr. Calamari & Acrophelia of Circus Contraption, With special guest percussionist Tatsuya Nakatani performing with butoh artist Vanessa Skantze.Friday October 12 at 8 pm$5-15 donation

https://www.facebook.com/events/260574657396987/
Wednesday October 10 Walla Walla WA
@ Witman college
345 Boyer Ave, Walla Walla, WA 99362
Maxey Auditorium 7PM

--- Two Experimental Performance Duos ---
NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO : Tatsuya Nakatani (Improv Percussion) and Vanessa Skantze (Butoh Dance)
Michael LeFevre (Improv Guitar) and Justin Lincoln (Electronics)
Tuesday October 9 Boise ID
@ Sage Yoga
242 N 8th St | Suite 200 | Boise, Idaho 83702 | 208-338-5430

With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)
Vanessa and I will be doing special event as YOGA CLASS at SAGE YOGA in downtown Boise.


Monday October 8 Salt Lake City UT
@ Dunce School for the Arts

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)

7PM
http://www.dunceart.com/events.html

Sunday October 7 Denver CO
@ Rhinoceropolis
3553 Brighton Blvd. Denver, CO

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)

https://www.facebook.com/events/335250323224035/?fref=ts

Gangi
http://gangimusic.com/alphabets
http://alphabets.bandcamp.com/De Graaf/Mead Duo
The first meeting of Charles De Graaf (sound), and David Mead (reeds)!
Saturday October 6 Lincoln NE
@ Burbon Theater
1415 O Street Lincoln, NE

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)

The New Heaven and The New Earth / Ember Schrag
and Luke Polipnic is opening for the show !
EARLY SHOW by 5PM open, 5: 30 start
Friday October 5 Chicago IL
The wire Adventures in Modern Music - A Five Day Celebration of Outsider Sounds
@ Empty Bottle
1035 North Western Avenue Chicago, IL 60622
(773) 276-3600

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)

Supreme Cuts
FacebookTwitterSpotifySoundcloudTumblr
Sh*t & Shine
Duane Pitre
Tatsuya Nakatani & Vanessa Skantze

$10.00 We will perform on 9PM slot
http://www.facebook.com/events/483591574993826/

Advanced ticket online at: http://www.ticketweb.com/fb/3087454/eb

Thursday October 4 Saint Louis MO
@ Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center
St. Louis MO, 63118

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)
Special guest: Darin Gray (Bass)
Thursday October 4 Champaign Urbana IL
workshop/class at UIUC Dance Department at 1pm-2:30pm

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)
Wednesday October 3 Champaign Urbana IL
@ Indi Go Artist Coop
9E. university Ave.,
Champaign IL 61820

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)

https://www.facebook.com/events/381607011911660/


Tuesday October 2 Cleveland OH
@ The Go Factory
1935 W. 96th street, Cleveland OH

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)


A special evening of experimental sound and dance at The Go Factory at All Go Signs! Featuring amazing percussionist Tatsuya Nakatani, Ankoku Butoh Dancer Vanessa Skantze (Seattle) and local experimental improvisers, Orange Luna Temple Lull! Early show 8pm.Tatsuya Nakatani is a true master of percussion and gongs. His live performances leave audiences all over the world completely spellbound. He is an incredibly amazing performer, and this evening will be one of the most unique performances of the year, without a doubt.This EARLY SHOW will begin at 8pm with a freeform improvised set by locals Orange Luna Temple Lull, followed around 8:45pm with a sublime solo percussion set by Tatsuya Nakatani, followed by a dance/percussion collaboration by Tatsuya and Vanessa Skantze (Seattle). You do not want to miss this very special evening of world class performance.. just sayin'.
By Lisa Miralia
_________________________Tatsuya Nakatani + Vanessa Skantze (percussion + ankoku butoh dance collaboration)
Tatsuya Nakatani (solo percussion set)
Orange Luna Temple Lull (freeform experimental improv from Cleveland)
8pm - The Go Factory at All Go Signs - 1935 W. 96th Street - Cleveland

https://www.facebook.com/events/150445015096589/150462688428155/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

Monday October 1 Cleveland OH
Ankoku Butoh Workshop 6:00pm | 10pm
Lead by, Vanessa Skantze with live music by Tatsuya Nakatani.

--- Location ---
Slovenian National Home www.slovenianhome.com
6409 Saint Clair Ave
Cleveland, OH 44103

There is parking on the street, or in rear of building. Enter through the main front entrance; the studio is at the top of the stairs.

--- Fee ---
We are offering this workshop on a sliding scale of $40 to $60
Space is limited, please call or email to reserve a spot.

--- Contact ---
https://www.facebook.com/events/269213466528809/
Hope Schultz
hopihope@gmail.com
216.469.0403

Please arrive early for Registration. The Studio will be open one hour before class begins.


Sunday September 30 Erie PA
@ Erie Art Musem
411 State Street Erie, PA 16501
(814) 459-5477

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO Workshop
"Building Community through Sound and Movement".

We are calling dancers and musicians! Please RSVP with Lani or me.
https://www.facebook.com/lani.weissbach

Saturday September 29 Erie PA
@ Performing Arts Collective Alliance
1505 State St Erie, PA 16501
814.434.0687

NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)

Shen & Bones : Lani Fand Weissbach and Doug Lodge

PACA and presents
https://www.facebook.com/events/407711942617430/
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=4597985790388&set=p.4597985790388&type=1&theater



Friday September 28 Washington DC
SONIC CIRCUIT FESTIVAL
@ Atlas Performing Arts Center
1333 H Street NE, Washington, District of Columbia 20002

Lang Theater - 7pm
NAKATANI+SKANTZE DUO
With Vanessa Skantze (Butoh dance)

SONIC CIRCUIT FESTIVAL
September 28-30, 2012
Three jam packed days of unclassifiable music, films, dance & installations.
https://www.facebook.com/events/134321786707350/Tickets & festival pass on sale now!
http://atlasarts.org/events/2011/07/2012-sonic-circuit-festival/
View the festival schedule:
http://dc-soniccircuits.org/festival/2012/
Advertise in the festival program:
http://dc-soniccircuits.org/uploads/press/SCDC12-adspecs.pdf
More info:
http://dc-soniccircuits.org/


Scandinavia Tour with David Stackenas

September 11 Trondheim NORWAY
with David Stackenas(Guitar)

September 9 Arvika SWEDEN
with David Stackenas(Guitar)
https://www.facebook.com/events/257894147663495/
September 8 Stockholm SWEDEN
with David Stackenas(Guitar)


https://www.facebook.com/events/276532199118722/
September 7 Copenhagen DENMARK
with Boaz Barkan, Anika Kristensen(dance), David Stackenas(Guitar)

September 5 MalmoN SWEDEN
with David Stackenas(Guitar)

http://frimsyd.se


Wednesday August 29 New York NY
@ Ibeam
168 7th Street Brooklyn, NY 11215

With:
8:30 Wanderlust
Pascal Niggenkemper | Bass
Darius Jones | Alto Saxophone
Tatsuya Nakatani | Percussion9:30PM Two of Anything
JP Schlegelmilch | Wurlitzer and Synthesizer
Eivind Opsvik | Bass
Jason Nazary | Drums and Electronics
Jeremy Viner | Saxophone and Clarinet

Sunday August 12 Easton PA
@ Connexions gallery
213 Northampton Street Easton, PA 18042
(610) 250-7627

Killick(H'arpeggione)
+
Dan DeChellis(Piano)
Ron Stabinsky(Piano)

Killick SOLO and Double piano then Trio
-- I will be presenting event, not play. Food will be there :)
Saturday August 11 Easton PA
@ JLima studio
308 N 10th street, Easton, PA

I will be playing music for this art opening with Jack Wright(Sax)
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10151915161715251&set=a.10150269543410251.494222.528640250&type=1&theater
Saturday July 28 Easton, PA
@ Connexions gallery
213 Northampton Street Easton, PA 18042
(610) 250-7627

with Dan DeChellis(Piano)
https://www.facebook.com/events/250813071702655/
Thursday June 21 New York NY
@ Vaudville Park
26 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn NY 11211

With: Pascal Niggenkemper (Bass) and TBA
Monday June 18 New York NY
@ Clemente Soto Velez - Educational & Cultural Center
107 Suffolk Street
New York, NY 10002

creative sounds of dissension
7:30PM - 8:30PM - Vision Vagabonds
Dave Sewelson - baritone sax
Jason Kao Hwang - violin
Todd Nicholson - bass
Tatsuya Nakatani - Drums

8:30PM - 9:30PM - Lisa Sokolov Choral Project

9:30PM - 10:30PM - Shoko Nagai / Satoshi Takeishi
Shoku Nagai - piano
Satoshi Takeishi - drums

Door (per day): $11 for 1 set / $16 : 2 set / $20 : All Night
Students & Seniors: students $8 / $12 / $18
Saturday June 2 & Sunday June 3 in Barto PA

Art Environment Opening at Bertoia Studios
ART ENVIRONMENT OPENING Lesta Bertoia - Melissa Strawser - Val Bertoia
SOUND -ART -HOMEMADE BLUEBERRY WINE -ART SALE

TIME: 11am-4pm

WHERE: Tree house Gallery 50 Grouse Hill Rd. Barto PA 19504

Email: strawliss@gmail.com Tel: 610.845.7096

Artist Work for Sale! Hawaii-inspired Paintings by Lesta Bertoia Original Prints/Sculpture by Melissa Strawser Sculpture-Sound by Val Bertoia
Youfre Welcome to Come!
Our Special Guest to do the Bertoia Gong Performance by TATSUYA NAKATANI


Friday June 1 Easton PA
@ Connexions gallery
213 Northampton Street Easton, PA 18042
(610) 250-7627

Janet Feder (Guitar+vocal)
http://www.janetfeder.com/


Janet will be performing Solo, her composition.
Plus, I will be company for duo with her.
Thursday May 31 New York NY
- The Movement Research Spring Festival -
@ West Park Presbyterian Church on 86th St. & Amsterdam Ave.

SOLO percussion
Thursday May 10 Philadelphia, PA
@ PhilaMOCA
531 North 12th St.
Philadelphia, PA 19123

SOLO

https://www.facebook.com/events/416147501737390/

Wednesday May 9 Baltimore, MD
@ Red Room
425 E. 31ST STREET BALTIMORE, MD. 21218, USA

SOLO
John Berndt


Tuesday May 8 Charlottesville VA
@ The Bridge
209 Monticello Road, Charlottesville, Va. 22902 | 434 E 984 E 5669

SOLO


Saturday May 5 Boone NC
@ Loven House Underground
Ask for directions
9:30pm

SOLO Percussion

Along with Tatsuya, this show will feature an undoubtedly unprecedented set from local wire-brained knob-twister Elliott Chalmers.
Tatsuya Nakatani (Japan) // Ik_Ki_Slex // Houstrodamus // Loven


CANCELLED

Saturday May 5 Asheville NC

@ LAB
Shane Perlowin(Guitar)+Jason Moore (Sax)

@ Bobo Gallery
Shane Perlowin(Guitar)+Ryan Oslance(Drums)+Andrew Williams(Guitar)

Friday May 4 Asheville NC

@ Static Age REcords
82 N Lexington Ave, Asheville, NC 28801-2822
9PM show

With: Shane Perlowin (Guitar)

Open Letter Music Series happily presents innovative percussion master Tatsuya Nakatani in solo concert at Static Age Records. He will perform a solo concert in his unique style upon his handmade gongs and percussion, followed by a duo with guitarist Shane Perlowin. The show precedes a recording that the two musicians will make at Static Age Studios the following morning.
Tuesday May 1 Knoxville TN
@ Pilot LIght
106 E. Jackson, Knoxville, TN
865.524.8188

With: Shane Perlowin (Guitar)
Sunday April 29 Charlotte NC
@ Century Vintage/ Patchwerk Playhaus
1508 Central Avenue, Charlotte, NC 28205
8PM show

With: Brent Bagwell (Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/338976909499338/


Saturday April 28 Charleston SC
@ Charleston Library Society
164 King Street Charleston, SC 29401-2269
(843) 723-9912

www.charlestonlibrarysociety.org

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Charleston SC



Thursday April 26 Atlanta GA
@ Railroad Earth
1467 oxford road, atlanta, GA 30307
http://www.eyedrum.org/

Tatsuya Nakatani & Killick

https://www.facebook.com/events/375387215817949/

Wednesday April 25 Tuscaloosa AL
@ University of Alabama Tuscaloosa

With Andrew Raffo Dewar and Nii Noi Nortey
https://www.facebook.com/events/211518535625413/


Tuesday April 24 Mobile AL
Played in Yoga class with Nadine Dalati
http://nadinedalati.tumblr.com/
Monday April 23 Mobile AL
@ Mobile Arts Council
318 Dauphin Street, Mobile, AL 36602

Tatsuya Nakatani w/ 3-Ton Monday
7PM

https://www.facebook.com/events/313029895436305/


Sunday April 22 Jackson MS
@ The Commons at Eudora Welty's birthplace
719 North Congress Street, Jackson, MS

Performance and workshops
Saturday April 21 Montgomery AL
@ Dauber Gallery
130 Commerce street

Solo percussion

Friday April 20 Nashville TN
@ The Downtown Presbyterian Church
Nashville, TN

Voight-Kampff Music and the Downtown Presbyterian Church present an evening of solo percussion featuring performances by Kirby Shelstad and Tatsuya Nakatani.start time 8 pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/341731575878436/

Thursday April 19 Chattanooga TN
@ Lindsay Street Hall
901 Lindsay St., Chattanooga, TN 37402
N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Chattanooga TN (2nd time)
Folk School of Chattanooga presents

https://www.facebook.com/events/406914539319921/
Wednesday April 18 Lexington KY
@ University of Kentucky Department of Art: Tuska Gallery
University of Kentucky
Art Department, 207 Fine Arts Building, Lexington, KY 40506

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Lexington KY (2nd time)
Mike Bray
Dave Farris
Matt Gibson
Dakota Smith
Garrett Spear
Rachel Yanarella


Sunday April 15 Springfield IL
The Pharmacy
401 South Grand Ave. W., with another location at 1022 N. Pasfield St.

TN Solo percussion and collaboration with Richard Gilman-Opalsky trio

Richard Gilman-Opalsky: Drums & Percussion
Frank Trompeter: Alto, Tenor, Soprano Saxophones
Mark Schwartz: Guitar & Guitar Preparations



Friday April 13 Dekalb IL
Thursday April 12 Dekalb IL
@ Northern Illinois University
Tatsuya Nakatani will be an artist-in-residence at NIUThursday:
12 noon-1pm @ percussion studio: Percussion master class/Graduate music society introductions. Mr. Nakatani will introduce himself, perform a brief solo set highlighting his various extended techniques, and allow for a question and answer session. Open to all students.1-2pm: Drum set master class, room TBA. Mr. Nakatani will conduct a master class on his unique approach to the drum set. All percussion students are encouraged to attend, priority will be given to graduate students for individual coaching and feedback.3-4pm: Performance for Professor Bart Woodstrup's sound art class, in the visual arts building. Tatsuya will perform for the class and discuss his approach to sound art, sound design, and improvisation as it relates to multi- or intermedia art.Friday:
1-2pm: room 202 (technology classroom): Lecture. Mr. Nakatani will talk about the business side of being an independent artist, with topics including managing your career, booking and promotion, running your own record label; as well as his approach to sound and silence, and cultural identity.2-4pm, room 241 (ensemble room): Free Improvisation workshop/master class. All students are encouraged to attend, priority given to graduate students. This workshop will discuss matters related to group improvising. Students will have the opportunity to play with Mr. Nakatani and receive feedback.6:30-7:30, room 173 - solo concert. Mr. Nakatani has an electrifying solo set that he will perform for the student body.


Wednesday April 11 Chicago IL
@ The Hideout
1354 W Wabansia Ave Chicago, Illinois 60642
(773) 227-4433

Mars Williams (Reeds)
Edward wilkerson Jr (Reeds)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)

Presented by : The Immediate Sound Series
Tuesday April 10 Chicago IL
@ Studio 914
914 N. California Ave.
Chicago, IL , HUMBOLDT PARK
show starts at 830

Duo with: Joshua Abrams (Bass)
Sunday April 8 Lincoln NE
@ Bourbon Theatre
1415 O Street, Lincoln, NE 68508
$8 adv/$10 dos

TN Solo percussion
Elephant Revival (transcendental folk music from Colorado)

ticket link: https://www.etix.com/ticket/online/performanceSearch.jsp?performance_id=1613369

Saturday April 7 Omaha NE
@ Bemis center for contemporary arts
724 South 12th Street
Omaha, NE 68102

http://www.bemiscenter.org/get_involved/event/2012/04/07/experimental-percussionist-coming-to-the-bemis-center
https://www.facebook.com/events/223714677727477/

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Omaha NEBRASKA

Teal Gardner (artist and lead singer of UUVVWWZ based in Lincoln, NE)
Dustin Bushon (experimental musician in Fathr^ and Nocturnal Rite based in Omaha, NE)
Jeff Thompson (experimental musician, curator/owner of Drift Station Gallery, assistant professor of New Genres and Digital Art at the University of Nebraska Lincoln based in Lincoln, NE)
Katie F-S (slam poet and performance artist, based in Omaha, NE)


and
TATSUYA NAKATANI SOLO PERCUSSION






Thursday April 5 Kansas City MO
@ FOKL
556 Central Ave, Kansas City, KS 66101
N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Kansas city KS/MO
Maria Calderon - artist and yoga instructor
Tuesday Faust - dancer/choreographer and dance instrustor
Heather Goodwillie - experimental musician and film post production
Sam Hughes - baritone sax and gamelan musician and librarian
Aaron Osborne - musician and computer specialist
Shawn E. Hansen - musician and piano technician



https://www.facebook.com/events/319080918153385/
Wednesday April 4 Norman OK
@ Opolis
113 N Crawford, Norman, OK

TN Solo percussion
Lauren Sonder and friends

https://www.facebook.com/events/311796188887749/

Tuesday April 3 Dallas TX
@ Smoke and Mirrors Art Gallery & Info Shop
1920 N Haskell Ave, Dallas, TX 75204

Iconic percussionist Tatsuya Nakatani plays a solo set.
Local improvisers Stefan Gonzalez (percussion), and Mike Forbes (saxophone) open with a duo set.
Free! Donations encouraged!

https://www.facebook.com/events/199763413460527/?ref=notif&notif_t=event_invite&__adt=9



Sunday April 1 Albuquerque NM
@ The Projects
3614 High St NE, Albuquerque

With:
Mark Weaver (Tuba)
Christian Pincock (Trombone)
and special guest.



https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=2994741700792&set=at.1512047514364.2066764.1029678459.1486218764&type=1&theater

Friday March 30 Phoenix AZ
@ Trunk space
1506 Grand Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85007
(602) 256-6006


N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Phoenix AZ

James McKenzie (Percussionist)
Yi-Chia Chen (Percussionist)
Richard Bogen (music therapist, drums/banjo/voice)
Jimmy Peggy (experimental, improv, drone musician)
James Roemer (field botanist/DJ/Glochids)
Aaron Mortemore (artist, musician)

https://www.facebook.com/events/262080083869693/
Thursday March 29 Phoenix AZ
@ The Fixx
11 East 7th Street, Tempe, AZ 85281

TN solo percussion
James Fella, Sungsang

https://www.facebook.com/events/335900736456008/


Monday March 19 Sacramento CA
@ Luna's cafe
1414 16th Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
(916) 441-3931

Solo
John Hanes/Steve Adams Duo
*Electronic Improvisation

https://www.facebook.com/events/409931382356585/


Sunday March 18 San Francisco CA
@ Oakland Museum of California
1000 Oak Street Oakland, CA 94607-4892
(510) 318-8400


Pacific Exchange program
http://www.thingamajigs.org/
Saturday March 17 San Francisco CA
@ Meridian Gallery
535 Powell Street San Francisco, CA 94108
(415) 398-7229


Pacific Exchange program
http://www.thingamajigs.org/

Friday March 16 Val Verde CA
@ Val Verde Concert Hall
30607 San Martinez Rd.
Val Verde, CA, 91384

TN Solo percussion
SUNGSANG - experimental gamelan collective from Phoenix, AZ
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Sungsang/130364073670081MDMD - w/ c. anderson - soprano sax, c. butler - tenor sax, l. lopez - trumpet, j. gerowitz - electric guitarSPACO III - w/ e. backer, e. eidelman, s. touchton - guitars, little instrumentsWILL MARSH & FRIENDS - north indian classical ragasThe 7th event of the 2011-2012 Creative Music Concert Series at Val Verde Concert Hall!
$5-10 suggested donation for travelling artistsV.V.C.H.
30607 San Martinez Rd.
Val Verde, CA, 91384

https://www.facebook.com/events/286660861403527/


Thursday March 15 Bakersfield CA
@ Metro Galleries
1604 19th Street
Bakersfield, CA 93301

LP record release show:
Tatsuya Nakatani + Kris Tiner + Jeremy Drake
www.epigraphrecords.com

and

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Bakersfield CA (2nd time)
Timothy Peters (percussionist/synthesist, member of FCC)
Leah Lynn Austin (Bakersfield Friend Affinity)
Thomas Simmons (synthesist, member of FCC)
Andrew Morgan(student of music, drummer)
Andrew Koeth (Bassist and electronic manipulator)



https://www.facebook.com/events/301162099949667/



Wednesday March 14 Los Angeles CA
Radio Show @ KXLU 88.9 FM Los Angeles
DJ: Emily Hay (Flute player)
Cancelled


Saturday March 10 Tucson AZ



Friday March 9 Tucson AZ
@ Solar Culture Gallery
31 E. Toole, Tucson, AZ

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Tucson AZ

Seth Olinsky (Guitarist from Akron/Family)
John Melillo (a teacher who sings and plays guitar in Algae & Tentacles)
Hannah Ensor (poet and the drummer for the band Algae & Tentacles)
Ryane Warner (plays guitar/bass/singer Ohioan, Ah Holly Family, Castanets, etc....)
Jeff Stockes
Chris Franklin
Improvised music ensemble by NGO member
TATSUYA NAKATANI Solo percussion


Thursday March 8 Truth or Consequences, NM
@ Rio Bravo Fine Art
110 North Broadway Street Truth or Consequences, NM 87901
(575) 894-0572

Solo percussion performance

Wednesday March 7 El Paso TX
@ EASTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, Music room
2430 McRae Blvd., El Paso, TX 79925
6PM

Solo Performance and presentation
https://www.facebook.com/events/246362415450741/



Sunday March 4 Austin TX
@ The Salvage Vanguard Theater
2803 Manor Road, Austin TX

Church of the friendly ghost presents
https://www.facebook.com/events/242899042455084/




Thursday March 1 Houston TX
@ Super Happy Fun Land
3801 Polk Street
Houston TX 77003
(713)880-2100

Tatsuya Nakatani
Astrogenic Hallucinauting
The Core Trio

https://www.facebook.com/events/310915958965812/

Wednesday February 29 Baton Rouge LA
@ 3079 South Eugene Street
7PM

Solo percussion


Tuesday February 28 New Orleans LA
:::::::::::::::::::: DAY::::::::::::::::::::
@ Sound Cafe
2700 Chartres
5:30PM

Tatsuya Nakatani Solo Percussion for all ages



:::::::::::::::::::: NIGHT ::::::::::::::::::::

@ MUDLARK PUBLIC THEATRE
1200 Port Street
New Orleans, LA 70117

Tatsuya Nakatani / Helen Gillet / Rob Cambre (trio)
8pm
http://www.themudlarkconfectionary.com/mudlarkeventspage.html

Anxious Sound Presents

Monday February 27 New Orleans LA
@ The DRAGON'S DEN
435 Esplanade Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70116

Tatsuya Nakatani / Donald Miller (guitar) / Rob Cambre (guitar)
Tatsuya Nakatani-Justin Peake (duo)

10pm
as part of Justin Peake's "Merged Music" series
http://www.mergedmusic.com/

Anxious Sound Presents
Sunday February 26 New Orleans LA
@ ALLWAYS LOUNGE
2240 St. Claude Avenue
New Orleans, 70117

Tatsuya Nakatani with
Helen Gillet (cello), James Singleton (bass) Rob Cambre (guitar), Donald Miller (guitar)
10pm
http://theallwayslounge.net/

Anxious Sound Presents
Saturday February 25 Panama CIty FL
@ The Fred Astaire Dance Studio
2401 Ruth Hentz Avenue Panama City FL 32405
850-873-6269

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Panama city, FL
Wayne Anderson (Drums,Electronics,Carpentry)
Scott Bazar (Guitar, Bass,Animator,Home made Instruments)
Jason George (Bass,Electronics,Drums)
James Kylen (Marimba,Piano,Guitar,Bass,Drums)
Charles Pagano (Drums/Percussion )
Joel Switzer (guitars,keyboards)
Friday February 24 Tallahassee FL
@ Tooth House
1626 Sharkey St.

Solo Percussion set at Tooth House


Thursday February 23 St. Petersburg FL
@ St. Petersburg college
SPC Music Center at 7:30 PM

Solo percussion

EMIT series presents
Wednesday February 22 Miami, FL
@ PAX: Performing Arts Exchange
337 S.W. 8 St.
Miami, Fl. 33130
(directly under the 95 overpass on your left)
305 640-5847

TN Solo percussion
Double bill with Abbey Rader's quartet

Sunday February 19 Orlando, FL
@ The Timucua White House
2001 Hamilton LN
Orlando, FL 32806-4027

With:
Kevin Stever (Bass)
David Pate (Saxophone)


Saturday February 18 Gainesville FL
@ The Church of Holy Colors
11 SE 5th Avenue., Gainesville, FL

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Gainesville FL
Felici Asteinza is a painter who mainly works intuitively; she is
primarily interested in color and is working towards an MFA degree at
University of South Florida.John David Eriksen is a musician, software developer, and prison
outreach volunteer living in Gainesville, Florida.Jason Gottfried has studied percussion.Shara Lunon is a graduating ethnomusicology and vocal perfomance
major, specializing in Brazilian modernism and progressive rock from
the 70's.Mark McGee is a multi-faceted percussionist specializing in a wide
variety of experimental and world music styles.Zach Randall is a drummer currently living in Gainesville and is
getting a masters degree in biology.

Action research presents




Friday February 17 Jacksonville FL
@ The Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum
101 W 1st St, Jacksonville, FL 32206

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Karpeles-Manuscript-Library-Museum/117388761614047?sk=info
Thursday February 16 Savannah GA
@ Safe and Sound
2301 Bull St.


Please contact me for venue update....

8:30 PM
Opening by Jeffrey Zagers
TN SOLO percussion

https://www.facebook.com/events/312630938787871/


Wednesday February 15 Columbia SC
@ Conundrum music hall
626 Meeting Street
West Columbia, SC 29169
(803) 250-1295

Solos and Duos with:
Thomas Heldon (Bass)


Tuesday February 14 Wilmington NC
@ Squidco shop
928 North 4th, Wilmington, NC
--New Location--

SOLO percussion


Monday February 13 Raleigh NC
@ Kings Barcade
14 West Martin Street Raleigh, NC 27601
(919) 833-1091
9:00pm

With CROWMEAT BOB AND OTHER LOCAL GUESTS

https://www.facebook.com/events/269828263086513/?notif_t=event_invite
Sunday February 12 Chapel Hill NC
@ Night Light
405 1/2 West Rosemary Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Chapel Hill NC
Carrie Shull (oboist and database developer living in Durham, NC)
Alexis Mastromichalis (dancer and owner of Nightlight music venue in Chapel Hill, living in Durham)
Chris Eubank (performs primarily on cello and bass, works as a computer programmer, lives in Durham)
Lisa McQuay (former saxophonist and pianist, big music fan, working as a computer programmer, living in Durham)
Dan Partridge (occasional singing saw dabbler among various other pursuits, working at Center for Documentary Studies, living in Durham)
Crowmeat Bob (multi-instrumentalist, working in online education, living in Raleigh)

https://www.facebook.com/events/181682968600415/


Saturday February 11 Richmond VA
@ Ghost Print Gallery
220 WEST BROAD ST.
RICHMOND, VA 232208PM

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Richmond VA
Peter Baldes (artist and educator currently teaching media arts at VCU)
Tony Brown (musician and tradesman based in Richmond VA)
Liz Canfield (artist and educator at VCU)
Scott Hudgins (guitarist in Hex Machine; also of ENE, Tulsa Drone, and Sliang Laos)
Will O'Donovan (computer programmer who makes his own noise instruments)
Gina Sonderegger (artist and musician from Houston, TX and currently resides and works in Richmond, VA)

https://www.facebook.com/events/289432541104115/



Friday February 10 Washington D.C.
@ Kennedy Center Millennium stage
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
2700 F Street, NW Washington, DC 20566
Tickets and Information: 800-444-1324 or 202-467-4600

6PM and it's FREE SHOW!

N.G.O. Nakatani Gong Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Jeff Surak (Director of Sonic Circuits and a veteran experimentalist from Washington D.C.)
Daniel Barbiero (Double bassist and composer active in improvised music and dance)
Jason Mullinax (Experimental musician and song writer currently residing in Takoma Park, Maryland)
Anthony Pirog (Jazz guitarist and electronic sound artist)
Keith Sinzinger (Builder of percussion and electronic instruments and longtime journalist)

By Sonic Circuit

https://www.facebook.com/events/222078641210746/
https://www.facebook.com/events/342423325790853/




PAST schedule
2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004