2015


December 21 Brooklyn NY
@ Soup and Sound

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

Jason Hwang, Sara Schoenbeck, Ingrid Laubrock,
Brandon Lopez, Jaimie Branch, Louise D. E. Jensen


https://www.facebook.com/Soup-Sound-355090491366339/


December 20 New York NY
@ Cornelia Street Cafe

With David Liebman (Soprano sax)+Sam Newsome (Soprano Sax)+Michel Doneda (Soprano sax)


December 19 Easton PA
@ Connexions gallery

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Jack Wright (Sax)


https://www.facebook.com/events/473359689503613/

December 18 Baltimore MD
@ Red Room Collective

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


December 17 Raleigh NC
@ Neptune's
14 W Martin St, Raleigh, North Carolina 27601


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1640272199569694/


December 16 Wilmington NC
@ Squidco


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


December 15 Savannah GA
@ Sluphur Studios
2301 Bull Street, Savannah

Doors 7:00 pm
Music 7:30 pm

Richard Leo Johnson
Nakatani/Doneda duo


December 14 TBA


December 13 St Petersburg FL
@ TBA


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
December 12 Orlando FL
@ Gallery at Avalon Island

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)



December 10 Miami FL
@ Audiotheque


With
Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Matthew Taylor (Sax)

December 9 Miami FL
@ Churchill's Pub
5501 NE 2nd Ave, Miami, Florida 33137
10PM

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

Russell Mofsky
Steve Bristol
Henry Rajan
Robert King
Rat Bastard
more tba


https://www.facebook.com/events/1655514291392607/1655560464721323/

December 8 Jacksonville FL
@ UNF Gallery
1UNF drive. Building 2, Suite 1001
Jacksonville FL 32224
7:30 Free


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1646500005597123/


December 7 Gainesville FL
@ Gallery Protocol
2029 NW 6th St, Gainesville, Florida 32605


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

Action Research Present
https://www.facebook.com/events/522004007974673/


December 6 Tallahassee FL
@ Midtown Speakeasy
1206 N Monroe St, Tallahassee, Florida 32303


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1657984844475680/

December 5 New Orleans LA
@ TBA

December 4 New Orleans LA
@ TBA

December 3 New Orleans LA
@ Allways Lounge
2240 St Claude Ave, New Orleans, LA 70117
(504) 218-5778

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Donalm Miller, Rob Cambre and Chris

December 2 Shreveport LA
@ minicine

Nakatani Gong Orchestra
and duo with Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


November 30 Houston TX (Evening)
@ Avant Garden


November 30 Houston TX (After noon)
@ Houstonian Hotel, Club & Spa

LIVE HEALING SOUNDS & YOGA STRETCH
with Achim Fassbender and guest musicians Tatsuya Nakatani and Michel Doneda
4:30-5:30 PM

November 29 Houston TX (Evening)
@
MATCH - Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston
3400 Main St, Houston, Texas 77002

Sunday, November 29, 2015
8pm

$13 General/$10 Student/FREE under 18

Michel Doneda (Toulouse, France) - soprano saxophone, sopranino
Tatsuya Nakatani (Japan/Easton, PA) - percussion

http://www.namelesssound.org

Namelesssound presents
https://www.facebook.com/events/897815380311226/


November 29 Houston TX (After noon)
@ Houstonian Hotel, Club & Spa

LIVE HEALING SOUNDS & YOGA STRETCH
with Achim Fassbender and guest musicians Tatsuya Nakatani and Michel Doneda
2-3 PM



November 28 Austin TX
@ Church of the Friendly Ghost
2803 Manor Rd, Austin, Texas 78722


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

COTFG presents :
Nakatani/Doneda, Montopolis Music, Knest, Thing I Said I'd Never Be

Schedule:
7:00pm - Sean Harvey interprets a piece by Tim Feeney
8:00pm - Montopolis Chamber Ensemble
9:00pm - Nakatani + Doneda
10:00pm - KNEST

https://www.facebook.com/events/912175025535869/


November 27 Dallas TX
@ Pariah Arts
1505 Gano St, Dallas, Texas 75215

With Gonzalez family
and Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1057385794306755/1058064527572215/
Spend thanks giving day in Dallas TX

November 25 Dallas TX
@ Day off and relax....


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


November 24 Denton TX
@ Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
411 E Sycamore St, Denton, Texas 76205

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1614248778834125/

November 22 Marfa TX
@ 1005 W. Washington Street, Marfa Texas
7PM
With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1516527398645730/1516529098645560/


November 21 (Looking, between ABQ and Marfa)... anyone connect me in Ruswell NM?)


Evening :: November 20 Albuquerque NM
@ Tortuga Gallery
901 Edith Blvd SE, Albuquerque NM
8:00 pm, $10 admission

With
Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Thollem Mcdonas(Piano)
Mark Weaver(tuba)



Morning :: November 20 Santa Fe NM
@ New Mexico School for the Deaf
http://www.nmsd.k12.nm.us


With
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)



November 19 --- Espanola NM
@ Mision Y Convento
http://cityofespanola.org

Come at 7:00 PM to meet the composers as well as to enjoy the art of the Misio´n Museum on the Plaza. The concert is from 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM. Tickets prices are $10 for general admission and $5 for seniors. Students are free. Tickets can be pre-purchased at www.ancientrootsofsound.brownpapertickets.com

With
Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Thollem Mcdonas(Piano)
Mark Weaver(tuba)


https://www.facebook.com/events/901357986609771/


November 18 --- Santa Fe NM
@ Teatro Paraguas
3205 Calle Marie, Suite B, Santa Fe NM 87505
8:00 pm, $10 admission

With
Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Thollem Mcdonas(Piano)
Mark Weaver(tuba)




November 15 Truth or Consequences NM
@ Rio Bravo Gallery
107 S Tarnava St, Port Isabel, TX 78578

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/138607959829445/


November 14 Tucson AZ
@ Solar Culture Gallery
9PM show

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

http://www.solarculture.org/schedule/index.php

https://www.facebook.com/events/881860918549507/


November 13 Phoenix AZ
@ Double Nickels Collective
45 W Southern Ave, Tempe, Arizona 85282

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


with openening sets by:
Peter Breslin
Seth Kasselman

8PM show
sliding scale $7-$21

https://www.facebook.com/events/881225281967371/


November 10 San Diego CA
@ UCSD LOFT


With
Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Mark Dresser and Stephanie Richards



November 9
@ Saddleback College
28000 Marguerite Pkwy
Mission Viejo, CA 92692


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

4:00 to 5:30 Concert and Master class
November 8 Joshua Tree CA
@ The Beatnik Lounge
61597 Twenty-Nine Palms Hwy, Joshua Tree, CA 92252

Desert Improvisations with Tatsuya Nakatani, Emily Hay, Danny Frankel, Lucio Menegon

and Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/413879332151842/


November 7 Joshua Tree CA
@ Bobby Furst Wurld
Quail Springs Rd, Joshua Tree, CA 92252

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

Opening set, duo with Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/718475754924600/


November 6 Bakersfield CA
@ Dagny's Coffee Co.
1600 20th Street
Bakersfield, CA

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Share bill w/Invisible Astro Healing Rhythm Quartet

https://www.facebook.com/events/439244082937479/


November 5 San Marco CA
@ Palomar college
Howard Brubeck Theatre,
1140 West Mission Road
San Marcos, CA 92069

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm FREE ADMISSION

https://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/organizer/randy-hoffman/



November 3 Berkeley CA
@ Tom's place
3111 Deakin Street, Berkeley CA

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax) and Phillip Greenlief (Sax)

http://4-33.com/toms-place/index.html

https://www.facebook.com/events/954339577953694/


November 2 Sacramento CA
@ Gold Lion Arts
2733 Riverside Blvd
7:30 $10 all ages

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Tony Passarell/Ross Hammond Duo opening


November 1 Portland OR
@ the xhurch
4550 NE 20th

FREEFORM PORTLAND
AND THE XHURCH
PRESENT

MICHEL DONEDA (Soprano saxophone, Sopranino)
TATSUYA NAKATANI (Percussion)


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


http://xhurch.net/upcoming.html

https://www.facebook.com/events/902678776491479/


October 31 Seattle WA (Seattle residency 3 days of 3)
@ Teatro de la Psychomachia
1534 1st Ave S, Seattle, Washington 98134

A celebration of All Hallows' Eve with a quartet of intimate performances culminating Tatsuya Nakatani's Seattle tour:

Tatsuya Nakatani trio with Michel Doneda and Butoh by Vanessa Skantze

Eyvind Kang and Jessika Kenney

Vox Vespertinus and Bill Horist with Lost Dance Project

noisepoetnobody driftwood orchestra

 

https://www.facebook.com/events/871065236275403/


October 30 Seattle WA (Seattle residency 3 days of 2)
@ LoFi Performance Gallery
429 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, Washington 98109

DEVIL'S NIGHT

Sioux City Pete - Blues
Microscopic Suffering - Death Industrial/Black Noise/treading the line between horror and beauty
Tatsuya Nakatani - Touring Percussionist & Sound Artist and Michel Doneda (Soprano sax)
Mongrel Gods - Industrial/Doom
Serpentent - Bleak Neo-Folk

with DJ Nick K. (Tinyclaws)
21+ / 9pm / $7-10 sliding scale

https://www.facebook.com/events/1039565599407715/


October 29 Seattle WA (Seattle residency 3 days of 1)
@ Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center
4649 Sunnyside Ave N, Seattle, Washington 98103


NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

Joy Von Spain, vocalist & percussionist (Eye of Nix, Mongrel Gods)
Masaaki Masao, sound artist (Eye of Nix, Mongrel Gods)
Nym Penga, bassist, vocalist (Mongrel Gods)
Beth Fleenor, vocalist, clarinetist, percussionist
Greg Campbell, percussionist
vox vespertinus, vocalist
Eveline Muller, percussionist
Amber West, percussionist
Isaac Anderson, percussionist
Benj Cameron, sound artist and percussionist
Vanessa Skantze, dancer and percussionist

Opening set, duo with Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1662974487256342/1662977767256014/


October 24 Salt Lake City UT
@ Diabolical Records

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


https://www.facebook.com/events/922016541205759/


October 23 Casper WY
@ Casper College
125 College Dr, Casper, WY 82601

4PM Class/7PM show


With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)


October 22 Denver CO
@ Mercury Cafe

With:
With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)
Conrad Kehn and Janet Feder


7:30 PM

https://www.facebook.com/events/825690504210856/


October 21 Pueblo CO
@ Pueblo West Library
298 S. Joe Martinez Blvd. Pueblo, CO

With Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

7PM show
--------------------------------------------------------
Also, Pueblo Academy of Art 12:30

https://www.facebook.com/events/778940505585997/


October 20 Colorado Springs CO
@ The Mezzanine

6:30pm

Tatsuya Nakatani and Michel Doneda (Soprano Sax)

Sanguivorous (Silent/Avant-garde horror Japanese Film) + Improvisational Music
$10 general public, Free for CC and UCCS students (with student ID)

https://www.facebook.com/events/940971089303601/


October 17 Omaha NE
@ Project Project
1818 Vinton Street, Omaha, NE

Solo percussion

https://www.facebook.com/events/422121627979031/


October 15 --- Kansas City KS
@ Karbank Building
1900 Shawnee Mission Parkway

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra


https://www.facebook.com/events/1507005106280155/
October 14 --- Kansas City KS
@ Kansas City Museum
3218 Gladstone Blvd, Kansas City, Missouri 64123

Aurograph
Tatsuya Nakatani


https://www.facebook.com/events/439761892886763/442812859248333/

October 11 St. Louis MO
@ Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center
3301 Lemp Ave, St Louis, MO 63118
(314) 771-1096

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra


https://www.facebook.com/events/1678697905708801/


October 4-9 Urbana/ Champaign IL
@ Unit One/Allen Hall
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Residency
NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

https://www.facebook.com/UnitOne.AllenHall?fref=ts


October 3 Louisville KY

Joining with: Joee Conroy's UT Gret


October 2 Louisville KY
@ Dream Land
9:00pm music, 8:30pm doors
$7

With:
Gregory Acker-flute
Steve Good-bass clarinet
Steve Roberts-piano
Sara Soultau-violin
Jon Silpsyamanant-cello
Tim Barnes-percussion
Rachel Short-french horn
Heather Floyd-trumpet
Joee Conroy-pedal steel guitar
Dane Waters-voice ou


https://www.facebook.com/events/1129407997075526/


October 1 Lexington KY
@ Farrish Theater - Lexington Downtown Public Library

Outside the Spotlight jazz and improvised music series Event #183:
Tatsuya Nakatani is a master percussionist known for his dynamic and unconventional use of drums, cymbals, and GONGS. Don't miss Tatsuya's annual trip through Lexington, now in its 7th consecutive year.

Opening the evening with be Lexington's own Cody Putman on reeds performing a short introductory set.

Come out for an entirely unpredictable night of sonic delight. $5 suggested donation for the touring musician. Bring extra $$$ for merch - Tatsuya always has lots of exquisite new releases.

7pm start - TIME IS SHARP. DON'T BE LATE!

https://www.facebook.com/events/728034830636318/


September 30 Columbus OH
@ Wild Goose Creative
2491 Summit St. Columbus, Ohio 43202
(614) 859-9453



With: Hasan Abdur-Razzaq (Saxophones)


https://www.facebook.com/events/1908070706083707/


September 29 Cleveland OH
@ Mahalls

13200 Madison Ave - Lakewood OH


a solo set, and a collaboration set with area musicians Aaron Ali Shaikh (sax) / Rick Kodramaz (bass) / Ryan Kuehn (electronics) / Lisa Miralia (electronics) / and Gabe Pollack (trumpet). Intermedia performance artist Marcia Custer opens the show.
8pm doors, 8:30pm show starts - $10 - Mahalls main stage - 13200 Madison Ave - Lakewood OH

https://www.facebook.com/events/1606817829585319/


September 27 Detroit MI
@ Trinosophes
1464 Gratiot Ave, Detroit, Michigan 48207

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

https://www.facebook.com/events/1673928522848753/


September 26 Grand Rapids MI
@ Mexicains Sans Frontieres
120 Division Ave S Apt 226, Grand Rapids, Michigan 49503

https://www.facebook.com/events/1529984237291559/


September 25 Lafayette IN
@ Spot Tavern
409 S Fourth Stret

SOLO Percussion


September 23 Cincinnatti OH
@ Contemporary Arts Center
44 East Sixth St, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202

7pm show!!

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

The Cincinnati iteration of the Nakatani Gong Orchestra will be composed of local musicians and artists: Brandon Hill, Jai Washington, Ken Leslie, Ben Sloan, Kim Gory, Jennie Wright, Zach Larabee, Brianna Matzke, Ofir Klemperer, Brianna Kelly, and Justin West.

Admission to Tatsuya Nakatani and the Nakatani Gong Orchestra asks a $10 donation. GLOW Gallery Studio, 264 West Pike Street, Covington, KY. 9pm.

https://www.facebook.com/events/1476144316034314/


September 21 Athens GA
@ Athens Institute for Contemporary Art
160 Tracy Street, Chase Park Warehouses, Unit 4, Athens,GA 30601

Killick Hinds
Alec Livaditis (cello)

https://www.facebook.com/events/780799982033096/


September 20 Atlanta GA
@ Eyedrum Art & Music Gallery
88 Forsyth St SW, Atlanta, Georgia 30303


NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra


https://www.facebook.com/events/506121276202999/


September 18 Nashville TN
@ Portland Brew
12 South, 2605 12th ave S.
9PM show


Jeff coffin (sax)
Matt Wigton (bass)
Celine thackston (Flutist)
Brady Sharp (guitar)


https://www.facebook.com/events/483470968489374/


September 17 Knoxville TN
@ Pilot Light


September 16 Asheville NC
@ Downtown Books & News
67 N Lexington Ave, Asheville, NC 28801

7PM show

Transportive percussionist TATSUYA NAKATANI returns to Asheville for a solo performance and a collaboration with LIBRARY OF BABEL, the improvisational trio of guitarist SHANE PARISH, cellist EMMALEE HUNNICUTT, and bassist FRANK MEADOWS.


https://www.facebook.com/events/927883287258485/


September 14 Richmond VA
@ St. John's United Church of Christ, Stuart Circle, Richmond, VA

Duets for Guitar and Bouzouki (Fanous) and Percussion/Gongs (Tatsuya Nakatani).
Special guests on saxophone Tim Harding (Hotel X) and Danny Finney (Rattlemouth, Ululating Mummies).

Opening solo set by Chapman Stick Artist Greg Howard

$10 General Admission

http://www.hhproduction.org/
http://www.greghoward.com/
https://elysiummusicworks.wordpress.com/ayman-fanous-bio/

https://www.facebook.com/events/990794954277134/


September 13 Blacsburg VA
@ Blacksburg Vintage market
at market square


Tatsuya Nakatani is bringing his virtuoso solo percussion music into the Vintage & Antique Market this Sunday, Sept. 13, at the Blacksburg Farmers Market. Then Mike & Cara Gangloff are joining him for an electro-acoustic trio improvisation -- expect beautiful and highly detailed sonic sculptures, freewheeling songs in the key of now.

https://www.facebook.com/events/172976383036501/


September 12 Charlottesville VA
@ The Haven
112 West Market Street Charlottesville, VA 22902
7:30pm

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

Lap The Miles Productions presents


https://www.facebook.com/events/529679237184053/


September 11 Dublin VA
@ Gypsy fest

Tatsuya Nakatani will be SOLO 6:00 PM

https://www.facebook.com/gypsyfestva?_rdr=p


September 10 Philadelphia PA
@ Pageant Soloveev Gallery
Solo and duo with Henna Judd (Cello)


Fire Museum Presets
https://www.facebook.com/events/1474562682862098/
September 7 Providence RI
@ Aurora

276 Westminter St, Providence, Rhode Island 02903
9pm - all ages
free show

:-: Rachel Blumberg :-:
journeys through solo percussion & film

https://www.facebook.com/events/500805753417692/

-:- Wolfstuff Presents -:-



September 5 Toronto CANADA
Intersection
@ Yonge & Dundas Square (1 Dundas St. East)
2pm - 10pm, FREE, All Ages

Flowers Of Hell
The Element Choir
Music In the Barns play John Oswald's "Spectre: with 1000 strings
Tatsuya Nakatani
Not The Wind, Not The Flag
Taktus
Christof Migone
Knurl
Cory Latkovich & Rob Grieve


https://www.facebook.com/events/833310703431068/



September 4 Hamilton CANADA
@ HAVN
(Hamilton Audio/Visual Node)

BRICK QUARTET
Jeff Henderson (New Zealand) ―> reeds
Vicky Mettler (Montreal) ―> guitar
Raphae¨l Foisy-Couture (Montreal) ―> bass
Fe´lix Lachance (Montreal) ―> drums
http://smallscalemusic.bandcamp.com/album/built-like-a-brick-shithouse

+ ESCHATON
Aaron Hutchinson (Hamilton) ―> trumpet, synthesizer, electronics, percussion
Connor Bennett (Hamilton) ―> saxophone, bass, vocals
https://soundcloud.com/eschaton-havn

+ TN Solo

Zula Presents


September 3 Peterborough CANADA
@ Curated
5-203 Simcoe Street, Peterborough, Ontario K9H 2H6

TATSUYA NAKATANI //
Karen Ng & Bennett Bedoukian

8 PM
$ 8

https://www.facebook.com/events/493475477468983/
September 2 Montreal CANADA
@ La Passe


With:
Tatsuya Nakatani - percussion
Nicolas Caloia - Contrebass
Ellwood Epps - trumpet -
http://ellwoodepps.blogspot.ca/
Philippe Lauzier - wind -
http://www.philippelauzier.com/#!a-propos--about/c1enr

++++++++++++++
6-7:30pm: workshop at same location
++++++++++++++


September 1 Montreal CANADA
@ le Cagibi

With: TN Solo

http://mardispaghetti.blogspot.ca/

August 31 Ottawa CANADA
@ Raw Sugar Cafe
692 Somerset W., Ottawa, Ontario K1R 6P4

Solo and
with Mark Molnar (cello)


https://www.facebook.com/events/811746855607645/


August 29 Hartford CT
@ G Cafe
141 Orange St in New Haven CT

3PM show

Tatsuya Nakatani will play solo first and will then be joined by guitarist Chris Cretella and bassist Zachary Rowden for a very special trio performance.

https://www.facebook.com/events/489011037941888/

Hosted by The Uncertainty Music Series
August 28 Boston MA
@ Outpost 186
186 1/2 (rear) Hampshire St, Cambridge, MA 02139

W/ Jim Hobbs (As)
John Voigt (Bass)
Forbes Graham(Tp)
TN (Per)



August 27Boston MA
@ Mobius
55 Norfolk St, Cambridge, MA 02139
(617) 945-9481

W/ Jane Wang(sound), Sara Jane(Movement)

http://www.mobius.org/events/tatsuya-nakatani-mobius

August 23,24 Penobscot ME

Sunday, Aug 23, 6−10 pm & Monday, Aug 24, 6−9 pm
open jam set Sunday Aug 23, 10pm
Tickets: by donation

@ The Cannery
207 Southern Bay Road, in Penobscot
information: Leslie Ross, 207-326-2027 / info@leslieross.net

Summer 2015 Penobscot
Sound Improv Festival
The Cannery presents, not your usual canned music, its first mini 2 day festival of sound and music improvisers featuring an eclectic line up of artists ...including….

Anna Dembska (voice)
Gustavo Aguilar (percussion)
Matt Samolis (flute)
If, Bwana (laptop)
Id M Theft Able (noise smith)
Gene Nichols (sonic-overseer)
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion)
Leslie Ross (bassoon)
Beth Wiemann (clarinet)
Gary Bushee (nature-adaptor)
EJ Hampson (imagery-changeling)
Steve Norton (reeds)
Anne Foster (Time-traveler)
Paul Sullivan (piano)
Richard Sassaman (percussive-journalist)
Ali Garrison (voicechamber-saint)
Duane Ingalls (soundart navigator)
Andrea Goodman (voice)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1628848824057671/


August 21, 22 Livermore falls, ME
@ Frantasia festival

http://www.frantasiafestival.com
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Frantasia-Festival-of-Out-Music-Arts/204058087680


August 15 Reading PA
Wedding GIG(private event)
NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra


August 6 Easton PA
@ Connexions Gallery

Greenlief // Drury // Filiano

Opening set by TN and Tyler Evans (Gu)

https://www.facebook.com/events/926048280774506/926061790773155/


July 24,25 Millstone, WV

https://www.facebook.com/events/836844256354825/


Voice of the Valley Noise Rally 7
VOV7 ― JULY 23−26 2015 ― MILLSTONE WV
http://www.voiceofthevalleynoiserally.com/

Forma//Mister Matthews//Rodger Stella//Lexi Mountain//Mark McGuire//Headboggle w/ Hillboggle//Laundry Room Squelchers//Panicsville//Guardian Alien//Imaginary Softwoods//Long Distance Poison//Tatsuya Nakatani//Nick Klein//Angela Sawyer//Crank Sturgeon//Leslie Keffer w/ Sharkiface and Fletcher Pratt//Quicksails//Glacial23// Khaki Blazer//Styrofoam Sanchez//Clang Quartet//Baat//Shingles//Whorlweaver//Jenny Moon Tucker w/ Pony Payroll Bones//ADT//Ian McColm/Nate Scheible//Fire Death//Ryan Jewell //Nows//Fluxmonky//Brett Naucke//Eartheater//Ben Bennett//Moltar//Chillem Dafoe//Trogpite//Karl Vorndran//Strep Torso//Greg Fox//Indek//Sugarm//Hunted Creatures//Mousecop//Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman//HolyKindOf//Zack Kouns//Machine Listener//Bag 90//Power Monster//FleshControl//Close Your Eyes I'm Changing//Secret Boyfriend//Good Willsmith//Radio Shock//9-Volt Haunted House//Hood Ghandy//Breakdancing Ronald Reagan//John Doe USA//Sound Out Light //Boy Harsher//Shredderghost//Layne Garrett//hicksoncompactgroup//Lituya Bay//Jack Smiley//Hatchers//Strange Brew//Adam Miller//Tess Tennessee Miller//Brat Pitt//Cestine//Aunt's Analog//Floral Print in the Woods

DJ Soaking Wet
DJ Radiopeople
DJ Dr. Quinn
DJ Roadchief

get tickets @ http://www.voiceofthevalleynoiserally.com/tickets.html

Thursday July 23th

6:30pm-7:00pm Rot Ton Bone
7:00pm-7:30pmGreg Fox
7:30pm-8:00pm Tess Tennessee Miller
8:00pm-8:30pm Hunted Creatures
8:30pm-9:00pm Aunt's Anolog
9:00pm-9:30pm Machine Listener
9:30pm-10:00pm Strep Torso
10:00pm-10:30pm Hatchers
10:30pm-11:00pm 9-Volt Haunted House
11:00pm-11:30pm Mousecop
11:30pm-12:00am Secret Boyfriend
12:00am-12:30am Boy Harsher
12:30am-1:00am Nick Klein
1:00am-1:30am Grasshopper
1:30am-2:00am Guardian Alien

DJ Soaking Wet

Friday July 24th

12:00pm-12:30pm Dr. Quinn Medicine Women
12:30pm-1:00pm Shredderghost
1:00pm-1:30pm Floral Print- in the woods
1:30pm-2:00pm Jason Rodriguez
2:00pm-2:30pm Jenny Moon Tucker w/ Pony Payroll Bones
2:30pm-3:00pm Ryan Jewell

5:00pm-5:30pm Adam Miller
5:30pm-6:00pm Chillem Dafoe
6:00pm-6:30pm Ian McColm/Nate Scheible
6:30pm-7:00pm Karl Vorndran
7:00pm-7:30pm Tom Orange
7:30pm-8:00pm Bag 90
8:00pm-8:30pm Fluxmonkey
8:30pm-9:00pm Khaki Blazer
9:00pm-9:30pm Zack Kouns w/ Terri Rivera
9:30pm-10:00pm Indek
10:00pm-10:30pm Eartheater
10:30pm-11:00pm Power Monster
11:00pm-11:30pm Fire Death
11:30pm-12:00am Lexi Mountain w/ The Holy Ghost Party
12:00am-12:30am Brett Naucke
12:30am-1:00am Panicsville
1:00am-1:30am Laundry Room Squelchers

DJ Dr. Quinn

Saturday July 25th

11:00am-1:00pm pm DJ Road Chief
1:00pm-1:30pm Sound Out Light
1:30pm-2:00pm Cestine
2:00pm-2:30pm Lituya Bay
2:30pm-3:00pm Ben Bennett

4:30pm-5:00pm Tatsuya Nakatani
5:00pm-5:30pm Mark McGuire
5:30pm-6:00pm FleshControl
6:00pm-6:30pm Angela Sawyer
6:30pm-7:00pm HolyKindOf
7:00pm-7:30pm Styrofoam Sanchez
7:30pm-8:00pm Hood Ghandy & MAKS
8:00pm-8:30pm ADT
8:30pm-9:00pm Headboggle/Hillboggle
9:00pm-9:30pm Clang Quartet
9:30pm-10:00pm Long Distance Poison
10:00pm-10:30pm Good Willsmith
10:30pm-11:00pm Radiopeople
11:00pm-11:30pm Glacial23
11:30pm-12:00am Leslie Keffer w/ Sharkiface &Fletcher Pratt
12:00am-12:30am Crank Sturgeon
12:30am-1:00am Mister Matthews
1:00am-1:30am Forma
DJ Glacial23

 

sunday July 26th

11:00pm-3:00pm throw together acoustic improve at the barn

3:30 Baat in the woods

5:00pm-5:30pm Imaginary Softwoods
5:30pm-6:00pm hickscompactgroup
6:00pm-6:30pm Moltar
6:30pm-7:00pm Nows
7:00pm-7:30pm Layne Garrett
7:30pm-8:00pm Jack Smiley
8:00pm-8:30pm Sugarm
8:30pm-9:00pm Jason Ajemian
9:00pm-9:30pm John Doe USA
9:30pm-10:00pm Close Your Eyes I'm Changing
10:00pm-10:30pm Brat Pit
10:30pm-11:00pm Breakdancing Ronald Reagan
11:00pm-11:30pm Whorlweaver
11:30pm-12:00am Radio Shock
12:00am-12:30am Rodger Stella
12:30am-1:00am Quicksails

DJ Radiopeople


Friday July 3 Easton PA
@ Porters' pub
700 Northampton St, Easton, PA
10:00PM show

accompanied by:
Seth Phillips (saxophone)
Tyler Evans (guitar)
Edmond Cho (bass)

with visuals by:
Kcnif Hsoj

https://www.facebook.com/events/437102463127221/


Saturday May 29 Brooklyn NY
Sunday May 30
@ Fire House Space

With Ayman Fanous project

Friday May 29:
7:00pm: Ayman Fanous: Guitar and Bouzouki, Susan Alcorn: Pedal Steel Guitar, Tatsuya Nakatani: Percussion/Gongs
8:00pm: Ayman Fanous, Denman Maroney: Hyperpiano, Tatsuya Nakatani: Percussion/Gongs
9:30 Ayman Fanous, Ned Rothenberg: Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Shakuhachi, Tatsuya Nakatani: Percussion/Gongs

Saturday, May 30:
7:00pm: Ayman Fanous, Tomas Ulrich: Cello, Mark Feldman: Violin
8:00pm: Ayman Fanous, Joe McPhee: Reeds, plus guests
9:30pm: Ayman Fanous, Jason Hwang: Violin/Viola, James Ilgenfritz: Bass, Tatsuya Nakatani: Percussion/Gongs

https://www.facebook.com/events/1434487026865991/


Friday May 8 Brooklyn NY
@ Flat House

Ayako Kanda (Voice)
Evan Gallagher (Keyboard)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)


https://www.facebook.com/events/1444613949174497/
Sunday April 26 Brooklyn NY
@ IBeam

WIth Jom Hobbs (sax)

Wednesday April 15 New York NY
@ Art for Art

Yoni Kretzmer (sax)
Todd Nicholson (Bass)


Wednesday April 8 Columbus OH
@ It Looks Like It's Open
13 E Tulane Rd, Columbus, Ohio 43202

1PM Kids friendly show. Solo

https://www.facebook.com/events/1048234838523285/


Tuesday April 7 Cincinnati OH
@ Wash Park Art
1215 Elm St, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202

NapoleonSolo Vox (Vocal, beatboxing, spoken word)
Brent Olds (Upright Bass)
Michael McIntire (Guitar and Vocal)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)


https://www.facebook.com/events/676497369139818/


Sunday April 5 Champaign IL
@ WEFT FM


Saturday April 4 Champaign IL
@ Exile

TN Solo percussion
Duo with Jason Finkelman (Berimbau)


https://www.facebook.com/events/1381052038887275/?ref=22


Friday April 3 Chicago IL

10 PM
3310 S. Lowe
BYOB
Donation

TN SOLO
Tim Daisy, Albert Wildeman and Andrew Clinkman


https://www.facebook.com/events/1383588765296913/


Thursday April 2 Bowling Green OH
@ Bowling Green State University

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra


Wednesday March 25 Northampton MA
@ Smith College


NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

Master Class earlier the day
Concert at Helen Hills Hills Chapel 8PM


Wednesday March 18 New York NY

The Issue project room presents : http://issueprojectroom.org

NGO Nakatani Gong Orchstra

Lea Bertucci
Bob Bellerue
Kim Brandt
Matt Chilton
Steve Dalachinsky
Sandy Gordon
David Grubbs
Chris Haag
Yuko Otomo
Stefan Tcherepnin
Philip White

@ THE GREEN BUILDING
452 UNION STREET, BROOKLYN, NY, 11231

https://www.facebook.com/events/782577461778175/


Monday Februaru 23 Brooklyn NY
@ 65Fen Music Series
65 Fenimore St, Brooklyn, NY 10:00 PM

TN SOLO and

Sandra Weiss Quintet
-Sandra Weiss (alto saxophone & bassoon)
-Kenny Warren (trumpet)
-Jonathan Moritz (soprano & tenor saxophones)
-Sean Ali (bass)
-Carlo Costa (drums)


http://65fenmusicseries.tumblr.com/



Sunday February 22 Brooklyn NY
@ Manhattan Inn
632 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn, New York 11222

WIth:
Brandon Seabrook (Banjo)
Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion)
Brandon Lopez (Bass)


Sunday January 25 Osaka-JAPAN
@ Futuro

with Makoto Kawabata (Guitar)

https://www.facebook.com/events/419963718179192/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=calendar

■1月25日(日)@北堀江 Futuro (06-6532-5830)
futurolive.exblog.jp
guest:宮下敬一 (g: Mondog)
open 19:00 / start 19:30
adv \2000 / door \2500

Saturday January 24 Shiga-JAPAN
@ 滋賀 近江八幡 酒遊館

with Makoto Kawabata (Guitar)

https://www.facebook.com/events/419963718179192/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=calendar

■1月24日(土)@近江八幡 酒遊館 (0748-32-2054)
http://www.shuyukan.comhttp/://www.shuyukan.com
open 18:00 / start 18:30
adv \2500 / door \3000 (ドリンク付 地酒のみお代わり自由)


Thursday January 22 Nagoya-JAPAN
@名古屋 夜空に星のあるように
tel:052-654-5595
http://bit.ly/nEAeZy

with
Makoto Kawabata (Guitar) and Yasuhiro Usui (Guitar)


open 18:30 /start19:30
予約2000円/当日2500円+ drink
中谷達也 per
河端一 gt
臼井康浩 gt

https://www.facebook.com/events/419963718179192/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=calendar

■1月22日(木)@名古屋 夜空に星のあるように (052-654-5595)
http://bit.ly/nEAeZy
guest : 臼井康浩 (g)
open 18:30 / start19:30
adv \2000 / \2500



Wednesday January 21 Tokyo-JAPAN
@渋谷 last waltz
渋谷区渋谷2-12-13-B1 tel: 03-6427-4651
2-12-13-B1, shibuya, shibuya tel: 03-6427-4651

with ヒグチケイコ(vo), ルイス稲毛(b)、川口雅巳 (g)、ナカタニ・タツヤ (dr +perc)
With Keiko Higuchi (Vocal), louis image (b)、masami kawaguchi (g)、tatsuya nakatani (dr +perc)

open: 19:00 / start: 19:30
charge: 2000 (in advance)/ 2500 (at door) + drink

https://www.facebook.com/events/311475435727536/?ref_dashboard_filter=calendar


Tuesday January 20 CHIBA 千葉稲毛
@ Candy
千葉市稲毛区稲毛東3−10−1
open19:30start20:00
予約¥2500(1drink込・税込)

出演者:
1セット目 ナカタニ●タツヤ(ソロパーカッション)
2セット目 様々な組み合わせでのコラボレーション
齋藤徹(ベース)
石原雄治(パーカッション)
藤巻鉄郎(パーカッション)

+?

https://www.facebook.com/events/1561211690791303/?ref_dashboard_filter=calendar



Monday January 19 TOKYO 東京明大前
@ キッド・アイラック・アート・ホール
〒156-0043 東京都世田谷区松原2-43-11
TEL. 03-3322-5564

挟み撃ち!シリーズ 
齋藤徹(コントラバス)/喜多直毅(ヴァイオリン)
with Tetsu Saitoh (Bass) + Naoki Kita (Violin)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1523264717951752/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular


with Tetsu Saitoh (Bass) + Naoki Kita (Violin)


Sunday January 18 Tokyo-JAPAN
@四谷 喫茶茶会記

14時30開演 15時開演 2ステージ
タイトル
かみむら泰一 齋藤徹 中谷達也
即興??

かみむら泰一tenor&sop sax
齋藤徹 Double bass
中谷達也 percussion

MC2500 +order

with Taiichi Kamimura (Sax)+Tetsu Saitoh (Bass)

http://gekkasha.modalbeats.com/?cid=42172


Saturday January 17 Tokyo
@下北沢 Apollo
世田谷区 北沢2-9-22 EIKO下北沢ビル 地下1階
下北沢駅 南口より徒歩3分
apollo.miura@ezweb.ne.jp
19:30 open / 20:00 start / ¥800 + open charge(投げ銭) + 1D
with Reona Otsuka (Tap dance)+ Naoji Kondo (Tenor and Baritone Sax)

Tatsuya Nakatani (perc)
近藤 直司 (ts.bs)
レオナ (tap)

https://www.facebook.com/events/1531691070439823/?notif_t=plan_user_invited


Friday January 16 OSAKA 大阪城東区
@ Nomart Gallery
ギャラリーノマル
大阪府大阪市城東区永田3-5-22
19:00 open / 19:30 start
charge:¥2,000. inc. 1 drink

即興Live “ a story - four seasons”
出演:ナカタニ タツヤ (パーカッショニスト, from USA) +.es (ドットエス) / 児林貴美(ダンス)

https://www.facebook.com/events/464612633704230/


Tuesday January 13 TOKYO 駒込
@ ラグロット
東京都豊島区駒込3-16-13 TEL : 03-3917-0246
7:00/7:30 ¥1000

映画『吸血 Sanguivorous』吉本直紀監督
過去三年程、アメリカ各地で美術館、シアター、大学などでライブ演奏しました。中谷のソロやディユオの組み合わせにエドワード●ウィルカーソンやユージン●チャドボーンとの共演、無声映画演奏設定で映像と共演します。
日本でのライブ演奏は今回初登場。
https://www.facebook.com/events/756350277774432/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cS85bnwKedc&feature=youtu.be